GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Daru–Kiunga

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Port Moresby

Neighbouring Dioceses: Merauke (↙), Vanimo (↑), Aitape (↑), Mendi (→), Kerema (↘)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 42, Kiunga, W.P. 335, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 6491.078

Website: Link

History

  • 1959.07.16: Established as Apostolic Prefecture of Daru / Daruen(sis) (Latin) (from Apostolic Vicariate of Port Moresby)
  • 1966.11.15: Promoted as Diocese of Daru / Daruen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1987.09.04: Renamed as Diocese of Daru–Kiunga / Daruen(sis)–Kiungan(us) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.01.02 – ...):Bishop Gilles Côté, S.M.M. (68)Bishop Gilles Côté, S.M.M. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Daru–Kiunga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilles Côté, S.M.M. (68)Bishop Gilles Côté, S.M.M. (68)
(1999.01.02 – ...)

Bishop of Daru–Kiunga (Papua New Guinea)

Born:1945.11.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.23

Titular Bishop of Cissa (1995.02.03 – 1999.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Daru–Kiunga (Papua New Guinea) (1995.02.03 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop of Daru–Kiunga (Papua New Guinea) (1999.01.02 – ...)

Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (84)Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (84)
(1987.09.04 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop emeritus of Bereina (Papua New Guinea)

Omnia omnibus pastor

Born:1929.07.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.21

Prefect Apostolic of Daru (Papua New Guinea) (1961.10.17 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Daru (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1987.09.04)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1987 – 1990)

Bishop of Daru–Kiunga (Papua New Guinea) (1987.09.04 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1999.01.02 – 2002.02.12)

Bishops of Daru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (84)Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (84)
(1966.11.15 – 1987.09.04)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Daru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (84)Fr. Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (84) (later Bishop)
(1961.10.17 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up