GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Djibouti

Djibouti Djibouti

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,200 km²

Population: 5,000 Catholics (0.6% of 872,932 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 5 parishes, 1 mission, 24 lay religious (24 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.03.13 – ...):Bishop Giorgio Bertin, O.F.M. (71)Bishop Giorgio Bertin, O.F.M. (71)

Apostolic Administrator of Mogadishu (Somalia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Djibouti (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giorgio Bertin, O.F.M. (71)Bishop Giorgio Bertin, O.F.M. (71)Permalink
(2001.03.13 – ...)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti)
Apostolic Administrator of Mogadishu (Somalia)

Born:1946.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.25

Apostolic Administrator of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1990 – ...)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti) (2001.03.13 – ...)

Bishop Georges Perron, O.F.M. Cap. (93)Bishop Georges Perron, O.F.M. Cap. (93)Permalink
(1992.11.21 – 2001.03.13)

Bishop emeritus of Djibouti (Djibouti)

Born:1925.01.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.14

Apostolic Administrator of Harar (Ethiopia) (1982 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1992.11.21 – 2001.03.13)

Bishop Michel-Joseph-Gérard Gagnon, M. Afr.Permalink
(1980.03.28 – 1987.07.03)

Born:1933.03.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Died:2004.06.01 († 71)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1980.03.28 – 1987.07.03)

Bishop of Laghouat (Algeria) (1991.02.04 – 2004.06.01)

Bishop Henri-Bernardin Hoffmann, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1979.03.21)

Born:1909.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.04
Died:1979.03.21 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1945.09.28 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1955.09.14 – 1979.03.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Djibouti (Roman Rite)

Fr. Henri-Bernardin Hoffmann, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1945.09.28 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Fr. Marcelliano da La Guerche, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1937.10.22 – 1945)

Died:1945

Prefect Apostolic of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1937.10.22 – 1945)

Fr. Pasquale da Luchon, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1914 – 1923)

Died:1923

Prefect Apostolic of Djibouti (Djibouti) (1914 – 1923)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up