GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Damascus

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Population: 14,000 Catholics (2015)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 5 parishes, 7 priests (diocesan), 5 deacons, 10 lay religious (10 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2001.06.24 – ...):Archbishop Gregorios Elias Tabé (77)Archbishop Gregorios Elias Tabé (77)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Damascus (Syriac Rite)

Archbishop Gregorios Elias Tabé (77)Archbishop Gregorios Elias Tabé (77)Permalink
(2001.06.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria)

Born:1941.03.18 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.07

Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syriacs (1995.06.24 – 1996.05.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1995.06.24 – 1997)

Titular Bishop of Mardin of the Syriacs (1996.05.25 – 1999.05.08)

Bishop of Curia of the Syriacs (1997 – 1999.05.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1999.05.08 – 2001.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (2001.06.24 – ...)

Archbishop Eustathe Joseph MounayerPermalink
(1978.09.04 – 2001.05.15)

Born:1925.06.06 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Died:2007.02.16 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs (1971.05.10 – 1978.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1971.05.10 – 1978.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1978.09.04 – 2001.05.15)

Bishop of Curia of the Syriacs (2001.05.15 – 2006)

Archbishop Clément Georges SchelhothPermalink
(1972.07.07 – 1978.09.04)

Born:1920.12.20 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.08
Died:1991.10.04 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1972.07.07 – 1978.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1978.09.04 – 1979)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs (1978.09.04 – 1991.10.04)

Archbishop Clément Abdulla Eliane RahalPermalink
(1968.08.20 – 1971.05.30)

Born:1909.01.12 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.12
Died:1971.05.30 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1968.08.20 – 1971.05.30)

Archbishop Iwannis Georges StétéPermalink
(1933.10.16 – 1968.08.20)

Born:1887.10.01 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.01
Died:1975.02.27 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1933.07.26] 1933.10.16 – 1968.08.20)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1968.08.20 – 1975.02.27)

Archbishop Grégoire Pierre HabraPermalink
(1924.03.24 – 1933.03.21)

Born:1856.12.03 (Syria)
Died:1933.03.21 († 76)

Archbishop of Mossul of the Syriacs (Iraq) (1901.08.16 – 1924.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1924.03.24 – 1933.03.21)

Archbishop Clément Michel BakhachePermalink
(1900.09.24 – 1922.08.03)

Born:1865.10.06 (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.09.24
Died:1958.07.04 († 92)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1900.07.03] 1900.09.24 – 1922.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon of the Syriacs (1922.08.03 – 1958.07.04)

Archbishop Grégoire Siméon Zora (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1812 – 1814.01.13)

Born:1754 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1780
Consecrated Bishop:1812.06.10
Died:1838.08.21 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Damascus of the Syriacs (Syria) (1812 – 1814.01.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1814.01.13] 1816.03.08 – 1818.06.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up