GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Douala

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,200 km²

Population: 689,300 Catholics (21.5% of 3,211,240 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bafang, Bafoussam, Edéa, Eséka, Nkongsamba

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 62 parishes, 160 priests (131 diocesan, 29 religious), 309 lay religious (58 brothers, 251 sisters), 93 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.11.17 – ...):Archbishop Samuel Kleda (59)Archbishop Samuel Kleda (59)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Douala (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Samuel Kleda (59)Archbishop Samuel Kleda (59)Permalink
(2009.11.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon)
President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon

Amore omnia vincit

Born:1959 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.18

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (2000.10.23 – 2007.11.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (2007.11.03 – 2009.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (2009.11.17 – ...)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2013.04 – ...)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2014.07.13 – 2017.07.15)

Cardinal Christian Wiyghan Tumi (88)Cardinal Christian Wiyghan Tumi (88)Permalink
(1991.08.31 – 2009.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Douala (Cameroon)

Me voici je viens faire ta volonté

Born:1930.10.15 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.06
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Bishop of Yagoua (Cameroon) (1979.12.06 – 1982.11.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1982.11.19 – 1984.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (1984.03.17 – 1991.08.31)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1985 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Martiri dell’Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988.06.28 – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1990 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1991.08.31 – 2009.11.17)

Archbishop Simon TonyéPermalink
(1982.03.18 – 1991.08.31)

Born:1922.05.15 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.01
Died:1997.02.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1969.12.12 – 1973.08.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1969.12.12 – 1973.08.29)

Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1973.08.29 – 1982.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1982.03.18 – 1991.08.31)

Bishops of Douala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simon Tonyé (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.08.29 – 1982.03.18)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas MongoPermalink
(1957.07.05 – 1973.08.29)

Born:1914 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1943.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.26
Died:1988.03.17 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Botriana (1955.11.21 – 1957.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1955.11.21 – 1957.07.05)

Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1957.07.05 – 1973.08.29)

Bishop Pierre Bonneau, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1957.01.27)

Born:1903.07.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.16
Died:1957.01.27 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1946.12.12 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Douala (Cameroon) (1946.12.12 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Douala (Cameroon) (1955.09.14 – 1957.01.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Douala (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre Bonneau, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1946.12.12 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Mathurin-Marie Le Mailloux, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1932.05.27 – 1945.12.17)

Born:1878.11.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Died:1945.12.17 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Douala (Cameroon) (1931.05.05 – 1932.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Douala (Cameroon) (1932.05.27 – 1945.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1932.06.14 – 1945.12.17)

Prefects Apostolic of Douala (Roman Rite)

Fr. Mathurin-Marie Le Mailloux, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1931.05.05 – 1932.05.27)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up