GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Crato

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 17,984 km²

Population: 827,000 Catholics (80.0% of 1,034,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fortaleza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Picos (←), Iguatu (↑), Cajazeiras (→), Salgueiro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Penha

Statistics: 55 parishes, 116 priests (95 diocesan, 21 religious), 18 deacons, 164 lay religious (28 brothers, 136 sisters), 40 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Picos (←), Iguatu (↑), Cajazeiras (→), Salgueiro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.28 – ...):Bishop Gilberto Pastana de Oliveira (62)Bishop Gilberto Pastana de Oliveira (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Crato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto Pastana de Oliveira (62)Bishop Gilberto Pastana de Oliveira (62)Permalink
(2016.12.28 – ...)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil)

Venha o teu reino

Born:1956.07.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.28

Bishop of Imperatriz (Brazil) (2005.08.03 – 2016.05.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (2016.05.18 – 2016.12.28)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (2016.12.28 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Panico, M.S.C. (72)Bishop Fernando Panico, M.S.C. (72)Permalink
(2001.05.02 – 2016.12.28)

Bishop emeritus of Crato (Brazil)

Sursum Corda

Born:1946.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.14

Bishop of Oeiras–Floriano (Brazil) (1993.06.02 – 2001.05.02)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (2001.05.02 – 2016.12.28)

Bishop Newton Holanda GurgelPermalink
(1993.11.24 – 2001.05.02)

Certa bonum certamen

Born:1923.11.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2017.04.06 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena (1979.04.10 – 1993.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1979.04.10 – 1993.11.24)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1993.11.24 – 2001.05.02)

Bishop Vicente de Paulo Araújo MatosPermalink
(1961.01.28 – 1992.06.01)

Vincenti dabo manna

Born:1918.06.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.11
Died:1998.12.06 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Antiochia ad Mæandrum (1955.04.21 – 1961.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1955.04.21 – 1961.01.28)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1961.01.28 – 1992.06.01)

Bishop Francisco de Assis Pires (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.08.11 – 1959.07.11)

Non veni ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1880.10.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1903.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1931.12.06
Died:1960.02.10 († 79)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1931.08.11 – 1959.07.11)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1959.07.11 – 1960.02.10)

Bishop Quintino Rodrigo de Oliveira e SilvaPermalink
(1915.03.10 – 1929.12.29)

Patientia et doctrina

Born:1863.10.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1886.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1915.10.31
Died:1929.12.29 († 66)

Bishop of Crato (Brazil) (1915.03.10 – 1929.12.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up