GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cuiabá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 24,542 km²

Population: 816,000 Catholics (87.9% of 928,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Barra do Garças, Diamantino, Juína, Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga, Rondonópolis–Guiratinga, São Luíz de Cáceres, Sinop, São Félix

Neighbouring Dioceses: São Luíz de Cáceres (←), Diamantino (↖), Sinop (↗), Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga (↗), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 27 parishes, 386 missions, 83 priests (33 diocesan, 50 religious), 203 lay religious (63 brothers, 140 sisters), 32 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

São Luíz de Cáceres (←), Diamantino (↖), Sinop (↗), Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga (↗), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.06.09 – ...):Archbishop Mílton Antônio dos Santos, S.D.B. (72)Archbishop Mílton Antônio dos Santos, S.D.B. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cuiabá (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Mílton Antônio dos Santos, S.D.B. (72)Archbishop Mílton Antônio dos Santos, S.D.B. (72)Permalink
(2004.06.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil)

Deus é amor e misericórdia

Born:1946.09.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.20

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (2000.05.31 – 2003.06.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (2003.06.04 – 2004.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (2004.06.09 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Juína (Brazil) (2007.08 – 2008.11.12)

Archbishop Bonifácio Piccinini, S.D.B. (89)Archbishop Bonifácio Piccinini, S.D.B. (89)Permalink
(1981.08.15 – 2004.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cuiabá (Brazil)

Bonum facere parvulis

Born:1929.05.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.31

Titular Archbishop of Turres in Byzacena (1975.06.27 – 1981.08.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1975.06.27 – 1981.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1981.08.15 – 2004.06.09)

Archbishop Orlando Chaves, S.D.B.Permalink
(1956.12.18 – 1981.08.15)

Born:1900.02.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:1981.08.15 († 81)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1948.02.29 – 1956.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1956.12.18 – 1981.08.15)

Archbishop Francisco de Aquino Correa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1921.08.26 – 1956.03.22)

Sanctifica in veritate

Born:1885.04.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1909.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1915.01.01
Died:1956.03.22 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Prusias (1914.04.02 – 1921.08.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1914.04.02 – 1921.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1921.08.26 – 1956.03.22)

Archbishop Carlos Luiz d’AmourPermalink
(1910.03.10 – 1921.07.09)

Born:1836.06.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1860.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1878.04.28
Died:1921.07.09 († 85)

Bishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1877.09.21 – 1910.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1910.03.10 – 1921.07.09)

Bishops of Cuiabá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Luiz d’Amour (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1877.09.21 – 1910.03.10)

(see above)

Bishop José Antônio dos ReisPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1876.10.11)

Born:1798.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1821.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1832.12.08
Died:1876.10.11 († 78)

Bishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1832.07.02 – 1876.10.11)

Bishop José Maria Macerata, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1826.07.15 – 1831)

Born:1779.08.22 (Italy)
Died:1845 († 66)

Bishop-Prelate of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1823.08.23 – 1826.07.15)

Bishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1826.07.15 – 1831)

Prelates of Cuiabá (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Maria Macerata, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1823.08.23 – 1826.07.15)

(see above)

Bishop Luiz de Castro Pereira, C.S.I.Permalink
(1804.10.29 – 1822.08.01)

Born:1768.01.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1805.07.14
Died:1822.08.01 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1804.10.29 – 1822.08.01 not possessed)

Bishop-Prelate of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1804.10.29 – 1822.08.01)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1821.04.21 – 1822.08.01)

Bishop José Nicolau de Azevedo Coutinho GentilPermalink
(1782.01.23 – 1788.03.07)

Born: (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1763.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1783.12.14
Died:1807?

Bishop-Prelate of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1782.01.23 – 1788.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Zoora (1783.07.18 – 1807?)

Bishop-Prelate of Goiás (Brazil) (1788.03.07 – 1793?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up