GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Dubuque

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 45,074 km²

Population: 197,816 Catholics (18.7% of 1,055,140 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Davenport, Des Moines, Sioux City

Neighbouring Dioceses: Des Moines (↙), Sioux City (←), Winona (↑), La Crosse (↗), Madison (↗), Rockford (→), Davenport (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 7

Statistics: 166 parishes, 1 mission, 202 priests (165 diocesan, 37 religious), 100 deacons, 774 lay religious (180 brothers, 594 sisters), 25 seminarians (2015)

Address: 1229 Mouint Loretta Ave., P.O. Box 479, Dubuque, IA 52004-0479, USA

Phone: +1 (563) 556-2580

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (191)

Des Moines (↙), Sioux City (←), Winona (↑), La Crosse (↗), Madison (↗), Rockford (→), Davenport (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.04.08 – ...):Archbishop Michael Owen Jackels (63)Archbishop Michael Owen Jackels (63)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Dubuque (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michael Owen Jackels (63)Archbishop Michael Owen Jackels (63)Permalink
(2013.04.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA)

Ecce adsum

Born:1954.04.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.04

Bishop of Wichita (USA) (2005.01.28 – 2013.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (2013.04.08 – ...)

Archbishop Jerome George Hanus, O.S.B. (77)Archbishop Jerome George Hanus, O.S.B. (77)Permalink
(1995.10.16 – 2013.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dubuque (USA)

To serve rather than to rule

Born:1940.05.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1987.08.24

President of Swiss-American Benedictine Congregation (1984 – 1987.07.06)

Bishop of Saint Cloud (USA) (1987.07.06 – 1994.08.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1994.08.23 – 1995.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1995.10.16 – 2013.04.08)

Archbishop Daniel William Kucera, O.S.B.Permalink
(1983.12.20 – 1995.10.16)

Benedicite Domino

Born:1923.05.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1949.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.21
Died:2017.05.30 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Natchez (1977.06.06 – 1980.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Joliet (USA) (1977.06.06 – 1980.03.05)

Bishop of Salina (USA) (1980.03.05 – 1983.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1983.12.20 – 1995.10.16)

Archbishop James Joseph ByrnePermalink
(1962.03.07 – 1983.08.23)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1908.07.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.02
Died:1996.08.02 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Etenna (1947.05.10 – 1956.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1947.05.10 – 1956.06.16)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1956.06.16 – 1962.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1962.03.07 – 1983.08.23)

Archbishop Leo BinzPermalink
(1954.12.02 – 1961.12.16)

Born:1900.10.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1924.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1942.12.21
Died:1979.10.09 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1942.11.21 – 1949.10.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Winona (USA) (1942.11.21 – 1949.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1949.10.15 – 1954.12.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1949.10.15 – 1954.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1954.12.02 – 1961.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1961.12.16 – 1966.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1966.07.11 – 1975.05.28)

Archbishop Henry Patrick RohlmanPermalink
(1946.11.11 – 1954.12.02)

Born:1876.03.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1927.07.25
Died:1957.09.13 († 81)

Bishop of Davenport (USA) (1927.05.20 – 1944.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1944.09.08 – 1946.11.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1944.09.08 – 1946.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1946.11.11 – 1954.12.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1954.12.02 – 1957.09.13)

Archbishop Francis Joseph BeckmanPermalink
(1930.01.17 – 1946.11.11)

Born:1875.10.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1924.05.01
Died:1948.10.17 († 72)

Bishop of Lincoln (USA) (1923.12.23 – 1930.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1930.01.17 – 1946.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Phulli (1946.11.11 – 1948.10.17)

Archbishop James John KeanePermalink
(1911.08.11 – 1929.08.02)

Beati pedes evangelizantium

Born:1857.08.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1882.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1902.10.28
Died:1929.08.02 († 71)

Bishop of Cheyenne (USA) (1902.06.10 – 1911.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1911.08.11 – 1929.08.02)

Archbishop John Joseph KeanePermalink
(1900.07.24 – 1911.04.28)

Born:1839.09.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1866.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1878.08.25
Died:1918.06.22 († 78)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1878.03.28 – 1888.08.12)

Titular Bishop of Iassus (1888.08.12 – 1897.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1897.01.29 – 1900.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1900.07.24 – 1911.04.28)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1911.04.28 – 1918.06.22)

Archbishop John HennessyPermalink
(1893.06.15 – 1900.03.04)

Born:1825.08.20 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1850.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1866.09.30
Died:1900.03.04 († 74)

Bishop of Dubuque (USA) (1866.04.24 – 1893.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1893.06.15 – 1900.03.04)

Bishops of Dubuque (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Hennessy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1866.04.24 – 1893.06.15)

(see above)

Bishop Timothy Clement Smyth, O.C.S.O.Permalink
(1858.02.20 – 1865.09.22)

Born:1810.02.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1841.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.03
Died:1865.09.22 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Tanasia (1857.01.09 – 1858.02.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dubuque (USA) (1857.01.09 – 1858.02.20)

Bishop of Dubuque (USA) (1858.02.20 – 1865.09.22)

Bishop Pierre-Jean-Mathias LorasPermalink
(1837.07.28 – 1858.02.19)

Born:1792.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1815.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1837.12.10
Died:1858.02.19 († 65)

Bishop of Dubuque (USA) (1837.07.28 – 1858.02.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up