GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dinajpur

Bangladesh Bangladesh

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,330 km²

Population: 58,647 Catholics (0.3% of 17,784,960 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Dhaka

Neighbouring Dioceses: Raiganj (←), Jalpaiguri (↑), Bongaigaon (↗), Tura (→), Rajshahi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier

Statistics: 16 parishes, 6 missions, 53 priests (30 diocesan, 23 religious), 192 lay religious (42 brothers, 150 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.10.29 – ...):Bishop Sebastian Tudu (51)Bishop Sebastian Tudu (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dinajpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sebastian Tudu (51)Bishop Sebastian Tudu (51)Permalink
(2011.10.29 – ...)

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1967.06.17 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1999.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2012.01.27

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (2011.10.29 – ...)

Archbishop Moses Costa, C.S.C. (67)Bishop Moses Costa, C.S.C. (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.07.05 – 2011.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh)
Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

Joy of Communion in Contemplation and Service

Born:1950.11.17 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1981.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.06

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1996.07.05 – 2011.04.06)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2007.07 – ...)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (2011.04.06 – 2017.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (2017.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Theotonius Gomes, C.S.C. (79)Bishop Theotonius Gomes, C.S.C. (79)Permalink
(1978.12.19 – 1996.02.23)

Titular Bishop of Zucchabar
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Dhaka (Bangladesh)

Let us listen to our Lord

Born:1939.04.09 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.04

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1978.12.19 – 1996.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (1996.02.23 – 2014.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Zucchabar (1996.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Michael Rozario (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.09.05 – 1977.12.17)

Let us rejoice

Born:1926.01.18 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08
Died:2007.03.18 († 81)

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1968.09.05 – 1977.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (1977.12.17 – 2005.07.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (1978 – 2005)

Bishop Joseph Obert, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1948.12.09 – 1968.09.05)

Born:1890.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.06
Died:1972.03.06 († 81)

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1948.12.09 – 1968.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Abziri (1968.09.05 – 1972.03.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Anselmo, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1929.02.07 – 1947.10.16)

Born:1880.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1929.04.01
Died:1953.02.19 († 72)

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1929.02.07 – 1947.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Hadrianopolis in Honoriade (1947.10.16 – 1953.02.19)

Bishop Santino Taveggia, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1927.06.18 – 1928.06.02)

Born:1855.05.20 (Italy)
Died:1928.06.02 († 73)

Bishop of Krishnagar (India) (1906.08.23 – 1927.06.18)

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1927.06.18 – 1928.06.02)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up