GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dourados

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 38,125 km²

Population: 392,202 Catholics (67.4% of 581,542 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campo Grande

Neighbouring Dioceses: Concepción (↙), Jardim (←), Campo Grande (↑), Naviraí (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 11

Statistics: 37 parishes, 67 priests (25 diocesan, 42 religious), 21 deacons, 155 lay religious (65 brothers, 90 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.21 – ...):Bishop Henrique Aparecido De Lima, C.SS.R. (54)Bishop Henrique Aparecido De Lima, C.SS.R. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dourados (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henrique Aparecido De Lima, C.SS.R. (54)Bishop Henrique Aparecido De Lima, C.SS.R. (54)Permalink
(2015.10.21 – ...)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil)

Born:1964.07.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1999.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.30

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (2015.10.21 – ...)

Bishop Redovino Rizzardo, C.S.Permalink
(2001.12.05 – 2015.10.21)

Unânimes com Maria

Born:1939.04.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.25
Died:2016.11.06 († 77)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (2001.01.03 – 2001.12.05)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (2001.12.05 – 2015.10.21)

Bishop Alberto Johannes Först, O. Carm.Permalink
(1990.05.12 – 2001.12.05)

In verbo tuo

Born:1926.11.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.07
Died:2014.11.01 († 87)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1988.07.06 – 1990.05.12)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1990.05.12 – 2001.12.05)

Bishop Teodardo Leitz, O.F.M.Permalink
(1970.11.27 – 1990.05.12)

Evangelizar os pobres

Born:1915.05.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.13
Died:1999.02.27 († 83)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1970.11.27 – 1990.05.12)

Bishop Carlos Schmitt, O.F.M.Permalink
(1960.08.29 – 1970.02.14)

Justitia et pax

Born:1919.01.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.28
Died:2006.01.16 († 86)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1960.08.29 – 1970.02.14)

Titular Bishop of Sufar (1970.02.14 – 1971.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lages (Brazil) (1970.02.14 – 1974)

Bishop José de Aquino PereiraPermalink
(1958.01.23 – 1960.03.26)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1920.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13
Died:2011.11.17 († 91)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1958.01.23 – 1960.03.26)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (1960.03.26 – 1968.05.06)

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1968.05.06 – 1997.02.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up