GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cusco

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Abancay, Chuquibambilla, Sicuani

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ayacucho (←), Abancay (←), San Ramón (↖), Puerto Maldonado (↗), Ayaviri (→), Sicuani (↘), Chuquibambilla (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ayacucho (←), Abancay (←), San Ramón (↖), Puerto Maldonado (↗), Ayaviri (→), Sicuani (↘), Chuquibambilla (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.10.28 – ...):Archbishop Richard Daniel Alarcón Urrutia (62)Archbishop Richard Daniel Alarcón Urrutia (62)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cusco (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Richard Daniel Alarcón Urrutia (62)Archbishop Richard Daniel Alarcón Urrutia (62)
(2014.10.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru)

Cum Maria duc in altum

Born:1952.04.10 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2001.07.21

Bishop of Tarma (Peru) (2001.06.13 – 2014.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (2014.10.28 – ...)

Archbishop Juan Antonio Ugarte Pérez (76)Archbishop Juan Antonio Ugarte Pérez (76)
(2003.11.29 – 2014.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cusco (Peru)

Iter para tutum

Born:1938.09.23 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1983.08.18 – 1986.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Castro (1983.08.18 – 1997.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1986.10.18 – 1991.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yauyos (Peru) (1991.12.04 – 1997.03.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Yauyos (Peru) (1997.03.15 – 2003.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (2003.11.29 – 2014.10.28)

Archbishop Alcides Mendoza Castro
(1983.10.05 – 2003.11.29)

Born:1928.03.14 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06
Died:2012.06.20 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Metræ (1958.04.28 – 1962.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1958.04.28 – 1962.12.05)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1962.12.05 – 1967.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Pederodiana (1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1983.10.05 – 2003.11.29)

Archbishop Luis Vallejos Santoni
(1975.01.14 – 1982.06.08)

Born:1917.01.31 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.21
Died:1982.06.08 († 65)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1971.09.20 – 1975.01.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1975.01.14 – 1982.06.08)

Archbishop Ricardo Durand Flórez, S.J.
(1966.02.14 – 1975.01.14)

Born:1917.04.16 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:2004.03.19 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1966.02.14 – 1975.01.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1975.01.14 – 1995.08.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (1988 – 1991)

Archbishop Carlos Maria Jurgens Byrne, C.SS.R.
(1956.12.17 – 1965.12.06)

Born:1903.04.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.13
Died:1980.10.06 († 77)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1949.01.13 – 1954.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1965.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1965.12.06 – 1976)

Archbishop Felipe Santiago Hermosa y Sarmiento
(1943.05.23 – 1956.12.17)

Born:1893.05.01 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.09.08
Died:1980.06.30 († 87)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1935.06.13 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1956.12.17)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1956.12.17 – 1971.01.20)

Bishops of Cusco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felipe Santiago Hermosa y Sarmiento (later Archbishop)
(1935.06.13 – 1943.05.23)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro Pascual Francesco Farfán (later Archbishop)
(1918.04.19 – 1933.09.18)

Born:1870.10.23 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.04.18
Died:1945.09.17 († 74)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1907.03.05 – 1918.04.19)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1918.04.19 – 1933.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1933.09.18 – 1945.09.17)

Bishop Giuseppe Gregorio Castro, O.F.M.
(1910.03.28 – 1917.11.13)

Born:1859.11.28
Died:1924.01.30 († 64)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1910.03.28 – 1917.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Clazomenæ (1917.11.13 – 1924.01.30)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Falcon
(1893.01.19 – 1909.05.01)

Died:1909.05.01

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1893.01.19 – 1909.05.01)

Bishop Pedro José Tordayo Montoya
(1875.09.17 – 1880.03.23)

Born:1813.07.01 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1837.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1860.07.22
Died:1881 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1860.03.23 – 1875.09.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1860.03.23 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1875.09.17 – 1880.03.23)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1880.08.20 – 1881)

Bishop Julián de Ochoa
(1865.03.27 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1814
Ordained Priest:1837
Consecrated Bishop:1865.10.15
Died:1886.10.18 († 72)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1865.03.27 – 1875.09.17)

Bishop Eugenio Mendoza Jara
(1838.09.17 – 1854.08.18)

Born:1777.11.15 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1803
Consecrated Bishop:1844.08.04
Died:1854.08.18 († 76)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1838.09.17 – 1854.08.18)

Bishop José Calixto de Oríhuela, O.S.A.
(1821.06.27 – 1838.08.25)

Born:1767.10.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1790
Consecrated Bishop:1820.07.09
Died:1841.04.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Calama (1819.03.29 – 1821.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1819.03.29 – 1821.06.27)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1821.06.27 – 1838.08.25)

Bishop José Maria Pérez de Armendáriz
(1806.03.31 – 1819.02.09)

Born:1728.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1809.06.11
Died:1819.02.09 († 90)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1806.03.31 – 1819.02.09)

Bishop Bartolomé María de las Heras Navarro (later Archbishop)
(1789.12.14 – 1806.03.31)

Born:1743.04.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.10.10
Died:1823.09.06 († 80)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1789.12.14 – 1806.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1806.03.31 – 1823.09.06)

Bishop Juan Manuel Moscoso y Peralta (later Archbishop)
(1778.09.28 – 1789.08.03)

