GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cuenca

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 17,140 km²

Population: 188,382 Catholics (92.4% of 203,841 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toledo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Real (↙), Toledo (←), Alcalá de Henares (↖), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↑), Teruel y Albarracín (↗), Valencia (↘), Albacete (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 26

Statistics: 326 parishes, 90 missions, 196 priests (189 diocesan, 7 religious), 1 deacon, 294 lay religious (77 brothers, 217 sisters), 47 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Ciudad Real (↙), Toledo (←), Alcalá de Henares (↖), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↑), Teruel y Albarracín (↗), Valencia (↘), Albacete (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.12.23 – ...):Bishop José María Yanguas Sanz (71)Bishop José María Yanguas Sanz (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cuenca (Roman Rite)

Bishop José María Yanguas Sanz (71)Bishop José María Yanguas Sanz (71)Permalink
(2005.12.23 – ...)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain)

Spe gaudentes

Born:1947.10.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.25

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (2005.12.23 – ...)

Bishop Ramón del Hoyo López (78)Bishop Ramón del Hoyo López (78)Permalink
(1996.06.26 – 2005.05.19)

Bishop emeritus of Jaén (Spain)

In nomine tuo

Born:1940.09.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.15

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1996.06.26 – 2005.05.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (2005.05.19 – 2016.04.09)

Bishop José Guerra CamposPermalink
(1973.04.13 – 1996.06.26)

Habitavit in nobis

Born:1920.09.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.07.26
Died:1997.07.15 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Mutia (1964.06.15 – 1973.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1964.06.15 – 1973.04.13)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1966 – 1972)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop Inocencio Rodríguez DíezPermalink
(1943.06.10 – 1973.04.13)

Born:1891.06.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1943.09.19
Died:1974.10.22 († 83)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1973.04.13)

Bishop Gregorio Modrego y Casaus (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1943.06.10)

Blessed Bishop Cruz Laplana y LagunaPermalink
(1921.11.30 – 1936.08.07)

Plenitudo legis dilectio

Born:1875.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1898.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1922.03.26
Died:1936.08.07 († 61)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1921.11.30 – 1936.08.07)

Bishop Wenceslao Sangüesa y GuíaPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1921)

Born:1841.09.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.05
Died:1922.02.08 († 80)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1900.04.19 – 1921)

Bishop Pelayo González y CondePermalink
(1891.06.01 – 1899.11.18)

Born:1828.06.26 (Ecuador)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.09.06
Died:1899.11.18 († 71)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1899.11.18)

Bishop Juan María Valero y NacarinoPermalink
(1882.03.27 – 1890.11.16)

Born:1835.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1876.11.12
Died:1890.11.16 († 55)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1876.06.26 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1890.11.16)

Bishop José Moreno y Mazón (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1877.03.20 – 1881.11.18)

Born:1825.12.04 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1877.07.25
Died:1905.01.17 († 79)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1877.03.20 – 1881.11.18)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1881.11.18 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1905.01.17)

Bishop Sebastián Herrero y Espinosa de los Monteros, C.O. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Born:1822.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.17
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1903.12.09 († 81)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1880.08.28)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1903.08.27 – 1903.12.09)

Bishop Miguel Payá y Rico (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1858.06.25 – 1874.01.16)

Honorificate diligite deum timete regem fraternitatem

Born:1811.12.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1858.09.12
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1891.12.24 († 80)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1874.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1886.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1877.06.25 – 1891.12.24)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Bishop Fermín Sánchez Artesoro, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1849.04.02 – 1855.12.04)

Born:1784.11.18
Ordained Priest:1809.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1849.05.06
Died:1855.12.04 († 71)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1849.04.02 – 1855.12.04)

Bishop Juan Gilberto Ruiz Capucín y FeijóPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1848.10.09)

Born:1780.07.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.04.09
Died:1848.10.09 († 68)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1848.10.09)

Bishop Jacinto Rodríguez RicoPermalink
(1827.05.21 – 1841.01.12)

Born:1772.09.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.04
Died:1841.01.12 († 68)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) ([1825.06.22] 1825.12.19 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1827.05.21 – 1841.01.12)

Bishop Ramón Falcón SalcedoPermalink
(1803.03.28 – 1826.11.20)

Born:1752.03.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.01.30
Died:1826.11.20 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1790.11.25 – 1794.02.21)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1794.02.21 – 1803.03.28)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1803.03.28 – 1826.11.20)

Bishop Antonio Palafox Croy de AbrePermalink
(1800.10.28 – 1802.12.09)

Born:1740.06.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.01
Died:1802.12.09 († 62)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1800.10.28 – 1802.12.09)

