GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

David

Panama Panama

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,476 km²

Population: 415,480 Catholics (88.2% of 471,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Panamá

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Isidro de El General (←), Bocas del Toro (↑), Santiago de Veraguas (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 26 parishes, 3 missions, 47 priests (14 diocesan, 33 religious), 6 deacons, 90 lay religious (37 brothers, 53 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.07.02 – ...):Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (73)Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino

Ordinaries

Bishops of David (Roman Rite)

Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (73)Cardinal José Luis Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R. (73)Permalink
(1999.07.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino
Bishop of David (Panama)

Præsumus si prosumus

Born:1944.02.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.18
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Parthenia (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1985.12.30 – 1994.10.29)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1992 – 1997)

Bishop of Chitré (Panama) (1994.10.29 – 1999.07.02)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1999.07.02 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2000 – 2004)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2007.04 – 2013.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe da Copertino (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)

Bishop Daniel Enrique Núñez NúñezPermalink
(1964.06.04 – 1999.01.11)

Born:1927.05.13 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.02
Died:1999.01.11 († 71)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1964.06.04 – 1999.01.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1973 – 1977)

Bishop Tomás Alberto Clavel Méndez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.07.24 – 1964.03.03)

Born:1921.12.21 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.25
Died:1988.10.13 († 66)

Bishop of David (Panama) (1955.07.24 – 1964.03.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1964 – 1967)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1964 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1964.03.03 – 1968.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Alessano (1968.12.18 – 1978.02.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up