Born:1723.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1755
Consecrated Bishop:1771
Died:1811.07.24 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1770.03.12 – 1771.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) ([1769.10.15] 1770.03.12 – 1771.06.17)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1771.06.17 – 1778.09.28)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1778.09.28 – 1789.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1789.08.03 – 1811.07.24)

Bishop Agustín de Gorritátegui
(1770.12.12 – 1776.10.28)

Born:1716.10.14 (Panama)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.10.06
Died:1776.10.28 († 60)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1770.12.12 – 1776.10.28)

Bishop Juan Manuel Jeronimo de Romaní y Carrillo
(1763.09.26 – 1768.09.15)

Born:1675 (Guam)
Died:1768.09.15 († 93)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1758.03.13 – 1763.09.26)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1763.09.26 – 1768.09.15)

Bishop Juan de Castañeda
(1749.01.20 – 1762.02.22)

Died:1762.02.22

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1742 – 1749.01.20)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1749.01.20 – 1762.02.22)

Bishop Pedro Morcillo Rubio de Suñón
(1741.07.20 – 1747.04.01)

Born:1684 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.08
Died:1747.04.01 († 63)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1724.02.14 – 1731.12.17)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1731.12.17 – 1741.07.20)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1741.07.20 – 1747.04.01)

Bishop José Manuel de Sarricolea y Olea
(1734.05.05 – 1740.10.02)

Born:1670.12.07 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.08
Died:1740.10.02 († 69)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1723.09.19] 1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1730.07.24 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1734.05.05 – 1740.10.02)

Bishop Bernardo Serrada, O. Carm.
(1725.12.19 – 1733.03.02)

Died:1733.03.02

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1720 – 1725.12.19)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1725.12.19 – 1733.03.02)

Bishop Gabriel de Aguirre y Gutiérrez, O.F.M.
(1716.01.14 – 1724.10.09)

Born:1654.03.23
Died:1724.10.09 († 70)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1712.06.23 – 1716.01.14)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1716.01.14 – 1724.10.09)

Bishop Melchor de la Nava y Moreno
(1712.05.09 – 1714)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1712.05.09 – 1714)

Bishop Juan González de Santiago
(1705.02.09 – 1707.12.12)

Born:1635 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1705
Died:1707.12.12 († 72)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1705.02.09 – 1707.12.12)

Bishop Manuel de Molinedo Angulo
(1670.12.15 – 1699.12.12)

Died:1699.12.12

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1670.12.15 – 1699.12.12)

Bishop Bernardo de Isaguirre
(1662.07.31 – 1669.07.15)

Died:1670.03.17

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1654.05.18 – 1660)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1662.07.31 – 1669.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1669.07.15 – 1670.03.17 not possessed)

Bishop Agustín Muñoz Sandoval
(1659.11.17 – 1661.04)

Born:1610 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Died:1661.04 († 51)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1659.11.17 – 1661.04)

Bishop Pedro Ortega Sotomayor
(1651.11.27 – 1658)

Died:1658

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1645 – 1647)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1647 – 1651.11.27)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1651.11.27 – 1658)

Bishop Juan Alonso y Ocón (later Archbishop)
(1643.08.31 – 1651.07.17)

Born:1597.03.21 (Spain)
Died:1656.06.29 († 59)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1638.06.14 – 1643.08.31)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1643.08.31 – 1651.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1651.07.17 – 1656.06.29)

Archbishop Fernando de Vera y Zuñiga, O.S.A.
(1629.07.16 – 1638.11.09)

Born:1568 (Spain)
Died:1638.11.09 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Bugia (1614.02.17 – 1628.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1614.02.17 – 1628.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1628.11.13 – 1629.07.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1629.07.16 – 1638.11.09)

Bishop Lorenzo Pérez de Grado
(1619.03.18 – 1627.09.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1627.09.04

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1615.09.16 – 1619.03.18)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1619.03.18 – 1627.09.04)

Bishop Fernando de Mendoza González, S.J.
(1609.01.12 – 1618)

Born:1549 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1609.02.21
Died:1618 († 69)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1609.01.12 – 1618)

Bishop Antonio de Raya Navarrete
(1594.06.06 – 1606.07.28)

Born:1536 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1594.11.27
Died:1606.07.28 († 70)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1594.06.06 – 1606.07.28)

Bishop Gregorio de Montalvo Olivera, O.P.
(1587.11.16 – 1592.12.11)

Born:1529 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1581
Died:1592.12.11 († 63)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1580.12.15 – 1587.11.16)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1587.11.16 – 1592.12.11)

Bishop Sebastián de Lartaum
(1570.09.04 – 1583.10.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1571.08.12
Died:1583.10.09

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1570.09.04 – 1583.10.09)

Bishop Matías Pineto
(1565.02.12 – 1569)

Died:1569

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) ([1565.01.19] 1565.02.12 – 1569)

Bishop Francisco Ramírez
(1562.07.06 – 1564 not possessed)

Died:1564

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1562.07.06 – 1564 not possessed)

Bishop Juan Solano, O.P.
(1544.02.18 – 1561)

Born:1506 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1546.10.24
Died:1580.01.14 († 74)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1544.02.18 – 1561)

Bishop Vicente de Valverde Alvarez, O.P.
(1537.01.08 – 1541.10.31)

Born:1499 (Spain)
Died:1541.10.31 († 42)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1537.01.08 – 1541.10.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up