Bishop Felipe Antonio Solano MarínPermalink
(1779.03.01 – 1800.05.10)

Born:1724.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1774.06.12
Died:1800.05.10 († 76)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1774.04.18 – 1779.03.01)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1779.03.01 – 1800.05.10)

Bishop Sebastián Flórez PavónPermalink
(1771.07.29 – 1777.07.25)

Born:1704.11.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1771.09.29
Died:1777.07.25 († 72)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1771.07.29 – 1777.07.25)

Bishop Isidro Carvajal LancasterPermalink
(1760.07.21 – 1771.01.15)

Born:1713.05.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1760.08.24
Died:1771.01.15 († 57)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1760.07.21 – 1771.01.15)

Bishop José Flores OsorioPermalink
(1738.03.03 – 1759.11.26)

Born:1654.03.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1728.04.04
Died:1759.11.26 († 105)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1727.12.22 – 1738.03.03)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1738.03.03 – 1759.11.26)

Bishop Diego González de Toro y VillalobosPermalink
(1734.05.05 – 1737.07)

Born:1675.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1726
Died:1737.07 († 62)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1725.11.19 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1734.05.05 – 1737.07)

Patriarch Juan de Láncaster y NoroñaPermalink
(1721.06.16 – 1733.10.31)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.09.07
Died:1733.10.31

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1721.06.16 – 1733.10.31)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1733.08.28 – 1733.10.31)

Bishop Miguel del Olmo ManriquePermalink
(1706.03.22 – 1721.02.27)

Born:1654 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1706
Died:1721.02.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1706.03.22 – 1721.02.27)

Bishop Alonso Antonio de San MartínPermalink
(1681 – 1705)

Died:1705

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1675.12.16 – 1681)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1681 – 1705)

Bishop Francisco de Zárate y TeránPermalink
(1664.01.28 – 1679.12.21)

Died:1679.12.21

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1679.12.21)

Bishop Juan Francisco PachecoPermalink
(1653 – 1663)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1653 – 1663)

Bishop Enrique Pimentel ZúñigaPermalink
(1623.02.13 – 1643.06.11)

Born:1574.08.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1614.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1619.10.06
Died:1643.06.11 († 68)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1619.07.29 – 1623.02.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1623.02.13 – 1643.06.11)

Bishop Andrés Pacheco (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1601.08.13 – 1622)

Born:1550.04.05 (Spain)
Died:1626.04.07 († 76)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1587.12.02 – 1601.08.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1601.08.13 – 1622)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1625.10.06 – 1626.04.07)

Bishop Pedro PortocarreroPermalink
(1597.05.28 – 1600.09.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1600.09.20

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1589.03.20 – 1594.01.12)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1594.01.12 – 1597.05.28)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1597.05.28 – 1600.09.20)

Bishop Juan Fernández VadilloPermalink
(1587.08.07 – 1595.09.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1595.09.01

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1595.09.01)

Bishop Gómez ZapataPermalink
(1582.11.08 – 1587.02)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1587.02

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1576.04.11 – 1582.11.08)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1582.11.08 – 1587.02)

Bishop Rodrigo de Castro Osorio (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1578.06.13 – 1581.10.20)

Born:1523.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1559
Consecrated Bishop:1574.11.07
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1600.09.18 († 77)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1574.08.30 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1581.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1581.10.20 – 1600.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1585.05.20 – 1600.09.18)

Archbishop Diego de Covarrubias y LeivaPermalink
(1577.09.06 – 1577.09.27)

Born:1512.07.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1560.04.28
Died:1577.09.27 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1556.04.24 – 1560.01.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1560.01.26 – 1564.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1577.09.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1577.09.06 – 1577.09.27)

Bishop Gaspar de Quiroga y Vela (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1571.12.17 – 1577.09.06)

Born:1512.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1572.04.15
Created Cardinal:1578.12.15
Died:1594.11.12 († 82)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1571.12.17 – 1577.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1577.09.06 – 1594.11.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1578.12.15 – 1594.11.12)

Bishop Bernardo Alvarado de Fresneda, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1562.05.04 – 1571.11.16)

Born:1509.08.20 (Spain)
Died:1577.12.22 († 68)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1562.05.04 – 1571.11.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1571.11.16 – 1577.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1577.10.14 – 1577.12.22)

Bishop Pedro Castro LemosPermalink
(1553.06.05 – 1561.08.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1561.08.01

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1545.02.20 – 1553.06.05)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1553.06.05 – 1561.08.01)

Bishop Miguel MuñozPermalink
(1547.04.12 – 1553.09.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1553.09.13

