GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Detroit

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,104 km²

Population: 1,159,688 Catholics (27.2% of 4,260,234 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Gaylord, Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo, Lansing, Marquette, Saginaw

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lansing (←), Saginaw (↑), London (→), Toledo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Ann (July 26)

Statistics: 224 parishes, 1 mission, 604 priests (397 diocesan, 207 religious), 220 deacons, 1,204 lay religious (305 brothers, 899 sisters), 41 seminarians (2015)

Address: 1234 Washington Blvd., Detroit, MI 48226, USA

Phone: +1 (313) 237-5816

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (286)

Lansing (←), Saginaw (↑), London (→), Toledo (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.01.05 – ...):Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (68)Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (68)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.03.22 – ...):Bishop Donald Francis Hanchon (70)Bishop Donald Francis Hanchon (70)

Titular Bishop of Horreomargum

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.04.18 – ...):Bishop José Arturo Cepeda (48)Bishop José Arturo Cepeda (48)

Titular Bishop of Tagase

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.11.23 – ...):Bishop Gerard William Battersby (57)Bishop Gerard William Battersby (57)

Titular Bishop of Eguga

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.11.23 – ...):Bishop Robert Joseph Fisher (58)Bishop Robert Joseph Fisher (58)

Titular Bishop of Forlimpopoli

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Detroit (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (68)Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (68)Permalink
(2009.01.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)

Aspicientes in Jesum

Born:1948.10.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.09

Titular Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie in Michigan (1996.06.12 – 2003.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1996.06.12 – 2003.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2003.01.10 – 2003.10.01)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2003.10.01 – 2009.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (87)Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (87)Permalink
(1990.04.28 – 2009.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)

Facere omnia nova

Born:1930.03.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.25
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1983.11.07 – 1990.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1990.04.28 – 2009.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1994.11.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) (2000.07.14 – 2009.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Grand Rapids (USA) (2004.05.16 – 2005.06.21)

Cardinal Edmund Casimir SzokaPermalink
(1981.03.21 – 1990.04.28)

To live in faith

Born:1927.09.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.20
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2014.08.20 († 86)

Bishop of Gaylord (USA) (1971.06.11 – 1981.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1981.03.21 – 1990.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1988.06.28 – 2014.08.20)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (1990.01.22 – 1997.10.15)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Vatican City State (1997.10.14 – 2006.09.15)

President of Governorate of the Vatican City State (2001.02.22 – 2006.09.15)

Cardinal John Francis DeardenPermalink
(1958.12.18 – 1980.07.15)

Servio in evangelio

Born:1907.10.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.18
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1988.08.01 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1948.03.13 – 1950.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1948.03.13 – 1950.12.22)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1950.12.22 – 1958.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1958.12.18 – 1980.07.15)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1966 – 1971)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1969.04.30 – 1988.08.01)

Cardinal Edward Aloysius MooneyPermalink
(1937.05.26 – 1958.10.25)

Domino servientes

Born:1882.05.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.31
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1958.10.25 († 76)

Apostolic Delegate to East India (1926.01.21 – 1931.03.30)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis in Isauria (1926.01.21 – 1933.08.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Japan (1931.03.30 – 1933.08.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Rochester (USA) (1933.08.28 – 1937.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1937.05.26 – 1958.10.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1946.02.22 – 1958.10.25)

Bishops of Detroit (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael James GallagherPermalink
(1918.07.18 – 1937.01.20)

Born:1866.11.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1893.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.08
Died:1937.01.20 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1915.07.05 – 1916.12.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids (USA) (1915.07.05 – 1916.12.26)

Bishop of Grand Rapids (USA) (1916.12.26 – 1918.07.18)

Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1918.07.18 – 1937.01.20)

Bishop John Samual FoleyPermalink
(1888.02.11 – 1918.01.05)

Born:1833.11.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1856.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1888.11.04
Died:1918.01.05 († 84)

Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1888.02.11 – 1918.01.05)

Bishop Caspar Henry BorgessPermalink
(1871.12.30 – 1887.04.16)

Born:1826.08.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1848.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1870.04.24
Died:1890.05.03 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1870.02.14 – 1871.12.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1870.02.14 – 1871.12.30)

Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1871.12.30 – 1887.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Phacusa (1888.08.12 – 1890.05.03)

Bishop Frederick John Conrad RéséPermalink
(1833.02.25 – 1871.12.30)

Born:1791.02.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1823.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1833.10.06
Died:1871.12.30 († 80)

Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1833.02.25 – 1871.12.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up