GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Corrientes

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 26,218 km²

Population: 922,975 Catholics (86.2% of 1,071,065 total) (2017)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 2 missions, 84 priests (68 diocesan, 16 religious), 42 deacons, 65 lay religious (18 brothers, 47 sisters), 11 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Goya, Oberá, Posadas, Puerto Iguazú, Santo Tomé

Neighbouring Dioceses: Reconquista (↙), Resistencia (↖), San Juan Bautista (↗), Santo Tomé (→), Goya (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de ltatí (July 9), Aniversario de la Coronación (July 16)

Address: Nueve de Julio 1543, W3400AZA, Corrientes, Argentina

Phone: (03783) 422436

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (55)

Reconquista (↙), Resistencia (↖), San Juan Bautista (↗), Santo Tomé (→), Goya (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.09.27 – ...):Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (70)Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2020.03.21 – ...):Bishop José Adolfo Larregain, O.F.M. (54)Bishop José Adolfo Larregain, O.F.M. (54)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Corrientes (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (70)Archbishop Andrés Stanovnik, O.F.M. Cap. (70)Permalink
(2007.09.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina)

Hagan lo que Él les diga

Born:1949.12.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.16

Bishop of Reconquista (Argentina) (2001.10.30 – 2007.09.27)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2004 – 2007.07.12)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (2007.09.27 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Orán (Argentina) (2017.08.01 – 2018.04.06)

Archbishop Domingo Salvador Castagna (89)Archbishop Domingo Salvador Castagna (89)Permalink
(1994.06.22 – 2007.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Corrientes (Argentina)

Reconciliatio et pax

Born:1931.01.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.29

Titular Bishop of Germania in Numidia (1978.11.24 – 1984.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1978.11.24 – 1984.08.28)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1984.08.28 – 1994.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1994.06.22 – 2007.09.27)

Archbishop Fortunato Antonio RossiPermalink
(1983.11.26 – 1994.04.07)

Born:1919.01.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.22
Died:1999.08.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dices (1961.07.24 – 1963.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1961.07.24 – 1963.08.12)

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina) (1963.08.12 – 1977.11.11)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1977.11.11 – 1983.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1983.11.26 – 1994.04.07)

Archbishop Jorge Manuel LópezPermalink
(1972.04.05 – 1983.01.19)

Hacer la verdad en la caridad

Born:1918.06.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.08.15
Died:2006.12.22 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1968.05.20 – 1972.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1968.05.20 – 1972.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1972.04.05 – 1983.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1993.11.20)

Archbishop Francisco VicentínPermalink
(1961.04.10 – 1972.04.05)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1895.03.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1918.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.25
Died:1984.04.15 († 89)

Bishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1961.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1961.04.10 – 1972.04.05)

Bishops of Corrientes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Vicentín (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.09.13 – 1961.04.10)

(see above)

Bishop Luis María NiellaPermalink
(1911.02.03 – 1933.11.30)

Born:1854.04.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1879.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.04
Died:1933.11.30 († 79)

Bishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1911.02.03 – 1933.11.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.30

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up