GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Crateús

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,817 km²

Population: 372,000 Catholics (91.5% of 406,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Fortaleza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Teresina (↙), Campo Maior (←), Parnaíba (↖), Tianguá (↑), Sobral (↑), Quixadá (→), Iguatu (↘), Picos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 14 parishes, 1 mission, 30 priests (25 diocesan, 5 religious), 3 deacons, 32 lay religious (6 brothers, 26 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (14)

Teresina (↙), Campo Maior (←), Parnaíba (↖), Tianguá (↑), Sobral (↑), Quixadá (→), Iguatu (↘), Picos (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.06 – ...):Bishop Ailton Menegussi (56)Bishop Ailton Menegussi (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Crateús (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ailton Menegussi (56)Bishop Ailton Menegussi (56)Permalink
(2013.11.06 – ...)

Bishop of Crateús (Brazil)

Basta-te a minha graça

Born:1962.11.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1998.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.21

Bishop of Crateús (Brazil) (2013.11.06 – ...)

Archbishop Jacinto Furtado de Brito Sobrinho (71)Bishop Jacinto Furtado de Brito Sobrinho (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.02.18 – 2012.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil)

In verbo tuo

Born:1947.06.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.24

Bishop of Crateús (Brazil) (1998.02.18 – 2012.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (2012.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Antônio Batista FragosoPermalink
(1964.04.28 – 1998.02.18)

Opportet illas adducere

Born:1920.12.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.30
Died:2006.08.12 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Ucres (1957.03.13 – 1964.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1957.03.13 – 1964.04.28)

Bishop of Crateús (Brazil) (1964.04.28 – 1998.02.18)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up