GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dundo

Angola Angola

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 106,000 km²

Population: 401,000 Catholics (45.9% of 873,300 total) (2018)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 31 missions, 16 priests (6 diocesan, 10 religious), 36 lay religious (11 brothers, 25 sisters), 52 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Saurimo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceiçao (December 8)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.12.22 – ...):Bishop Estanislau Marques Chindekasse, S.V.D. (62)Bishop Estanislau Marques Chindekasse, S.V.D. (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dundo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Estanislau Marques Chindekasse, S.V.D. (62)Bishop Estanislau Marques Chindekasse, S.V.D. (62)Permalink
(2012.12.22 – ...)

Bishop of Dundo (Angola)

Domini nostri Jesu Christi

Born:1958.08.18 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:2013.03.03

Bishop of Dundo (Angola) (2012.12.22 – ...)

Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (55)Bishop José Manuel Imbamba (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.10.06 – 2011.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saurimo (Angola)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé

Omnia omnibus

Born:1965.01.07 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1991.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.11

Bishop of Dundo (Angola) (2008.10.06 – 2011.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Saurimo (Angola) (2008.10.06 – 2011.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saurimo (Angola) (2011.04.12 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (2015.11.09 – ...)

Bishop Joaquim Ferreira Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Bishop Joaquim Ferreira Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.06.06 – 2008.10.06)

Bishop Joaquim Ferreira Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Bishop Joaquim Ferreira Lopes, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Permalink
(2001.11.09 – 2007.06.06)

Bishop emeritus of Viana (Angola)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1949.10.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.03

Bishop of Dundo (Angola) (2001.11.09 – 2007.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Dundo (Angola) (2007.06.06 – 2008.10.06)

Bishop of Viana (Angola) (2007.06.06 – 2019.02.11)


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up