GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Davenport

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Dubuque

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jefferson City (↓), Des Moines (←), Dubuque (↑), Rockford (↗), Peoria (→)

Cathedral Dedication: November 15

Address: Diocesan Pastoral Center, 2706 North Gaines St., Davenport, IA 52804-1996, United States

Phone: +1 (563) 324-1911

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (82)

Jefferson City (↓), Des Moines (←), Dubuque (↑), Rockford (↗), Peoria (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.10.12 – ...):Bishop Martin John Amos (72)Bishop Martin John Amos (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Davenport (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin John Amos (72)Bishop Martin John Amos (72)
(2006.10.12 – ...)

Bishop of Davenport (United States)

Born:1941.12.08 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.07

Titular Bishop of Meta (2001.04.03 – 2006.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (United States) (2001.04.03 – 2006.10.12)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (2006.10.12 – ...)

Bishop William Edwin Franklin (84)Bishop William Edwin Franklin (84)
(1993.11.12 – 2006.10.12)

Bishop emeritus of Davenport (United States)

Born:1930.05.03 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1956.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.01

Titular Bishop of Surista (1987.01.29 – 1993.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dubuque (United States) (1987.01.29 – 1993.11.12)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1993.11.12 – 2006.10.12)

Bishop Gerald Francis O’Keefe
(1966.10.20 – 1993.11.12)

Born:1918.03.30 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1944.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.02
Died:2000.04.12 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Candyba (1961.05.05 – 1966.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (United States) (1961.05.05 – 1966.10.20)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1966.10.20 – 1993.11.12)

Bishop Ralph Leo Hayes
(1944.11.16 – 1966.10.20)

Born:1884.09.21 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.21
Died:1970.07.05 († 85)

Bishop of Helena (United States) (1933.06.23 – 1935.10.26)

Titular Bishop of Hieropolis (1935.10.26 – 1944.11.16)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1935.10.26 – 1944.11.16)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1944.11.16 – 1966.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Naraggara (1966.10.20 – 1970.07.05)

Bishop Henry Patrick Rohlman (later Archbishop)
(1927.05.20 – 1944.09.08)

Born:1876.03.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1927.07.25
Died:1957.09.13 († 81)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1927.05.20 – 1944.09.08)

Titular Archbishop of Macra (1944.09.08 – 1946.11.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque (United States) (1944.09.08 – 1946.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (United States) (1946.11.11 – 1954.12.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1954.12.02 – 1957.09.13)

Bishop James J. Davis
(1906.12.22 – 1926.12.02)

Born:1852.11.07 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1904.11.30
Died:1926.12.02 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Milopotamus (1904.10.07 – 1906.12.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1904.10.07 – 1906.12.22)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1906.12.22 – 1926.12.02)

Bishop Henry Cosgrove
(1884.07.11 – 1906.12.22)

Born:1834.12.19 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1857.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1884.09.14
Died:1906.12.22 († 72)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1884.07.11 – 1906.12.22)

Bishop John McMullen
(1881.06.14 – 1883.07.04)

Born:1832.01.08 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1881.07.25
Died:1883.07.04 († 51)

Bishop of Davenport (United States) (1881.06.14 – 1883.07.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.22

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up