GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cuernavaca

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: México

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chilpancingo–Chilapa (↓), Tenancingo (←), Toluca (↖), México (↑), Valle de Chalco (↗), Puebla de los Angeles (→)

Address: Hidalgo # 17, Zona Centro, 62000 - Cuernavaca, Mor., Mexico

Phone: (777) 3-18-45-90

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.05.15 – ...):Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (58)Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cuernavaca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (58)Bishop Ramón Castro Castro (58)
(2013.05.15 – ...)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1956.01.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.03

Titular Bishop of Suelli (2004.04.02 – 2006.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (2004.04.02 – 2006.04.08)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (2006.04.08 – 2013.05.15)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (2013.05.15 – ...)

Archbishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (67)Bishop Alfonso Cortés Contreras (67) (later Archbishop)
(2009.07.10 – 2012.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of León (Mexico)

Born:1947.07.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.24

Titular Bishop of Aquæ regiæ (2005.06.24 – 2009.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2005.06.24 – 2009.07.10)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (2009.07.10 – 2012.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of León (Mexico) (2012.12.22 – ...)

Bishop Florencio Olvera Ochoa (80)Bishop Florencio Olvera Ochoa (80)
(2002.02.22 – 2009.07.10)

Bishop emeritus of Cuernavaca (Mexico)

Born:1933.10.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.30

Bishop of Tabasco (Mexico) (1992.10.19 – 2002.02.22)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (2002.02.22 – 2009.07.10)

Bishop Luis Reynoso Cervantes
(1987.08.17 – 2000.12.21)

Born:1926.09.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.31
Died:2000.12.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1978.04.13 – 1982.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1978.04.13 – 1982.07.15)

Bishop of Ciudad Obregón (Mexico) (1982.07.15 – 1987.08.17)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1987.08.17 – 2000.12.21)

Bishop Juan Jesús Posadas Ocampo (later Cardinal)
(1982.12.28 – 1987.05.15)

Quién come Dios

Born:1926.11.10 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.14
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1993.05.24 († 66)

Bishop of Tijuana (Mexico) (1970.03.21 – 1982.12.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1982.12.28 – 1987.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1987.05.15 – 1993.05.24)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1993)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1991.06.28 – 1993.05.24)

Bishop Sergio Méndez Arceo
(1952.03.11 – 1982.12.28)

Born:1907.10.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1934.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.30
Died:1992.02.05 († 84)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1952.03.11 – 1982.12.28)

Bishop Alfonso Espino y Silva (later Archbishop)
(1947.08.02 – 1951.05.15)

Born:1904.07.13 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.26
Died:1976.05.31 († 71)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1947.08.02 – 1951.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Leucas (1951.05.15 – 1952.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1951.05.15 – 1952.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1952.07.29 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop Francisco María González y Arias
(1931.01.30 – 1946.08.20)

Born:1874.08.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.11
Died:1946.08.20 († 72)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1922.04.21 – 1931.01.30)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1931.01.30 – 1946.08.20)

Bishop Francisco Uranga y Sáenz
(1922.04.21 – 1930.07.09)

Born:1863.11.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1886.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1903.08.16
Died:1930.07.09 († 66)

Bishop of Sinaloa (Mexico) (1903.06.25 – 1919.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1919.11.13 – 1922.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1919.11.13 – 1922.04.21)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1922.04.21 – 1930.07.09)

Bishop Manuel Fulcheri y Pietrasanta
(1912.05.06 – 1922.04.21)

Born:1874.05.18 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.08
Died:1946.06.30 († 72)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1912.05.06 – 1922.04.21)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico) (1922.04.21 – 1946.06.30)

Bishop Francisco Plancarte y Navarrette (later Archbishop)
(1898.11.28 – 1911.11.27)

Born:1856.10.20 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1880.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1896.02.09
Died:1920.07.02 († 63)

Bishop of Campeche (Mexico) (1895.09.17 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1898.11.28 – 1911.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Linares (Mexico) (1911.11.27 – 1920.07.02)

Bishop Fortino Hipólito Vera y Talonia
(1894.07.03 – 1898.09.22)

Born:1834.08.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1857.12
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.29
Died:1898.09.22 († 64)

Bishop of Cuernavaca (Mexico) (1894.07.03 – 1898.09.22)


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up