GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Diphu

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,222 km²

Population: 58,465 Catholics (4.8% of 1,210,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guwahati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jowai (↙), Tezpur (↖), Kohima (→), Imphal (↘), Aizawl (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 22 parishes, 24 missions, 58 priests (28 diocesan, 30 religious), 202 lay religious (35 brothers, 167 sisters), 13 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.26 – ...):Bishop Paul Mattekatt (55)Bishop Paul Mattekatt (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Diphu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Mattekatt (55)Bishop Paul Mattekatt (55)Permalink
(2013.07.26 – ...)

Bishop of Diphu (India)

Born:1961.06.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:2013.10.06

Bishop of Diphu (India) (2013.07.26 – ...)

Archbishop John Moolachira (64)Bishop John Moolachira (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.02.14 – 2011.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1951.12.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1978.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.15

Bishop of Diphu (India) (2007.02.14 – 2011.04.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Guwahati (India) (2011.04.09 – 2012.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India) (2012.01.18 – ...)

Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (68)Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.03.12 – 2007.02.14)

Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (68)Bishop John Thomas Kattrukudiyil (68)Permalink
(1994.06.10 – 2005.12.07)

Bishop of Itanagar (India)

Born:1948.01.18 (India)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08

Bishop of Diphu (India) (1994.06.10 – 2005.12.07)

Bishop of Itanagar (India) (2005.12.07 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Diphu (India) (2006.03.12 – 2007.02.14)

Bishop Mathai Kochuparampil, S.D.B.Permalink
(1983.12.05 – 1992.03.04)

Born:1939.05.28 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Died:1992.03.04 († 52)

Bishop of Diphu (India) (1983.12.05 – 1992.03.04)


as of 2016.12.03

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up