GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dallas

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 19,475 km²

Population: 1,236,944 Catholics (31.5% of 3,923,052 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Antonio

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fort Worth (←), Oklahoma City (↖), Tulsa (↗), Tyler (→), Austin (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 74 parishes, 3 missions, 213 priests (131 diocesan, 82 religious), 172 deacons, 196 lay religious (95 brothers, 101 sisters), 54 seminarians (2014)

Address: 3725 Blackburn St., P.O. Box 190507, Dallas, TX 75219, USA

Phone: +1 (214) 528-2240

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (81)

Fort Worth (←), Oklahoma City (↖), Tulsa (↗), Tyler (→), Austin (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2016.08.15 – ...):Bishop John Gregory Kelly (60)Bishop John Gregory Kelly (60)

Titular Bishop of Jamestown

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.12.16 – ...):Bishop John Gregory Kelly (60)Bishop John Gregory Kelly (60)

Titular Bishop of Jamestown

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dallas (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Gregory Kelly (60)Bishop John Gregory Kelly (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.08.15 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Kevin Joseph Farrell (69)Bishop Kevin Joseph Farrell (69)Permalink
(2007.03.06 – 2016.08.15)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Laity, the Family and Life
Bishop emeritus of Dallas (USA)

State in fide

Born:1947.09.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.11

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru (2001.12.28 – 2007.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2001.12.28 – 2007.03.06)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (2007.03.06 – 2016.08.15)

Prefect of Dicastery for the Laity, the Family and Life (2016.08.15 – ...)

Bishop Charles Victor Grahmann (85)Bishop Charles Victor Grahmann (85)Permalink
(1990.07.14 – 2007.03.06)

Bishop emeritus of Dallas (USA)

To work humbly with your God

Born:1931.07.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.20

Titular Bishop of Equilio (1981.06.30 – 1982.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1981.06.30 – 1982.04.13)

Bishop of Victoria (USA) (1982.04.13 – 1989.12.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1989.12.09 – 1990.07.14)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1990.07.14 – 2007.03.06)

Bishop Thomas Ambrose TschoepePermalink
(1969.08.27 – 1990.07.14)

Paratum cor meum

Born:1915.12.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.09
Died:2009.01.24 († 93)

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1966.01.12 – 1969.08.27)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1969.08.27 – 1990.07.14)

Bishop Thomas Kiely GormanPermalink
(1969.08.09 – 1969.08.22)

Agni Agnos Numerare

Born:1892.08.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1931.07.22
Died:1980.08.16 († 87)

Bishop of Reno (USA) (1931.04.24 – 1952.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Rhasus (1952.02.08 – 1954.08.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dallas–Fort Worth (USA) (1952.02.08 – 1954.08.29)

Bishop of Dallas–Fort Worth (USA) (1954.08.29 – 1969.08.09)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1969.08.09 – 1969.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (1969.08.22 – 1971.01.21)

Bishops of Dallas–Fort Worth (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Kiely GormanPermalink
(1954.08.29 – 1969.08.09)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Patrick LynchPermalink
(1953.10.20 – 1954.08.19)

In Domino confido

Born:1872.11.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1911.07.12
Died:1954.08.19 († 81)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1911.06.08 – 1953.10.20)

Bishop of Dallas–Fort Worth (USA) (1953.10.20 – 1954.08.19)

Bishops of Dallas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Patrick LynchPermalink
(1911.06.08 – 1953.10.20)

(see above)

Bishop Edward Joseph DunnePermalink
(1893.09.24 – 1910.08.05)

Defende quia potens es Domine

Born:1848.04.23 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.30
Died:1910.08.05 († 62)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1893.09.24 – 1910.08.05)

Bishop Thomas Francis BrennanPermalink
(1891.01.09 – 1892.11.17)

Dominus meus et Deus meus

Born:1855.10.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1880.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1891.04.05
Died:1916.03.20 († 60)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1891.01.09 – 1892.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1893.02.01 – 1905.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea (1905.10.07 – 1916.03.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up