GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Dhaka

Bangladesh Bangladesh

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 76,072 Catholics (0.3% of 23,673,082 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Dinajpur, Mymensingh, Rajshahi, Sylhet

Neighbouring Dioceses: Khulna (↙), Mymensingh (↑), Sylhet (↗), Agartala (→), Barisal (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception

Statistics: 19 parishes, 16 missions, 107 priests (44 diocesan, 63 religious), 476 lay religious (135 brothers, 341 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.10.22 – ...):Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (73)Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.02.08 – ...):Bishop Shorot Francis Gomes (51)Bishop Shorot Francis Gomes (51)

Titular Bishop of Forma

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Dhaka (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (73)Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (73)Permalink
(2011.10.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

Joy in communion

Born:1943.10.01 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1990.05.21 – 1995.02.03)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2010.11.25 – 2011.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2011.10.22 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2011.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (2016.11.19 [2017.05.13] – ...)

Archbishop Paulinus CostaPermalink
(2005.07.09 – 2011.10.22)

Fill our hearts with joy

Born:1936.10.19 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.26
Died:2015.01.03 († 78)

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1996.01.11 – 2005.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2005.07.09 – 2011.10.22)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2005.08 – 2011.10.22)

Archbishop Michael RozarioPermalink
(1977.12.17 – 2005.07.09)

Let us rejoice

Born:1926.01.18 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08
Died:2007.03.18 († 81)

Bishop of Dinajpur (Bangladesh) (1968.09.05 – 1977.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (1977.12.17 – 2005.07.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (1978 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Dacca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Theotonius Amal Ganguly, C.S.C.Permalink
(1967.11.23 – 1977.09.02)

I come to you with joyful heart

Born:1920.02.18 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.07
Died:1977.09.02 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Oliva (1960.09.03 – 1965.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1960.09.03 – 1965.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Drizipara (1965.07.06 – 1967.11.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1965.07.06 – 1967.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1967.11.23 – 1977.09.02)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1971 – 1973)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (1973 – 1977)

Archbishop Lawrence Leo Graner, C.S.C.Permalink
(1950.07.15 – 1967.11.23)

Born:1901.04.03
Ordained Priest:1923.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.23
Died:1982.04.21 († 81)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1947.02.13 – 1950.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1950.07.15 – 1967.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Vazari-Didda (1967.11.23 – 1971.01.23)

Bishops of Dacca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lawrence Leo Graner, C.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.02.13 – 1950.07.15)

(see above)

Bishop Timothy Joseph Crowley, C.S.C.Permalink
(1929.11.09 – 1945.10.02)

Born:1880.01.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1906.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1945.10.02 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1927.01.26 – 1929.11.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1927.01.26 – 1929.11.09)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1929.11.09 – 1945.10.02)

Bishop Amand-Théophile-Joseph Legrand, C.S.C.Permalink
(1916.08.16 – 1929.11.09)

Born:1853.04.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1916.11.05
Died:1937.04.10 († 83)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1916.08.16 – 1929.11.09)

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1929.11.09 – 1937.04.10)

Bishop Frederick Linneborn, C.S.C.Permalink
(1909.02.13 – 1915.07.21)

Born:1864.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1909.04.11
Died:1915.07.21 († 51)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1909.02.13 – 1915.07.21)

Bishop Peter Joseph Hurth, C.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.06.26 – 1909.02.15)

Born:1857.03.30 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.16
Died:1935.07.31 († 78)

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1894.06.26 – 1909.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1909.02.15 – 1913.01.07)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1913.01.07 – 1926.11.12)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1926.11.12 – 1935.07.31)

Bishop Augustine Louage, C.S.C.Permalink
(1890 – 1894.06.08)

Died:1894.06.08

Bishop of Dacca (Bangladesh) (1890 – 1894.06.08)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Bengal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jordan Ballsieper, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1878.02.04 – 1886.04)

Born:1835.11.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1864.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1878.05.12
Died:1890.02.01 († 54)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Bengal (Bangladesh) (1878.02.04 – 1886.04)

Titular Bishop of Tanasia (1878.02.04 – 1890.02.01)

President of Subiaco Benedictine Congregation (1888 – 1890.02.01)

Bishop Pierre Dufal, C.S.C.Permalink
(1860.07.03 – 1876)

Born:1822.11.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1860.11.25
Died:1898.03.15 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Bengal (Bangladesh) (1860.07.03 – 1876)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1860.07.03 – 1898.03.15)

Superior General of Congregation of Holy Cross (Holy Cross Fathers) (1866.08.25 – 1868)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston (USA) (1878.05.14 – 1879.12.06)

Fr. Louis Verité, C.S.C.Permalink
(1856.06.06 – 1860)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Bengal (Bangladesh) (1856.06.06 – 1860)

Bishop Thomas OliffePermalink
(1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Born:1813
Consecrated Bishop:1843.10.08
Died:1859.05.13 († 46)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bengal (India) (1843.08.26 – 1850.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1843.08.26 – 1859.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Bengal (Bangladesh) (1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1850.02.15 – 1855.11.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Bengal (India) (1855.11.02 – 1859.05.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up