Map

Armenian Patriarchal Exarchate of

Damascus

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Patriarchal Exarchate Patriarchal Exarchate

Name: Damascus (English) / Damas (français) / Damasco (Italiano) / Dimašq / Aš-Šām

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Beirut (←), Aleppo (↗), Jerusalem and Amman (↓)

Present Prelates

Patriarchal Exarch (1997 – ...):Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B. (86)Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B. (86)

Bishop emeritus of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Ordinaries

Patriarchal Exarchs of Damascus (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B. (86)Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B. (86)Permalink
(1997 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria)
Bishop emeritus of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Born:1936.05.02 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1969.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.18

Bishop of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1989.08.21 – 1992.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires of the Armenians (Argentina) (1994.05.24 – 1997)

Bishop of Curia of the Armenians (1997 – 1999)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria) (1997 – ...)

Msgr. Kevork TayroyanPermalink
(1983 – 1997)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria) (1983 – 1997)

Archbishop Paul CoussaPermalink
(1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Born:1917.09.09 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:2012.07.07 († 94)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia (1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria) (1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1983.06.27 – 2001.10.13)

Statistics

Population: 4,500 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 1 parish, 1 priest (religious), 1 deacon, 1 lay religious (1 brother) (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up