GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Corocoro

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 28,823 km²

Population: 210,306 Catholics (89.3% of 235,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Paz

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Marcos de Arica (↙), Tacna y Moquegua (←), Juli (↖), El Alto (↑), La Paz (↗), Cochabamba (→), Oruro (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 38 parishes, 1 mission, 20 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 3 lay religious (3 sisters) (2015)

Address: Avda. Panamericana s/n, Patacamaya, Aroma, Bolivia

Phone: (010)2839.2405

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2013.02.02 – ...):Bishop Percy Lorenzo Galvan Flores (53)Bishop Percy Lorenzo Galvan Flores (53)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Corocoro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Percy Lorenzo Galvan Flores (53)Bishop Percy Lorenzo Galvan Flores (53)Permalink
(2013.02.02 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Corocoro (Bolivia)

Born:1965.08.10 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.01

Bishop-Prelate of Corocoro (Bolivia) (2013.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal Toribio Ticona Porco (81)Bishop Toribio Ticona Porco (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1992.06.04 – 2012.06.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Corocoro (Bolivia)

Born:1937.04.25 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1967.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.31
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Titular Bishop of Timici (1986.04.05 – 1992.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Potosí (Bolivia) (1986.04.05 – 1992.06.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Corocoro (Bolivia) (1992.06.04 – 2012.06.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (2018.06.28 [2018.10.13] – ...)

Bishop Jesús Agustín López de Lama, C.P. (88)Bishop Jesús Agustín López de Lama, C.P. (88)Permalink
(1966.06.10 – 1991.09.05)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Corocoro (Bolivia)

Born:1929.12.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1966.09.04

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1966.06.10 – 1977.11.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Corocoro (Bolivia) (1966.06.10 – 1991.09.05)

Bishop Ubaldo Evaristo Cibrián Fernández, C.P.Permalink
(1953.03.07 – 1965.04.14)

Born:1906.12.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.17
Died:1965.04.14 († 58)

Apostolic Administrator of Corocoro (Bolivia) (1950 – 1953.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Bida (1953.03.07 – 1965.04.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Corocoro (Bolivia) (1953.03.07 – 1965.04.14)

Fr. Ubaldo Evaristo Cibrián Fernández, C.P. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1953.03.07)


as of 2018.10.19

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up