Map

Diocese of

Coronel Oviedo

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Coronel Oviedo / Oviedopolitan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Carapeguá (↙), Caacupé (←), San Pedro (↖), Concepción (↑), Naviraí (↗), Ciudad del Este (→), Villarrica (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.12.18 – ...):Bishop Juan Bautista Gavilán Velásquez (71)Bishop Juan Bautista Gavilán Velásquez (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Coronel Oviedo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Bautista Gavilán Velásquez (71)Bishop Juan Bautista Gavilán Velásquez (71)Permalink
(2001.12.18 – ...)

Bishop of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay)

Born:1951.06.24 (Eusebio Ayala, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.08

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (1994.03.05 – 2001.12.18)

Bishop of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay) (2001.12.18 – ...)

Bishop Ignacio Gogorza Izaguirre, S.C.I. di Béth. (86)Bishop Ignacio Gogorza Izaguirre, S.C.I. di Béth. (86)Permalink
(1998.03.26 – 2001.02.03)

Bishop emeritus of Encarnación (Paraguay)

Born:1936.07.28 (Azcoitia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.07

Bishop of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay) (1998.03.26 – 2001.02.03)

Bishop of Ciudad del Este (Paraguay) (2001.02.03 – 2004.07.12)

Bishop of Encarnación (Paraguay) (2004.07.12 – 2014.11.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2005.11 – 2011.11)

Bishop Claudio Silvero Acosta, S.C.I. (86)Bishop Claudio Silvero Acosta, S.C.I. (86)Permalink
(1976.03.15 – 1998.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Curubis
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Encarnación (Paraguay)

Born:1935.10.30 (Iturbe, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.01

Bishop of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay) (1976.03.15 – 1998.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Encarnación (Paraguay) (1998.03.26 – 2014.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1998.03.26 – ...)

Prelates of Coronel Oviedo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jerome Arthur Pechillo, T.O.R.Permalink
(1961.09.10 – 1976.03.06)

Born:1919.05.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.25
Died:1991.01.01 († 71)

Bishop-Prelate of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay) (1961.09.10 – 1976.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Nova Sparsa (1965.10.20 – 1976.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1976.03.06 – 1991.01.01)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 11,474 km²

Population: 531,110 Catholics (94.0% of 564,980 total) (2020)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 46 priests (33 diocesan, 13 religious), 11 deacons, 71 lay religious (18 brothers, 53 sisters), 24 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up