GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Darién

Panama Panama

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 16,666 km²

Population: 51,000 Catholics (89.1% of 57,250 total) (2017)

Statistics: 10 parishes, 15 missions, 15 priests (9 diocesan, 6 religious), 18 lay religious (6 brothers, 12 sisters) (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Panamá (←), Colón–Kuna Yala (↖), Apartadó (↘), Istmina–Tadó (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2005.02.12 – ...):Bishop Pedro Joaquin Hernández Cantarero, C.M.F. (65)Bishop Pedro Joaquin Hernández Cantarero, C.M.F. (65)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Darién (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Joaquin Hernández Cantarero, C.M.F. (65)Bishop Pedro Joaquin Hernández Cantarero, C.M.F. (65)Permalink
(2005.02.12 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama)
Titular Bishop of Thabraca
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama

Te haré pescador de hombres

Born:1954.06.29 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1986.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.19

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (2005.02.12 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (2005.02.12 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2019.03.11 – ...)

Bishop Rómulo Emiliani Sánchez, C.M.F. (71)Bishop Rómulo Emiliani Sánchez, C.M.F. (71)Permalink
(1988.12.15 – 2002.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of San Pedro Sula (Honduras)

Born:1948.05.03 (Honduras)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.25

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1988.12.15 – 2002.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores (1988.12.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Pedro Sula (Honduras) (2002.02.02 – 2017.03.21)

Bishop Carlos María Ariz Bolea, C.M.F.Permalink
(1981.07.22 – 1988.12.15)

Fuertes en la fe

Born:1928.12.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.21
Died:2015.08.29 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores (1981.07.22 – 1988.12.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1981.07.22 – 1988.12.15)

Bishop of Colón (Panama) (1988.12.15 – 1997.06.13)

Bishop of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (1997.06.13 – 2005.06.18)

Bishop Jesús Serrano Pastor, C.M.F.Permalink
(1956.04.07 – 1981.07.22)

Born:1902.05.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.22
Died:1997.07.14 († 95)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1956.04.07 – 1981.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Hypselis (1956.04.07 – 1997.07.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1967 – 1969)

Bishop José María Preciado y Nieva, C.M.F.Permalink
(1934.02.26 – 1955.05.19)

Born:1885.09.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.31
Died:1963.08.14 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1934.02.26 – 1955.05.19)

Titular Bishop of Tegea (1934.02.26 – 1963.08.14)

Bishop Juan José Maíztegui y Besoitaiturria, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.07.14 – 1932)

Born:1878.04.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1926.10.17
Died:1943.09.28 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Darién (Panama) (1926.07.14 – 1932)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1926.07.14 – 1933.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1932 – 1933.02.24)

Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1933.02.24 – 1943.09.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up