GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dibrugarh

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,192 km²

Population: 117,236 Catholics (1.7% of 6,989,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guwahati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Itanagar (←), Miao (→), Kohima (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus

Statistics: 37 parishes, 1 mission, 131 priests (69 diocesan, 62 religious), 435 lay religious (126 brothers, 309 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1994.11.11 – ...):Bishop Joseph Aind, S.D.B. (72)Bishop Joseph Aind, S.D.B. (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dibrugarh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Aind, S.D.B. (72)Bishop Joseph Aind, S.D.B. (72)Permalink
(1994.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India)

Serve and hope

Born:1945.11.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.19

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1994.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (81)Bishop Thomas Menamparampil, S.D.B. (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.06.19 – 1992.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guwahati (India)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Jowai (India)

At your word I will let down the net

Born:1936.10.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.29

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1981.06.19 – 1992.03.30)

Bishop of Guwahati (India) (1992.03.30 – 1995.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guwahati (India) (1995.07.10 – 2012.01.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Jowai (India) (2014.01.11 – 2016.10.15)

Bishop Robert Kerketta, S.D.B. (85)Bishop Robert Kerketta, S.D.B. (85)Permalink
(1970.05.21 – 1980.10.24)

Bishop emeritus of Tezpur (India)

Trust in the Lord and do good

Born:1932.10.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.18

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1970.05.21 – 1980.10.24)

Bishop of Tezpur (India) (1980.10.24 – 2007.12.03)

Archbishop Hubert D’Rosario, S.D.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.06.26 – 1970.05.21)

Bishop Hubert D’Rosario, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.07.06 – 1969.06.26)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1919.02.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.06
Died:1994.08.30 († 75)

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1964.07.06 – 1969.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gauhati–Shillong (India) (1969.06.26 – 1970.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Dibrugarh (India) (1969.06.26 – 1970.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shillong–Gauhati (India) (1970.01.22 – 1992.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shillong (India) (1992.03.30 – 1994.08.30)

Bishop Orestes Marengo, S.D.B.Permalink
(1951.07.12 – 1964.07.06)

To seek souls

Born:1906.08.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.27
Died:1998.07.30 († 91)

Bishop of Dibrugarh (India) (1951.07.12 – 1964.07.06)

Bishop of Tezpur (India) (1964.07.06 – 1969.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Tura (India) (1969.06.26 – 1979.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Arsacal (1969.06.26 – 1998.07.30)


as of 2018.05.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up