GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Corpus Christi

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 29,277 km²

Population: 409,705 Catholics (69.5% of 589,504 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Galveston–Houston

Neighbouring Dioceses: Laredo (←), San Antonio (↖), Victoria (↗), Brownsville (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Guadalupe (December 12), St. Patrick (March 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 17

Statistics: 69 parishes, 25 missions, 133 priests (106 diocesan, 27 religious), 97 deacons, 179 lay religious (32 brothers, 147 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Address: Chancery Office, 620 Lipan St., P.O. Box 2620, Corpus Christi, TX 78403-2620, USA

Phone: +1 (361) 882-6191

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (105)

Laredo (←), San Antonio (↖), Victoria (↗), Brownsville (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.18 – ...):Bishop William Michael Mulvey (69)Bishop William Michael Mulvey (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Corpus Christi (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Michael Mulvey (69)Bishop William Michael Mulvey (69)Permalink
(2010.01.18 – ...)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA)

Sententia in Christo vobis

Born:1949.08.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.03.25

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (2010.01.18 – ...)

Bishop Edmond Carmody (84)Bishop Edmond Carmody (84)Permalink
(2000.02.03 – 2010.01.18)

Bishop emeritus of Corpus Christi (USA)

With Christ all is possible

Born:1934.01.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.15

Titular Bishop of Mortlach (1988.11.08 – 1992.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1988.11.08 – 1992.03.24)

Bishop of Tyler (USA) (1992.03.24 – 2000.02.03)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (2000.02.03 – 2010.01.18)

Archbishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M. (68)Bishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.04.01 – 1999.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico)
President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico

Vita per Jesum

Born:1950.06.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.03

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1988.07.19 – 1995.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1988.07.19 – 1995.05.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1995.05.16 – 1997.04.01)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1997.04.01 – 1999.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1999.03.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2000 – 2007.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2012.12 – ...)

Bishop René Henry Gracida (95)Bishop René Henry Gracida (95)Permalink
(1983.05.19 – 1997.04.01)

Bishop emeritus of Corpus Christi (USA)

Abyssus abyssum invocat

Born:1923.06.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1972.01.25

Titular Bishop of Masuccaba (1971.12.06 – 1975.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (USA) (1971.12.06 – 1975.10.01)

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (USA) (1975.10.01 – 1983.05.19)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1983.05.19 – 1997.04.01)

Bishop Thomas Joseph DruryPermalink
(1965.07.19 – 1983.05.19)

Deo servire regnare

Born:1908.01.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24
Died:1992.07.22 († 84)

Bishop of San Angelo (USA) (1961.10.30 – 1965.07.19)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1965.07.19 – 1983.05.19)

Bishop Mariano Simon GarrigaPermalink
(1949.03.15 – 1965.02.21)

Sub tutela matris

Born:1886.05.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.21
Died:1965.02.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Syene (1936.06.20 – 1949.03.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1936.06.20 – 1949.03.15)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1949.03.15 – 1965.02.21)

Bishop Emmanuel Boleslaus LedvinaPermalink
(1921.04.30 – 1949.03.15)

In Domino confido

Born:1868.10.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1893.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.14
Died:1952.12.15 († 84)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1921.04.30 – 1949.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Pitanæ (1949.03.15 – 1952.12.15)

Bishop Paul Joseph Nussbaum, C.P.Permalink
(1913.04.04 – 1920.03.26)

Born:1870.09.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1913.05.20
Died:1935.06.24 († 64)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (USA) (1913.04.04 – 1920.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1920.03.26 – 1922.11.14)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie–Marquette (1922.11.14 – 1935.06.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up