GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cuneo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,566 km²

Population: 105,000 Catholics (89.7% of 117,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Digne (←), Saluzzo (↑), Fossano (↗), Mondovì (→), Nice (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Michele Arcangelo (September 29), S. Dalmazzo

Statistics: 82 parishes, 117 priests (101 diocesan, 16 religious), 5 deacons, 287 lay religious (23 brothers, 264 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Roma 7, 12100 Cuneo, Italy

Phone: 0171 693523

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Digne (←), Saluzzo (↑), Fossano (↗), Mondovì (→), Nice (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.09 – ...):Bishop Piero Delbosco (63)Bishop Piero Delbosco (63)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cuneo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Piero Delbosco (63)Bishop Piero Delbosco (63)Permalink
(2015.10.09 – ...)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy)
Bishop of Cuneo (Italy)

Born:1955.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.11.15
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.29

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (2015.10.09 – ...)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (2015.10.09 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Cavallotto (78)Bishop Giuseppe Cavallotto (78)Permalink
(2005.08.24 – 2015.10.09)

Bishop emeritus of Fossano (Italy)
Bishop emeritus of Cuneo (Italy)

Vitam impendere vero

Born:1940.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.15

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (2005.08.24 – 2015.10.09)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (2005.08.24 – 2015.10.09)

Bishop Natalino PescaroloPermalink
(1999.02.01 – 2005.08.24)

Born:1929.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.05
Died:2015.01.04 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Alessano (1990.04.07 – 1992.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1990.04.07 – 1992.05.04)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1992.05.04 – 2005.08.24)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1999.02.01 – 2005.08.24)

Bishop Carlo AliprandiPermalink
(1971.09.03 – 1999.02.01)

Born:1924.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.24
Died:2003.05.08 († 78)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1971.09.03 – 1999.02.01)

Archbishop Guido TonettiPermalink
(1957.02.16 – 1971.06.03)

Born:1903.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.24
Died:1971.06.03 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1950.07.25 – 1957.02.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1950.07.25 – 1957.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1950.07.25 – 1957.02.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1957.02.16 – 1971.06.03)

Bishop Giacomo RossoPermalink
(1934.11.14 – 1956.12.31)

Born:1885.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.03
Died:1957.09.12 († 72)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1934.11.14 – 1956.12.31)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1956.12.31 – 1957.09.12)

Bishop Quirico TravainiPermalink
(1926.06.21 – 1934.03.19)

Born:1866.06.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.01
Died:1934.03.19 († 67)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1919.01.16 – 1934.03.19)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1926.06.21 – 1934.03.19)

Bishop Giuseppe CastelliPermalink
(1920.12.22 – 1924.10.21)

Per castella docens

Born:1871.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.28
Died:1943.09.12 († 71)

Bishop of Susa (Italy) (1911.08.23 – 1920.12.22)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1920.12.22 – 1924.10.21)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1924.10.21 – 1943.09.12)

Bishop Natale Gabriele Moriondo, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.05.25 – 1920.06.28)

Born:1870.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.29
Died:1946.01.03 († 75)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1920.06.28)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1920.06.28 – 1922.05.19)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1922.05.19 – 1943.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Sergiopolis (1943.06.01 – 1946.01.03)

Bishop Andrea FiorePermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1914.01.18)

Born:1853.11.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.01
Died:1914.01.18 († 60)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1914.01.18)

Bishop Teodoro Valfrè di Bonzo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1885.03.27 – 1895.03.18)

Born:1853.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.03
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1922.06.25 († 68)

Apostolic Delegate to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1884.07.11 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1895.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1905.03.27 – 1916.09.13)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1919.12.18 – 1922.06.25)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1920.03.06 – 1922.06.25)

Bishop Andrea FormicaPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1885.01.05)

Born:1812.10.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.26
Died:1885.01.05 († 72)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1885.01.05)

Bishop Clemente Manzini, O. Carm.Permalink
(1844.01.27 – 1865.03.21)

Born:1803.08.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.02.12
Died:1865.03.21 († 61)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1844.01.27 – 1865.03.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Agostino SalomoniPermalink
(1840.04.27 – 1842.06.28)

Born:1800.08.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1840.05.03
Died:1874.09.01 († 74)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1842.06.28)

Bishop Bruno di SamonePermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1838.12.21)

Born:1754.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1776.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1817.10.05
Died:1838.12.21 († 84)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1838.12.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up