GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Divinópolis

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,824 km²

Population: 687,453 Catholics (85.3% of 805,695 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belo Horizonte

Neighbouring Dioceses: Luz (↖), Sete Lagoas (↗), Belo Horizonte (→), Oliveira (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 53 parishes, 112 priests (86 diocesan, 26 religious), 126 lay religious (36 brothers, 90 sisters), 30 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Luz (↖), Sete Lagoas (↗), Belo Horizonte (→), Oliveira (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.02.26 – ...):Bishop José Carlos de Souza Campos (50)Bishop José Carlos de Souza Campos (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Divinópolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Carlos de Souza Campos (50)Bishop José Carlos de Souza Campos (50)Permalink
(2014.02.26 – ...)

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil)

Aspicientes in Jesum

Born:1968.03.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.25

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (2014.02.26 – ...)

Bishop Tarcísio Nascentes dos Santos (64)Bishop Tarcísio Nascentes dos Santos (64)Permalink
(2009.02.11 – 2012.08.01)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil)

Spe salvi

Born:1954.02.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.18

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (2009.02.11 – 2012.08.01)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil) (2012.08.01 – ...)

Bishop José Belvino do Nascimento (85)Bishop José Belvino do Nascimento (85)Permalink
(1989.02.27 – 2009.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Divinópolis (Brazil)

Fide in Fidem

Born:1932.12.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.29

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1981.06.27 – 1987.02.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1987.02.06 – 1989.02.27)

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (1989.02.27 – 2009.02.11)

Bishop José Costa CamposPermalink
(1979.03.26 – 1989.02.27)

Born:1918.08.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.02.24
Died:1997.07.10 († 78)

Bishop of Valença (Brazil) (1960.12.09 – 1979.03.26)

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (1979.03.26 – 1989.02.27)

Bishop Cristiano Portela de Araújo PenaPermalink
(1959.02.19 – 1979.03.26)

Born:1913.08.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1959.05.17
Died:2000.08.02 († 86)

Bishop of Divinópolis (Brazil) (1959.02.19 – 1979.03.26)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Oliveira (Brazil) (1971 – 1974)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up