GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Coutances

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,991 km²

Population: 415,739 Catholics (83.2% of 499,920 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rouen

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rennes (↙), Portsmouth (↑), Bayeux (→), Séez (↘), Laval (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: La Très Sainte Vierge, Saint Lô

Statistics: 61 parishes, 156 priests (146 diocesan, 10 religious), 44 deacons, 302 lay religious (20 brothers, 282 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Rennes (↙), Portsmouth (↑), Bayeux (→), Séez (↘), Laval (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.05 – ...):Bishop Laurent Le Boulc’h (58)Bishop Laurent Le Boulc’h (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Coutances (Roman Rite)

Bishop Laurent Le Boulc’h (58)Bishop Laurent Le Boulc’h (58)Permalink
(2013.09.05 – ...)

Bishop of Coutances (France)

Mon joug est facile à porter et mon fardeau léger

Born:1960.09.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2013.10.27

Bishop of Coutances (France) (2013.09.05 – ...)

Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (70)Bishop Stanislas Lalanne (70)Permalink
(2007.04.04 – 2013.01.31)

Bishop of Pontoise (France)

Born:1948.08.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.03

Bishop of Coutances (France) (2007.04.04 – 2013.01.31)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (2013.01.31 – ...)

Bishop Jacques Louis Marie Joseph FiheyPermalink
(1989.04.22 – 2006.10.02)

Born:1931.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.10
Died:2017.03.12 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (1977.05.31 – 1983.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1977.05.31 – 1989.04.22)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1983.02.12 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of France (France) (1986.07.21 – 1989.04.22)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1989.04.22 – 2006.10.02)

Bishop Joseph Gustave François WicquartPermalink
(1966.09.02 – 1988.11.03)

Et pro multis

Born:1913.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.11
Died:1997.03.27 († 83)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1966.09.02 – 1988.11.03)

Bishop Louis-Jean Guyot (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1950.04.08 – 1966.04.28)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1905.07.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.04
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1988.08.01 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis in Palæstina (1949.03.18 – 1950.04.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coutances (France) (1949.03.18 – 1950.04.08)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1950.04.08 – 1966.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1966.04.28 – 1978.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1973.03.05 – 1988.08.01)

Bishop Théophile-Marie LouvardPermalink
(1924.10.31 – 1950.04.08)

Propter opus Christi

Born:1858.10.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1919.05.01
Died:1950.04.08 († 91)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1919.03.10 – 1924.10.31)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1924.10.31 – 1950.04.08)

Bishop Joseph GuérardPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1924.07.19)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1846.01.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.02
Died:1924.07.19 († 78)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1898.07.08] 1898.11.28 – 1924.07.19)

Bishop Abel-Anastase GermainPermalink
(1876.01.28 – 1897.11.12)

Auxiliante Deo

Born:1833.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.19
Died:1897.11.12 († 64)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1875.11.19] 1876.01.28 – 1897.11.12)

Bishop Jean-Pierre BravardPermalink
(1862.09.25 – 1875.11.27)

Discipulus quem diligebat Jesus

Born:1811.02.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.10.28
Died:1876.08.13 († 65)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1862.08.12] 1862.09.25 – 1875.11.27)

Bishop Jacques-Louis DanielPermalink
(1853.03.07 – 1862.07.04)

Fides spes caritas

Born:1794.01.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1819
Consecrated Bishop:1853.06.12
Died:1862.07.04 († 68)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1852.12.09] 1853.03.07 – 1862.07.04)

Bishop Louis-Jean-Julien Robiou de la TréhonnaisPermalink
(1836.02.01 – 1852)

Born:1784.01.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1836.03.06
Died:1870.11.20 († 86)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1835.10.06] 1836.02.01 – 1852)

Bishop Pierre Dupont de PoursatPermalink
(1807.08.03 – 1835.09.17)

Born:1761.06.03 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1808.01.06
Died:1835.09.17 († 74)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1807.05.07] 1807.08.03 – 1835.09.17)

Bishop Claude-Louis RousseauPermalink
(1802.04.14 – 1807.08.03)

Born:1735.11.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.25
Died:1810.10.07 († 74)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.14 – 1807.08.03)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1807.03.22] 1807.08.03 – 1810.10.07)

Bishop Ange-François de Talaru de ChalmazelPermalink
(1765.02.04 – 1798.03.20)

Died:1798.03.20

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1765.02.04 – 1798.03.20)

