GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cuddapah

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 30,738 km²

Population: 134,145 Catholics (1.9% of 6,951,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hyderabad

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bangalore (↙), Kurnool (↖), Madras and Mylapore (↗), Nellore (→), Vellore (↓), Dharmapuri (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Statistics: 73 parishes, 1 mission, 131 priests (110 diocesan, 21 religious), 397 lay religious (82 brothers, 315 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.01.31 – ...):Bishop Prasad Gallela (56)Bishop Prasad Gallela (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cuddapah (Roman Rite)

Bishop Prasad Gallela (56)Bishop Prasad Gallela (56)Permalink
(2008.01.31 – ...)

Bishop of Cuddapah (India)

Ego sum pastor bonus

Born:1962.04.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1989.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.01

Bishop of Cuddapah (India) (2008.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Doraboina Moses Prakasam (61)Bishop Doraboina Moses Prakasam (61)Permalink
(2002.07.26 – 2006.12.07)

Bishop of Nellore (India)

God is my family

Born:1957.10.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1983.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.08.28

Bishop of Cuddapah (India) (2002.07.26 – 2006.12.07)

Bishop of Nellore (India) (2006.12.07 – ...)

Archbishop Prakash Mallavarapup (69)Bishop Prakash Mallavarapup (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.05.22 – 2002.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India)

Good news for all

Born:1949.01.29 (India)
Ordained Priest:1979.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.22

Bishop of Cuddapah (India) (1998.05.22 – 2002.07.26)

Bishop of Vijayawada (India) (2002.07.26 – 2012.07.03)

Secretary General of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Nellore (India) (2005.10.22 – 2006.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Eluru (India) (2009.08.25 – 2013.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Visakhapatnam (India) (2012.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Abraham Aruliah SomavarapaPermalink
(1976.10.28 – 1998.01.24)

Born:1930.11.16 (India)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.20
Died:2003.07.31 († 72)

Bishop of Cuddapah (India) (1976.10.28 – 1998.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Kurnool (India) (1991 – 1993.12.06)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up