GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Curitiba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,571 km²

Population: 1,702,490 Catholics (64.6% of 2,635,434 total) (2017)

Statistics: 142 parishes, 526 missions, 485 priests (104 diocesan, 381 religious), 93 deacons, 1,429 lay religious (551 brothers, 878 sisters), 25 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Guarapuava, Paranaguá, Ponta Grossa, São José dos Pinhais, União da Vitória

Neighbouring Dioceses: União da Vitória (↙), Ponta Grossa (←), Paranaguá (→), São José dos Pinhais (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Luz (September 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 6 (1909)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

União da Vitória (↙), Ponta Grossa (←), Paranaguá (→), São José dos Pinhais (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.01.07 – ...):Archbishop José Antônio Peruzzo (60)Archbishop José Antônio Peruzzo (60)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Curitiba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Antônio Peruzzo (60)Archbishop José Antônio Peruzzo (60)Permalink
(2015.01.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil)

Fazei discípulos, Ensinai

Born:1960.04.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.23

Bishop of Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (Brazil) (2005.08.24 – 2015.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2015.01.07 – ...)

Archbishop Moacyr José Vitti, C.S.S.Permalink
(2004.05.19 – 2014.06.26)

Um só coração

Born:1940.11.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.03
Died:2014.06.26 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sita (1987.11.12 – 2002.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1987.11.12 – 2002.05.15)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (2002.05.15 – 2004.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2004.05.19 – 2014.06.26)

Archbishop Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto (93)Archbishop Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto (93)Permalink
(1970.12.28 – 2004.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Curitiba (Brazil)

Veritatem in Caritate

Born:1926.08.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1966.08.28

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tatroportus (1966.05.30 – 1970.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1966.05.30 – 1970.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1970.12.28 – 2004.05.19)

Archbishop Manuel da Silveira d’ElbouxPermalink
(1950.08.19 – 1970.02.06)

Caritas Christi urget

Born:1904.02.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.31
Died:1970.02.06 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1940.01.10 – 1946.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1940.01.10 – 1946.02.22)

Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1946.02.22 – 1950.08.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1950.08.19 – 1951)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1950.08.19 – 1970.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Paranaguá (Brazil) (1962.07.21 – 1963.01.07)

Archbishop Ático Eusébio da RochaPermalink
(1935.12.16 – 1950.04.11)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1882.03.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.15
Died:1950.04.11 († 68)

Bishop of Santa Maria (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1935.12.16 – 1950.04.11)

Archbishop João Francisco BragaPermalink
(1926.05.10 – 1935.06.22)

Amore et fortitudine

Born:1868.08.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1902.08.24
Died:1937.10.13 († 69)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1902.04.09 – 1907.10.27)

Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1907.10.27 – 1926.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1926.05.10 – 1935.06.22)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1935.06.22 – 1937.10.13)

Bishops of Curitiba (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Francisco Braga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.10.27 – 1926.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Leopoldo Duarte e Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1904.05.10 – 1906.12.18)

Ipse firmitas et auctoritas mea

Born:1867.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1904.05.22
Died:1938.11.13 († 71)

Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1904.05.10 – 1906.12.18)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1906.12.18 – 1908.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1908.06.07 – 1938.11.13)

Bishop José de Camargo BarrosPermalink
(1894.01.16 – 1903.11.09)

Venio in nomine Domini

Born:1858.04.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1894.06.24
Died:1906.08.04 († 48)

Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1894.01.16 – 1903.11.09)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1903.11.09 – 1906.08.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up