GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Crema

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 278 km²

Population: 102,000 Catholics (98.5% of 103,600 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Milano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lodi (←), Cremona (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Pantaleone Martire

Statistics: 63 parishes, 3 missions, 98 priests (91 diocesan, 7 religious), 52 lay religious (7 brothers, 45 sisters), 4 seminarians (2014)

Address: Piazza Duomo 27, 26013 Crema, Italy

Phone: 0373 257239; 0373 256274

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Lodi (←), Cremona (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.01.11 – ...):Bishop Daniele Gianotti (59)Bishop Daniele Gianotti (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Crema (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniele Gianotti (59)Bishop Daniele Gianotti (59)Permalink
(2017.01.11 – ...)

Bishop of Crema (Italy)

Ut credentes vitam habeatis

Born:1957.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.19

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (2017.01.11 – ...)

Bishop Oscar Cantoni (66)Bishop Oscar Cantoni (66)Permalink
(2005.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop of Como (Italy)

Fare di Cristo il cuore del mondo

Born:1950.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.05

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (2005.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (2016.10.04 – ...)

Bishop Angelo ParavisiPermalink
(1996.07.11 – 2004.09.02)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1930.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.25
Died:2004.09.02 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Turris in Proconsulari (1988.06.04 – 1996.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1988.06.04 – 1996.07.11)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1996.07.11 – 2004.09.02)

Bishop Libero TresoldiPermalink
(1981.12.10 – 1996.07.11)

Born:1921.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.22
Died:2009.10.22 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Altino (1970.09.28 – 1981.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1970.09.28 – 1981.12.10)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1981.12.10 – 1996.07.11)

Bishop Carlo ManzianaPermalink
(1963.12.19 – 1981.09.26)

Born:1902.07.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.01.02
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.02
Died:1997.06.02 († 94)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1963.12.19 – 1981.09.26)

Bishop Franco Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1963.04.17 – 1963.12.18)

Born:1904.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.02
Died:1977.01.22 († 72)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1963.04.17 – 1963.12.18)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1963.12.18 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Emmaüs (1963.12.18 – 1977.01.22)

Bishop Placido Maria Cambiaghi, B.Permalink
(1953.11.15 – 1963.02.28)

Maria mea fortitudo

Born:1900.09.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.20
Died:1987.12.18 († 87)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1953.11.15 – 1963.02.28)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1963.02.28 – 1971.10.30)

Bishop Giuseppe PiazziPermalink
(1950.08.08 – 1953.10.01)

Born:1907.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.01
Died:1963.08.05 († 55)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1950.08.08 – 1953.10.01)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1953.10.01 – 1963.08.05)

Bishop Francesco Maria FrancoPermalink
(1933.09.18 – 1950.07.10)

Born:1877.07.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.01
Died:1968.02.07 († 90)

Bishop of Ozieri (Italy) (1919.03.10 – 1933.09.18)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1933.09.18 – 1950.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Ilium (1950.07.10 – 1968.02.07)

Bishop Marcello Mimmi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1930.06.30 – 1933.07.31)

Per visibilia et invisibilia

Born:1882.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.25
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1961.03.06 († 78)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1933.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1933.07.31 – 1952.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1952.08.30 – 1957.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1953.01.15 – 1958.06.09)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1957.12.15 – 1961.03.06)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1958 – 1961.03.06)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1958 – 1961.03.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1958.06.09 – 1961.03.06)

Bishop Giacomo Montanelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1925.12.14 – 1928.11.23)

Born:1877.03.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.17
Died:1944.05.06 († 67)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1925.12.14 – 1928.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Neocæsarea (1928.11.23 – 1929.02.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1928.11.23 – 1929.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1929.02.17 – 1944.05.06)

Bishop Carlo Dalmazio Minoretti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1915.12.06 – 1925.01.16)

Per Jesum ad Mariam

Born:1861.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1938.03.13 († 76)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1925.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1925.01.16 – 1938.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1929.12.19 – 1938.03.13)

Bishop Bernardo PizzornoPermalink
(1911.01.14 – 1915.12.06)

Born:1861.10.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.06
Died:1926.08.06 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1909.04.29 – 1911.01.14)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1911.01.14 – 1915.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis (1915.12.06 – 1921.03.07)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1921.03.07 – 1926.08.06)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1921.03.07 – 1926.08.06)

Bishop Ernesto FontanaPermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1910.11.04)

Born:1830.10.08 (Italy)
Died:1910.11.04 († 80)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1910.11.04)

Bishop Francesco SabbiaPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1893.06.17)

Born:1814.10.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.26
Died:1893.06.17 († 78)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1893.06.17)

Bishop Pietro Maria FerrèPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1860.06.20 – 1867.03.27?)

Bishop Carlo MacchiPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Born:1802.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1826.05.20
Died:1873.05.22 († 70)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1873.05.22)

Bishop Pietro Maria FerrèPermalink
(1857.03.19 – 1859.06.20)

Born:1815.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.29
Died:1886.11.04 († 71)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1857.03.19 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1867.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Crema (Italy) (1860.06.20 – 1867.03.27?)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1886.11.04)

Bishop Giuseppe SanguettolaPermalink
(1835.04.04 – 1854.02.10)

Born:1788.03.10 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1835.06.21
Died:1854.02.10 († 65)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1835.04.04 – 1854.02.10)

Bishop Tommaso RonnaPermalink
(1807.09.18 – 1828.04.23)

Born:1767.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1791.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.27
Died:1828.04.23 († 61)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1828.04.23)

Bishop Antonio Maria GardiniPermalink
(1782.09.23 – 1800)

Born:1738.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1800 († 62)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1782.09.23 – 1800)

Bishop Marcantonio LombardiPermalink
(1751.03.15 – 1782)

Born:1710.05.03 (Italy)
Died:1782 († 72)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1751.03.15 – 1782)

Bishop Ludovico Calini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1730.09.11 – 1751.01.27)

Born:1696.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1718.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1730.09.21
Created Cardinal:1766.09.26
Died:1782.12.09 († 86)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1730.09.11 – 1751.01.27)

Patriarch of Antioch (1751.02.01 – 1766.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1766.12.01 – 1771.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1771.03.04 – 1782.12.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1774? – 1782.12.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1774.02.28 – 1776)

Bishop Faustino Giuseppe GriffoniPermalink
(1702 – 1730)

Died:1730

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1702 – 1730)

Bishop Marcantonio ZollioPermalink
(1684 – 1702.04.20)

Died:1702.04.20

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1684 – 1702.04.20)

Bishop Alberto BadoerPermalink
(1633 – 1677)

Died:1677

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1633 – 1677)

Bishop Marco Antonio Bragadin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1629.12.03 – 1633.01.12)

Born:1591 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1626.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1629.12
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Died:1658.03.28 († 67)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1629.12.03 – 1633.01.12)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1633.01.12 – 1639.10.03)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1639.10.03 – 1655.06.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1642.05.26 – 1646.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1646.11.19 – 1658.03.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1650.01.10 – 1651.01.09)

Bishop Pietro Emo, C.R.Permalink
(1616.06.06 – 1629.09.27)

Born:1573 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1592
Consecrated Bishop:1612.07.08
Died:1629.09.27 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Larissa (1612.07.04 – 1616.06.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1612.07.04 – 1616.06.06)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1616.06.06 – 1629.09.27)

Bishop Gian Giacomo DiedoPermalink
(1584 – 1616)

Died:1616

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1584 – 1616)

Bishop Girolamo DiedoPermalink
(1580.11.20 – 1584.05.28)

Died:1585.06.10

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1580.11.20 [1581.05.19] – 1584.05.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.04.10

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up