Bishop Jacques Le Févre du QuesnoyPermalink
(1757.07.08 – 1764.09.09)

Died:1764.09.09

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1757.07.08 – 1764.09.09)

Bishop Léonor de Goyon de MatignonPermalink
(1721.12.01 – 1757.05.29)

Born:1683 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.01.11
Died:1757.05.29 († 74)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1721.01.08] 1721.12.01 – 1757.05.29)

Bishop Charles-François de Loménie de BriennePermalink
(1667.12.12 – 1720.04.07)

Born:1637 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.02.19
Died:1720.04.07 († 83)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1666.12.05] 1667.12.12 – 1720.04.07)

Bishop Eustache Le Clerc de LessevillePermalink
(1658.01.13 – 1665.12.03)

Died:1665.12.03

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1658.01.13 – 1665.12.03)

Bishop Claude AuvryPermalink
(1646.12.03 – 1658)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1646.12.03 – 1658)

Bishop Léonor de Goyon de MatignonPermalink
(1632.03.29 – 1646.07.28)

Born:1604.05.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.10.09
Died:1680.02.14 († 75)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1627.05.10] 1632.03.29 – 1646.07.28)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) ([1646.07.28] 1648.05.04 – 1675)

Bishop Nicolas BourgoinPermalink
(1623.05.10 – 1625.04.19)

Died:1625.04.19

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1623.05.10 – 1625.04.19)

Fr. Guillaume Le BlancPermalink
(1621.06.21 – 1621 not possessed)

Died:1621

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1621.06.21 – 1621 not possessed)

Bishop Nicolas de BriroyPermalink
(1597.09.15 – 1620.03.22)

Died:1620.03.22

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1597.09.15 – 1620.03.22)

Bishop John LesleyPermalink
(1592.12.16 – 1596.05.31)

Died:1596.05.31

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1592.12.16 – 1596.05.31)

Fr. Lancelot de MatignonPermalink
(1587 – 1588 not possessed)

Died:1588

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1587 – 1588 not possessed)

Bishop Arthur de Cossé-BrissacPermalink
(1560.10.02 – 1587.10.07)

Died:1587.10.07

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1560.10.02 – 1587.10.07)

Bishop Étienne Martel de BacquevillePermalink
(1552.09.16 – 1560.05.26)

Died:1560.05.26

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1552.09.16 – 1560.05.26)

Bishop Payen Le Sueur d’EsquetotPermalink
(1549.01.09 – 1551.12.24)

Died:1551.12.24

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1549.01.09 – 1551.12.24)

Bishop Philippe de Cossé-Brissac, O.S.B.Permalink
(1530.03.09 – 1548.11.24)

Died:1548.11.24

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1530.03.09 – 1548.11.24)

Bishop René de Bresche de La Trémoille, O.S.B.Permalink
(1525.07.28 – 1529.11.19)

Died:1529.11.19

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1525.07.28 – 1529.11.19)

Cardinal Bernardo Dovizi da BibbienaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.09.09 – 1520.11.09)

Cardinal Adrian Gouffier de BoissyPermalink
(1510.04.15 – 1519.06.06)

Born:1479 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1511
Created Cardinal:1515.12.14
Died:1523.07.24 († 44)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1510.04.15 – 1519.06.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1515.12.14 – 1517)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro in commendum (1517 – 1520.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1517 – 1523.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1519.06.06 – 1523.07.24)

Bishop Geoffroy HerbertPermalink
(1478.07.03 – 1510.02.01)

Died:1510.02.01

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1478.07.03 – 1510.02.01)

Bishop Galeazzo della RoverePermalink
(1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Died:1487

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1478.07.03 – 1487)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Born:1453.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishop Benoît de MontferrandPermalink
(1470 – 1476.07.15)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1470 – 1476.07.15)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1476.07.15 – 1491)

Cardinal Richard Olivier de LongueilPermalink
(1453.10.03 – 1470.08.19)

Born:1406.12.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1453.09.28
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1470.08.19 († 63)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1453.10.03 – 1470.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1462.03.16 – 1470.08.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1464 – 1470.08.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1470.08.17 – 1470.08.19)

Bishop Giovanni Castiglione (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1444.09.02 – 1453.10.03)

Born:1420 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1460.04.14 († 40)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1444.09.02 – 1453.10.03)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1453.10.03 – 1460.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1457.03.09 – 1460.04.14)

