GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Diamantina

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 45,131 km²

Population: 471,000 Catholics (87.6% of 537,762 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Almenara, Araçuaí, Guanhães, Teófilo Otoni

Neighbouring Dioceses: Patos de Minas (←), Montes Claros (↑), Araçuaí (↗), Teófilo Otoni (→), Guanhães (↘), Sete Lagoas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 55 parishes, 80 priests (73 diocesan, 7 religious), 89 lay religious (8 brothers, 81 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Patos de Minas (←), Montes Claros (↑), Araçuaí (↗), Teófilo Otoni (→), Guanhães (↘), Sete Lagoas (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.03.09 – ...):Archbishop Darci José Nicioli, C.SS.R. (59)Archbishop Darci José Nicioli, C.SS.R. (59)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Diamantina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Darci José Nicioli, C.SS.R. (59)Archbishop Darci José Nicioli, C.SS.R. (59)Permalink
(2016.03.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil)

Signum tuum luceat

Born:1959.05.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.03

Titular Bishop of Ficus (2012.11.14 – 2016.03.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (2012.11.14 – 2016.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (2016.03.09 – ...)

Archbishop João Bosco Óliver de Faria (79)Archbishop João Bosco Óliver de Faria (79)Permalink
(2007.05.30 – 2016.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Diamantina (Brazil)

Só o Amor Constrói

Born:1939.10.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.12

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (1987.08.05 – 1992.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1987.08.05 – 1992.01.08)

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1992.01.08 – 2007.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (2007.05.30 – 2016.03.09)

Archbishop Paulo Lopes de FariaPermalink
(1997.05.14 – 2007.05.30)

Paulo apóstolo de Jesus Cristo

Born:1931.02.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.27
Died:2009.07.16 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1980.11.07 – 1983.12.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1980.11.07 – 1983.12.16)

Bishop of Itabuna (Brazil) (1983.12.16 – 1995.08.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1995.08.02 – 1997.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1997.05.14 – 2007.05.30)

Archbishop Geraldo Majela ReisPermalink
(1981.02.03 – 1997.05.14)

Trabalhar para a tua messe

Born:1924.08.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.30
Died:2004.05.27 († 79)

Bishop of Três Lagoas (Brazil) (1978.01.03 – 1981.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1981.02.03 – 1997.05.14)

Archbishop Geraldo de Proença Sigaud, S.V.D.Permalink
(1960.12.20 – 1980.09.10)

Da per matrem

Born:1909.09.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.01
Died:1999.09.05 († 89)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1946.10.29 – 1960.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1960.12.20 – 1980.09.10)

Archbishop José Newton de Almeida BaptistaPermalink
(1954.01.05 – 1960.03.12)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1904.10.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.03
Died:2001.11.11 († 97)

Bishop of Uruguaiana (Brazil) (1944.06.10 – 1954.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1954.01.05 – 1960.03.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1960.03.12 – 1966.10.11)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1963.11.09 – 1986.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1966.10.11 – 1984.02.15)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Brazil (Brazil) (1986.07.21 – 1990.10.31)

Archbishop Serafim Gomes Jardim da SilvaPermalink
(1934.05.26 – 1953.10.28)

Domine miserere mihi

Born:1875.09.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1914.09.20
Died:1969.11.02 († 94)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1914.03.12 – 1934.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1934.05.26 – 1953.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1953.10.28 – 1969.11.02)

Archbishop Joaquim Silvério de SousaPermalink
(1917.06.28 – 1933.08.30)

Born:1859.07.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.02
Died:1933.08.30 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Bagis (1901.11.16 – 1905.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1901.11.16 – 1905.05.05)

Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1905.05.05 – 1909.01.29)

Titular Bishop of Auxume (1909.01.29 – 1910.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1909.01.29 – 1910.01.25)

Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1910.01.25 – 1917.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1917.06.28 – 1933.08.30)

Bishops of Diamantina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquim Silvério de Sousa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.01.25 – 1917.06.28)

(see above)

Bishop Joaquim Silvério de Sousa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1905.05.05 – 1909.01.29)

(see above)

Bishop João Antônio dos SantosPermalink
(1863.09.28 – 1905.05.17)

Born:1818.11.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1845.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1864.05.01
Died:1905.05.17 († 86)

Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1863.09.28 – 1905.05.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up