GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Denver

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 103,959 km²

Population: 582,910 Catholics (16.2% of 3,606,604 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cheyenne, Colorado Springs, Pueblo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Salt Lake City (←), Cheyenne (↑), Grand Island (↗), Lincoln (→), Salina (↘), Colorado Springs (↓), Pueblo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 27

Statistics: 123 parishes, 333 priests (216 diocesan, 117 religious), 197 deacons, 323 lay religious (141 brothers, 182 sisters), 62 seminarians (2015)

Address: Catholic Pastoral Center, 1300 South Steele St., Denver, CO 80210-2599, USA

Phone: +1 (303) 722-4687

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (155)

Salt Lake City (←), Cheyenne (↑), Grand Island (↗), Lincoln (→), Salina (↘), Colorado Springs (↓), Pueblo (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.05.29 – ...):Archbishop Samuel Joseph Aquila (67)Archbishop Samuel Joseph Aquila (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.08.25 – ...):Bishop Jorge Humberto Rodríguez-Novelo (62)Bishop Jorge Humberto Rodríguez-Novelo (62)

Titular Bishop of Azura

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Denver (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Samuel Joseph Aquila (67)Archbishop Samuel Joseph Aquila (67)Permalink
(2012.05.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA)

Quodcumque dixerit facite

Born:1950.09.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Fargo (USA) (2001.06.12 – 2002.03.18)

Bishop of Fargo (USA) (2002.03.18 – 2012.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA) (2012.05.29 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop James Douglas Conley (62)Bishop James Douglas Conley (62)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.09.08 – 2012.05.29)

Archbishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. (73)Archbishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. (73)Permalink
(1997.03.18 – 2011.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA)

As Christ loved the Church

Born:1944.09.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.26

Bishop of Rapid City (USA) (1988.04.11 – 1997.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA) (1997.03.18 – 2011.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2011.07.19 – ...)

Cardinal James Francis Stafford (85)Archbishop James Francis Stafford (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1986.05.30 – 1996.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Denver (USA)
Major Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary

In principium erat verbum

Born:1932.07.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.29
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Respecta (1976.01.19 – 1982.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1976.01.19 – 1982.11.17)

Bishop of Memphis (USA) (1982.11.17 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA) (1986.05.30 – 1996.08.20)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1996.08.20 – 2003.10.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1998.02.21 [1998.05.02] – 2008.03.01)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2003.10.04 – 2009.06.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (2008.03.01 [2008.05.25] – ...)

Archbishop James Vincent CaseyPermalink
(1967.02.18 – 1986.03.14)

Born:1914.09.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.24
Died:1986.03.14 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Citium (1957.04.05 – 1957.06.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lincoln (USA) (1957.04.05 – 1957.06.14)

Bishop of Lincoln (USA) (1957.06.14 – 1967.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA) (1967.02.18 – 1986.03.14)

Archbishop Urban John VehrPermalink
(1941.11.15 – 1967.02.18)

Born:1891.05.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1915.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.10
Died:1973.09.19 († 82)

Bishop of Denver (USA) (1931.04.17 – 1941.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA) (1941.11.15 – 1967.02.18)

Titular Archbishop of Masuccaba (1967.02.18 – 1970.12.31)

Bishops of Denver (Roman Rite)

Bishop Urban John Vehr (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.04.17 – 1941.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop John Henry TihenPermalink
(1917.09.21 – 1931.01.06)

Born:1861.07.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.26
Consecrated Bishop:1911.07.06
Died:1940.01.14 († 78)

Bishop of Lincoln (USA) (1911.05.12 – 1917.09.21)

Bishop of Denver (USA) (1917.09.21 – 1931.01.06)

Titular Bishop of Bosana (1931.01.06 – 1940.01.14)

Bishop Nicholas Chrysostom MatzPermalink
(1889.07.10 – 1917.08.09)

Born:1850.04.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.28
Died:1917.08.09 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1887.08.16 – 1889.07.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Denver (USA) (1887.08.16 – 1889.07.10)

Bishop of Denver (USA) (1889.07.10 – 1917.08.09)

Bishop Joseph Projectus MachebeufPermalink
(1887.08.07 – 1889.07.10)

Born:1812.08.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.16
Died:1889.07.10 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Colorado and Utah (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1870)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1868.03.03 – 1887.08.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Colorado (USA) (1870 – 1887.08.07)

Bishop of Denver (USA) (1887.08.07 – 1889.07.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Colorado (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Projectus MachebeufPermalink
(1870 – 1887.08.07)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Colorado and Utah (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Projectus MachebeufPermalink
(1868.03.03 – 1870)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up