Map

Diocese of

Cúcuta

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Cúcuta / Cucuten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Pamplona

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.10.04 – ...):Bishop José Libardo Garcés Monsalve (56)Bishop José Libardo Garcés Monsalve (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cúcuta (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Libardo Garcés Monsalve (56)Bishop José Libardo Garcés Monsalve (56)
(2021.10.04 – ...)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia)

Padre, me pongo en tus manos

Born:1967.09.26 (Aguadas, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1993.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.01

Priest of Manizales (Colombia) (1993.11.27 – 2016.06.29)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2016.06.29 – 2021.10.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2021.01.20 – 2021.10.04)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2021.10.04 – ...)

Bishop José Libardo Garcés Monsalve (56)Bishop José Libardo Garcés Monsalve (56)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01.20 – 2021.10.04)

Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (61)Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (61)
(2015.07.24 – 2020.12.07)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia)

In nomine Jesu Christi

Born:1962.10.18 (Bello, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.01

Priest of Medellín (Colombia) (1986.07.05 – 2006.01.24)

Titular Bishop of San Leone (2006.01.24 – 2011.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2006.01.24 – 2011.01.24)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2011.01.24 – 2015.07.24)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2015.07.24 – 2020.12.07)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (2020.12.07 – ...)

Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (79)Bishop Julio César Vidal Ortiz (79)
(2011.07.16 – 2015.07.24)

Bishop emeritus of Cúcuta (Colombia)

Born:1944.06.19 (Tierralta, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.18

Priest of Montería (Colombia) (1973.04.07 – 1993.12.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Sinú (Colombia) (1993.12.16 – 1998.12.29)

Bishop of Montelíbano (Colombia) (1998.12.29 – 2001.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2001.10.31 – 2002.10.28)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (2001.10.31 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2011.07.16 – 2015.07.24)

Archbishop Luis Madrid Merlano (77)Archbishop Luis Madrid Merlano (77)
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.09.01 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop Jaime Prieto Amaya
(2008.12.01 – 2010.08.25)

Born:1941.03.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.11
Died:2010.08.25 († 69)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1993.11.11 – 2008.12.01)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2008.12.01 – 2010.08.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2009.09 – 2010.03.30)

Archbishop Oscar Urbina Ortega (76)Bishop Oscar Urbina Ortega (76) (later Archbishop)
(1999.11.09 – 2007.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Villavicencio (Colombia)

Born:1947.04.13 (Arboledas, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.13

Priest of Bogotá (Colombia) (1973.11.30 – 1996.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Forconio (1996.03.08 – 1999.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1996.03.08 – 1999.11.09)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1999.11.09 – 2007.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Villavicencio (Colombia) (2007.11.30 – 2022.04.23)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2014.07.09 – 2017.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2017.07.05 – 2021.07.04)

Cardinal Rubén Salazar Gómez (81)Bishop Rubén Salazar Gómez (81) (later Cardinal)
(1992.02.11 – 1999.03.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Tunc dixi ecce venio

Born:1942.09.22 (Bogotá, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Priest of Ibagué (Colombia) (1967.05.20 – 1992.02.11)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1992.02.11 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2010.07.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2008.07.03 – 2014.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2010.07.08 – 2020.04.25)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – 2015.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (2012.11.24 [2013.04.28] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2015.05.13 – 2019.05.15)

Bishop Alberto Giraldo Jaramillo, P.S.S. (later Archbishop)
(1983.07.26 – 1990.12.18)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1934.10.07 (Manizales, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.15
Died:2021.07.21 (Pereira, Colombia † 86)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1974.08.08 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Chiquinquirá (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1983.07.26)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1983.07.26 – 1990.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1990.12.18 – 1997.02.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1996 – 2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1997.02.13 – 2010.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartago (Colombia) (2010.05 – 2010.10.21)

Cardinal Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (91)Bishop Pedro Rubiano Sáenz (91) (later Cardinal)
(1971.06.02 – 1983.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bogotá (Colombia)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1932.09.13 (Cartago, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.11
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Priest of Cali (Colombia) (1956.07.08 – 1971.06.02)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1971.06.02 – 1983.03.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1983.03.26 – 1985.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (1985.02.07 – 1994.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1994.12.27 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Trasfigurazione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.25] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2002 – 2005.07.05)

Bishop Pablo Correa León
(1959.07.22 – 1970.07.27)

Born:1918.06.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Died:1980.08.19 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (1956.11.10 – 1959.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1956.11.10 – 1959.07.22)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1959.07.22 – 1970.07.27)

Titular Bishop of Columnata (1970.07.27 – 1970.12.22)

Bishop Luis Pérez Hernández, C.I.M.
(1956.05.29 – 1959.06.28)

Born:1894.08.25 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1918.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.01.06
Died:1959.06.28 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1945.11.03 – 1956.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1945.11.03 – 1956.05.29)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1956.05.29 – 1959.06.28)

Special Churches

Ocaña (↖), Tibú (↑), San Cristóbal de Venezuela (→), Nueva Pamplona (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 2,200 km²

Population: 912,348 Catholics (85.0% of 1,073,354 total)

Pastoral Centres: 108 parishes, 32 missions

Personnel: 152 priests (131 diocesan, 21 religious), 5 deacons, 168 religious (25 brothers, 143 sisters), 51 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2023.11.28

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up