GCatholic.org


Map

Chaldean Archdiocese of

Diarbekir

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 16,816 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 10 parishes, 2 priests (diocesan) (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2018.12.22 – ...):Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (74)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (74)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference

Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Diarbekir (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (74)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (74)Permalink
(2018.12.22 – ...)

Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey)
President of Iranian Episcopal Conference
Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Born:1945.02.05 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.25

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1995.05.05 – 1999.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1999.02.07 – 2018.12.22)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2007 – 2011.11)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (2013? – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Chaldeans (2013.07.20 – 2016.11.19)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2015 – ...)

Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (2018.12.22 – ...)

Fr. François YakanPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007 – 2018.12.22)

Archbishop Paul KaratasPermalink
(1977.03.07 – 2005.01.16)

Born:1934.07.29 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.03
Died:2005.01.16 († 70)

Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1977.03.07 – 2005.01.16)

Archbishop Gabriel BattaPermalink
(1966.01.03 – 1977.03.07)

Born:1906.03.24
Ordained Priest:1934.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:1994.12.19 († 88)

Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) ([1965.11.27] 1966.01.03 – 1977.03.07)

Bishops of Diarbekir (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Souleyman Moussa SabbaghPermalink
(1897.06.06 – 1923.06.02)

Born:1865.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1897.09.19
Died:1923.06.02 († 58)

Archbishop-Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1897.06.06 – 1923.06.02)

Archbishop Giorgia Ebed-Iesu Khayyat [Khayat] (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1879.03.28 – 1894.10.28)

Born:1827.10.15 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1860.10.28
Died:1899.11.06 († 72)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1860.10.28 – 1879.03.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1879.03.28 – 1894.10.28)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1894.10.28] 1895.03.18 – 1899.11.06)

Archbishop Timoteo AttarPermalink
(1869.03.22 – 1879.03.28)

Born:1832.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1869.03.22

Archbishop-Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1869.03.22 – 1879.03.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1873 – 1887.04.26)

Bishop Giwargis Peter de NataliPermalink
(1842 – 1867.08.13)

Died:1867.08.13

Bishop of Gazireh of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1833 – 1842)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1842 – 1867.08.13)

Bishop Basile Mansur AsmarPermalink
(1828 – 1842)

Born:1789 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1819
Consecrated Bishop:1824.04.21
Died:1852 († 63)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1824 – 1828)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1828 – 1842)

Bishop of Gazireh of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1842 – 1851)

Patriarch Yosep V Hindi (Augustin Hindi)Permalink
(1804.09.08 – 1828.04.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1804.09.08
Died:1828.04.06

Apostolic Administrator of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1781 – 1804.04.06)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1781 – 1828.04.06)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1804.09.08 – 1828.04.06)

Patriarch-elect Yosep V Hindi (Augustin Hindi)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1781 – 1804.04.06)

Bishop Yohannan al-AkkariPermalink
(1760 – 1777.01.01)

Died:1777.01.01

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1760 – 1777.01.01)

Patriarch Yosep IV Hindi (Lazare Hindi)Permalink
(1757 – 1759.01.01)

Died:1791

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1757 – 1759.01.01)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1757] 1759.01.01 – 1781)

Bishop Timothy MasajiPermalink
(1728 – 1757.01.01)

Died:1757.01.01

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1728 – 1757.01.01)

Bishop Basil ʿAbd al-AhadPermalink
(1717 – 1728.01.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1717.11.05
Died:1728.01.03

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1717 – 1728.01.03)

Patriarch Yosep II Bet Ma’aruf (Sliba Bet Ma’aruf)Permalink
(1691 – 1712.06.02)

Born:1667 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1691
Died:1712.06.02 († 45)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1691 – 1712.06.02)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1694] 1696.05.21 – 1712.06.02)

Patriarch Yosep I (Yosep)Permalink
(1672 – 1691)

Consecrated Bishop:1667
Died:1707.11.10

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1672 – 1691)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1667] 1681.06.23 – 1696.02.02)

Bishop Giovanni SimonePermalink
(1638 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1638 – 1657)

Bishop IshoʿyahbPermalink
(1622 – 1628)

Died:1628

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1622 – 1628)

Bishop Timothy Rabban AdamPermalink
(1615 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1615 – 1622)

Bishop EliaPermalink
(1604 – 1615?)

Died:1620?

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1604 – 1615?)

Bishop of Seert of the Chaldeans (1617 – 1620?)

Bishop Joseph EliyaPermalink
(1583 – 1604)

Died:1604

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1583 – 1604)

Bishop Eliya Hormizd Habib AsmarPermalink
(1553 – 1583)

Consecrated Bishop:1553.11.19
Died:1583

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkey) (1553 – 1583)


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up