GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Díli

Timor-Leste Timor-Leste

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,755 km²

Population: 585,958 Catholics (94.8% of 617,898 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Maliana (↙), Amboina (↗), Baucau (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 227 missions, 149 priests (57 diocesan, 92 religious), 646 lay religious (114 brothers, 532 sisters), 90 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Maliana (↙), Amboina (↗), Baucau (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.30 – ...):Bishop Virgilio Do Carmo Da Silva, S.D.B. (50)Bishop Virgilio Do Carmo Da Silva, S.D.B. (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Díli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Virgilio Do Carmo Da Silva, S.D.B. (50)Bishop Virgilio Do Carmo Da Silva, S.D.B. (50)Permalink
(2016.01.30 – ...)

Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste)

Ad Deum Patrem omnipotentem

Born:1967.11.27 (Timor-Leste)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.19

Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (2016.01.30 – ...)

Bishop Basílio do Nascimento (68)Bishop Basílio do Nascimento (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.02.09 – 2016.01.30)

Bishop Alberto Ricardo da SilvaPermalink
(2004.02.27 – 2015.02.09)

Servus verbi Domini

Born:1943.04.24 (Timor-Leste)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.02
Died:2015.04.02 († 71)

Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (2004.02.27 – 2015.02.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Timor (2012.03 – 2015.04.02)

Bishop Basílio do Nascimento (68)Bishop Basílio do Nascimento (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2002.11.26 – 2004.02.27)

Bishop Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo, S.D.B. (70)Bishop Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo, S.D.B. (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1983 – 2002.11.26)

Msgr. Martinho da Costa LopesPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1977 – 1983)

Bishop José Joaquim RibeiroPermalink
(1967.01.31 – 1977.10.22)

Christus heri et hodie

Born:1918.02.04 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.27
Died:2002.07.27 († 84)

Auxiliary Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1957.11.30 – 1965.07)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1957.11.30 – 1967.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (1965.07 – 1967.01.31)

Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (1967.01.31 – 1977.10.22)

Bishop Jaime Garcia GoulartPermalink
(1945.10.12 – 1967.01.31)

Born:1908.01.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.28
Died:1997.04.15 († 89)

Bishop of Díli (Timor-Leste) (1945.10.12 – 1967.01.31)

Titular Bishop of Trofimiana (1967.01.31 – 1971.01.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up