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1540.01.28 – 1547.04.12)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1547.04.12 – 1553.09.13)

Bishop Sebastián Ramírez de FuenlealPermalink
(1542.06.02 – 1547.01.22)

Born:1490 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.08
Died:1547.01.22 († 57)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1528.12.23 – 1538.07.29)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1538.07.29 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1542.06.02)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1542.06.02 – 1547.01.22)

Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.05.24 – 1542.02.13)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1493.05.24 – 1521.07.09)

Bishop Alfonso de FonsecaPermalink
(1485 – 1493)

Died:1505

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1469 – 1485)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1485 – 1493)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1493 – 1505)

Bishop Alfonso de BurgosPermalink
(1483 – 1485)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1477 – 1483)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1483 – 1485)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1485 – 1499)

Cardinal Raffaele Sansone Riario della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1479.08.13 – 1482.07)

Cardinal Giacopo Antonio VenierPermalink
(1469.10.06 – 1479.08.03)

Born:1422 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1465.12.22
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1479.08.03 († 57)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1462.01.09 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1469.10.06)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1469.10.06 – 1479.08.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Vito in Macello Martyrum pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1476.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1476.12.03 – 1479.08.03)

Bishop Lope de Barrientos, O.P.Permalink
(1445 – 1469.05.30)

Died:1469.05.30

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1438 – 1441)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1441 – 1445)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1445 – 1469.05.30)

Bishop Álvaro Núñez de Isorna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1418 – 1445)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1415 – 1418)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1418 – 1445)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1445 – 1449)

Bishop Diego de Anaya Maldonado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1408 – 1418)

Born:1357 (Spain)
Died:1437 († 80)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1384.07.20 – 1390.06.28)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1390.06.28 – 1392.10.16)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1392.10.16 – 1408)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1408 – 1418)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1418 – 1420)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1423 – 1431)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1435 – 1437.09.26)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1407 – 1407)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1407 – 1407)

Bishop Juan Cabeza de VacaPermalink
(1396 – 1407)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1396 – 1407)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1407 – 1413)

Bishop Álvaro MartínezPermalink
(1382 – 1396)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1382 – 1396)

Bishop Nicolás de BiedmaPermalink
(1378 – 1381)

Died:1383

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1368 – 1378)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1381 – 1383)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1373 – 1378)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1367 – 1372)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1373 – 1378)

Bishop Bernal ZafónPermalink
(1362 – 1372)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1362 – 1372)

Bishop GarcíaPermalink
(1342 – 1359)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1342 – 1359)

Bishop Gonzalo Aguilar HinojosaPermalink
(1339 – 1341)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1339 – 1341)

Bishop OtónPermalink
(1328 – 1338)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1328 – 1338)

Bishop Juan del CampoPermalink
(1327 – 1328)

Died:1344.05.24

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1327 – 1328)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1332 – 1344.05.24)

Bishop Fernando GutiérrezPermalink
(1326 – 1327?)

Died:1327?

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1300 – 1326)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1326 – 1327?)

Bishop Estêvão, O.F.M.Permalink
(1322.09.06 – 1326.02.27)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1310 – 1313.10.08)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1313.10.08 – 1322.09.06)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1322.09.06 – 1326.02.27)

Bishop PascualPermalink
(1299 – ?)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1299 – ?)

Bishop Gonzalo Diego PalPermalink
(1285 – 1289)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1285 – 1289)

Bishop Gonzalo García GudielPermalink
(1285 – 1289)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1285 – 1289)

Bishop TelloPermalink
(1284? – 1284)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1284? – 1284)

Bishop DiegoPermalink
(1276 – ?)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1276 – ?)

Bishop Gonzalo Gudiel (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1272 – 1275.09.27)

Born:1238 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1272?
Created Cardinal:1298.12.04
Died:1299.12 († 61)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1272 – 1275.09.27)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1275.09.27 – 1280.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1280.05.03 – 1298.12.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1298.12.04 – 1299.12)

Bishop Pedro LaurencioPermalink
(1264 – 1271)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1264 – 1271)

Bishop RodrigoPermalink
(1260 – ?)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1260 – ?)

Bishop Mateo ReinalPermalink
(1247 – 1257)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1247 – 1257)

Bishop Gonzalo IbáñezPermalink
(1236 – 1246)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1236 – 1246)

Bishop LopePermalink
(1225 – ?)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1225 – ?)

Bishop GarcíaPermalink
(1208 – 1225)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1208 – 1225)

Saint Bishop JuliánPermalink
(1196 – 1208)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1196 – 1208)

Bishop Juan YáñezPermalink
(1183 – 1195)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1183 – 1195)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up