Bishop Gilles de DuremortPermalink
(1439 – 1444.07.29)

Died:1444.07.29

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1439 – 1444.07.29)

Bishop Philibert de SaulxPermalink
(1424.05.10 – 1439.06.20)

Died:1439.06.20

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1409 – 1413.08.14)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1413.08.14 – 1424.05.10)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1424.05.10 – 1439.06.20)

Bishop Pandolfo Malatesta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1418.10.07 – 1424.05.10)

Died:1441

Apostolic Administrator of Brescia (Italy) (1416 – 1418.10.07)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1418.10.07 – 1424.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1424.05.10 – 1441)

Bishop Jean de MarlePermalink
(1414.04.02 – 1418.06.12)

Died:1418.06.12

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1414.04.02 – 1418.06.12)

Pseudocardinal Gilles DeschampsPermalink
(1409.10.02 – 1413.03.05)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1408.09.27
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1413.03.05 († 63)

Bishop of Coutances (France) ([1408.05] 1409.10.02 – 1413.03.05)

Bishop Guillaume de CrèvecœurPermalink
(1387.08.26 – 1408.04.20)

Died:1408.04.20

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1387.08.26 – 1408.04.20)

Bishop Nicolas de CoulonPermalink
(1386.10.05 – 1387.08.26)

Died:1400.12.20

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1386.10.05 – 1387.08.26)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1387.08.26 – 1400.12.20)

Bishop Sylvestre de La CervellePermalink
(1371.03.24 – 1386.09.03)

Died:1386.09.03

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1371.03.24 – 1386.09.03)

Bishop Louis Herpin d’ErqueryPermalink
(1346.01.09 – 1370)

Died:1370

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1346.01.09 – 1370)

Bishop Guillaume de ThieuvillePermalink
(1315 – 1345.10.31)

Died:1345.10.31

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1315 – 1345.10.31)

Bishop Robert de HarcourtPermalink
(1291 – 1315.03.07)

Died:1315.03.07

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1291 – 1315.03.07)

Bishop Eustache Le Cordelier, O.F.M.Permalink
(1282 – 1291.08.07)

Died:1291.08.07

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1282 – 1291.08.07)

Bishop Jean d’EssayPermalink
(1251 – 1274.10.31)

Died:1274.10.31

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1251 – 1274.10.31)

Bishop Gilles de CaenPermalink
(1246 – 1248.12.01)

Died:1248.12.01

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1246 – 1248.12.01)

Bishop GilonPermalink
(1245.02.22 – 1246)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1245.02.22 – 1246)

Bishop Hugues de MorvillePermalink
(1208 – 1238.10.27)

Died:1238.10.27

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1208 – 1238.10.27)

Bishop Vivien de L’ÉtangPermalink
(1202 – 1208.02.15)

Died:1208.02.15

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1202 – 1208.02.15)

Bishop Guillaume de TournebuPermalink
(1183? – 1202)

Died:1202

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1183? – 1202)

Bishop Richard de BohonPermalink
(1151 – 1179)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1151 – 1179)

Bishop AlgarePermalink
(1132 – 1150.11.07)

Died:1150.11.07

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1132 – 1150.11.07)

Bishop Richard de BrixPermalink
(1124 – 1131)

Died:1131

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1124 – 1131)

Bishop RogerPermalink
(1114? – 1123)

Died:1123

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1114? – 1123)

Bishop RaoulPermalink
(1093 – 1110)

Died:1110

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1093 – 1110)

Bishop Geoffroy de MontbrayPermalink
(1049 – 1093.02.02)

Died:1093.02.02

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1049 – 1093.02.02)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1026 – 1048)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1024? – 1026)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1026 – 1048)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1026? – 1048)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1026? – 1048)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(989 – 1025)

Died:1025

Bishop of Coutances (France) (989 – 1025)

Bishop GillebertPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop AlgerondePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop RomphairePermalink
(566 – 600)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (566 – 600)

Saint Bishop LôPermalink
(525 – 565)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (525 – 565)

Saint Bishop PossesseurPermalink
(512 – 523)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (512 – 523)

Saint Bishop LéontienPermalink
(500 – 512)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (500 – 512)

Saint Bishop ExupèrePermalink
(483 – 500)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (483 – 500)

Saint Bishop ÉreptiolePermalink
(430? – 473)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (430? – 473)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up