GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cotonou

Benin Benin

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,233 km²

Population: 802,000 Catholics (38.5% of 2,082,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Abomey, Dassa-Zoumé, Lokossa, Porto Novo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 102 parishes, 2 missions, 326 priests (267 diocesan, 59 religious), 689 lay religious (189 brothers, 500 sisters), 142 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.06.25 – ...):Archbishop Roger Houngbédji, O.P. (55)Archbishop Roger Houngbédji, O.P. (55)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cotonou (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roger Houngbédji, O.P. (55)Archbishop Roger Houngbédji, O.P. (55)Permalink
(2016.06.25 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin)

Caritas in veritate

Born:1963.05.14 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (2016.06.25 – ...)

Archbishop Antoine Ganyé (80)Archbishop Antoine Ganyé (80)Permalink
(2010.08.21 – 2016.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotonou (Benin)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Benin

Servir le Seigneur dans la joie

Born:1938.06.28 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1969.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1995.08.20

Bishop of Dassa-Zoumé (Benin) (1995.06.10 – 2010.08.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Benin (2006 – 2016.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (2010.08.21 – 2016.06.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Dassa-Zoumé (Benin) (2011.10 – 2013.08.15)

Archbishop Marcel Honorat Léon Agboton (77)Archbishop Marcel Honorat Léon Agboton (77)Permalink
(2005.03.05 – 2010.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotonou (Benin)

Servus ancillæ filius

Born:1941.01.16 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25

Bishop of Kandi (Benin) (1994.12.19 – 2000.01.29)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (2000.01.29 – 2005.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (2005.03.05 – 2010.08.21)

Archbishop Nestor AssogbaPermalink
(1999.10.29 – 2005.03.05)

Pacificans per cor Jesu Christi

Born:1929.02.21 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.25
Died:2017.08.22 († 88)

Bishop of Parakou (Benin) (1976.04.10 – 1997.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Parakou (Benin) (1997.10.16 – 1999.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1999.10.29 – 2005.03.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Benin (2001 – 2006)

Archbishop Isidore de SouzaPermalink
(1990.12.27 – 1999.03.13)

Born:1934.04.04 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.08
Died:1999.03.13 († 64)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1981.07.17 – 1990.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1990.12.27 – 1999.03.13)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1998 – 1999.03.13)

Archbishop Christophe AdimouPermalink
(1971.06.28 – 1990.12.27)

Born:1916.01.12 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1951.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.25
Died:1998.07.08 († 82)

Bishop of Lokossa (Benin) (1968.03.11 – 1971.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1971.06.28 – 1990.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Benin (1972 – 1991)

Archbishop Bernardin Gantin (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1960.01.05 – 1971.06.28)

In tuo sancto Servitio

Born:1922.05.08 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1951.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.03
Created Cardinal:1977.06.27
Died:2008.05.13 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania (1956.12.11 – 1960.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1956.12.11 – 1960.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1960.01.05 – 1971.06.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Benin (1970 – 1971)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1973.02.26 – 1975.12.19)

Vice-President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1975.12.19 – 1976.12.16)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1976 – 1978.09.04)

Pro-President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1976.12.16 – 1977.06.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Cristo Re (1977.06.27 – 1984.06.25)

President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1977.06.29 – 1984.04.08)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1978.09.04 – 1984.04.08)

Vice-President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (1983 – 1989)

President of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (1984.04.08 – 1989.03.01)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.25)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Cristo Re pro hac vice Title (1984.06.25 – 1986.09.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1986.09.29 – 2008.05.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1993.06.05 – 2002.11.30)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1993.06.05 – 2002.11.30)

Archbishop Louis Parisot, S.M.A.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1960.01.14)

Born:1885.07.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.28
Died:1960.04.21 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Dahomey (Benin) (1935.03.11 – 1948.05.13)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1935.03.11 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Ouidah (Benin) (1948.05.13 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1955.09.14 – 1960.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Chersonesus in Zechia (1960.01.14 – 1960.04.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Ouidah (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Parisot, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.05.13 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Dahomey (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Parisot, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.03.11 – 1948.05.13)

(see above)

Bishop François Steinmetz, S.M.A.Permalink
(1906.05.20 – 1934.11.12)

Born:1868.01.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1890.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.28
Died:1952.03.29 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Dahomey (Benin) (1906.05.20 – 1934.11.12)

Titular Bishop of Hadriani ad Olympum (1906.05.20 – 1952.03.29)

Bishop Louis-Auguste Dartois, S.M.A.Permalink
(1901.05.25 – 1905.08.03)

Born:1861.06.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.25
Died:1905.08.03 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Temnus (1901.05.25 – 1905.08.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Dahomey (Benin) (1901.05.25 – 1905.08.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Dahomey (Roman Rite)

Fr. Hyacinthe Bricet, S.M.A.Permalink
(1895 – 1900)

Born:1846 (France)
Died:1926 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Dahomey (Benin) (1895 – 1900)

Fr. Ernest Ménager, S.M.A.Permalink
(1883 – 1895.06)

Born:1848 (France)
Died:1912 († 64)

Prefect Apostolic of Dahomey (Benin) (1883 [1888] – 1895.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up