GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Đà Nang

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,664 km²

Population: 70,342 Catholics (3.0% of 2,348,071 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Huê

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pakse (←), Huê (↖), Quy Nhon (↘), Kontum (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 54 parishes, 98 priests (78 diocesan, 20 religious), 276 lay religious (28 brothers, 248 sisters), 37 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.12 – ...):Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (61)Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Đà Nang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (61)Bishop Joseph Ðặng Ðức Ngân (61)Permalink
(2016.03.12 – ...)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam)

Ad gentes

Born:1957.06.16 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1987.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.03

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (2007.10.12 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2016.03.12 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri (61)Bishop Joseph Châu Ngọc Tri (61)Permalink
(2006.05.13 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam)

Trời mới đất mới

Born:1956.09.12 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.04

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2006.05.13 – 2016.03.12)

Bishop of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (2016.03.12 – ...)

Bishop Paul Nguyễn Bình Tĩnh, P.S.S. (88)Bishop Paul Nguyễn Bình Tĩnh, P.S.S. (88)Permalink
(2000.11.06 – 2006.05.13)

Bishop emeritus of Đà Nang (Vietnam)

Hãy đi rao giảng / Vade et annuntia

Born:1930.06.30 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2000.05.10 – 2000.11.06)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (2000.11.06 – 2006.05.13)

Bishop François Xavier Nguyễn Quang SáchPermalink
(1988.01.21 – 2000.11.06)

Born:1925.05.25 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1956.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.06
Died:2013.07.07 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Proconsulari (1975.06.06 – 1988.01.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (1975.06.06 – 1988.01.21)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (1988.01.21 – 2000.11.06)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Phạm Ngọc ChiPermalink
(1963.01.18 – 1988.01.21)

Born:1909.05.14 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.04
Died:1988.01.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1950.02.03 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1950.02.03 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1963.01.18)

Bishop of Đà Nang (Vietnam) (1963.01.18 – 1988.01.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up