GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Corner Brook and Labrador

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 310,302 km²

Population: 44,200 Catholics (35.2% of 125,600 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Saint John’s, Newfoundland

Neighbouring Dioceses: Antigonish (↙), Baie-Comeau (←), Amos (↖), Grand Falls (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Therese (October 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 20 (1956)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 28 missions, 25 priests (21 diocesan, 4 religious), 19 lay religious (4 brothers, 15 sisters) (2014)

Address: 469 Curling St, Corner Brook, NL A2H 3K8, Canada

Phone: +1 (709) 639-7073

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (39)

Antigonish (↙), Baie-Comeau (←), Amos (↖), Grand Falls (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.01 – ...):Bishop Peter Joseph Hundt (60)Bishop Peter Joseph Hundt (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Corner Brook and Labrador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Joseph Hundt (60)Bishop Peter Joseph Hundt (60)Permalink
(2011.03.01 – ...)

Bishop of Corner Brook and Labrador (Canada)

Deus caritas est

Born:1956.08.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.25

Titular Bishop of Tarasa in Byzacena (2006.02.11 – 2011.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2006.02.11 – 2011.03.01)

Bishop of Corner Brook and Labrador (Canada) (2011.03.01 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (67)Bishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (67)Permalink
(2007.05.31 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada)
President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops

Trahe nos

Born:1949.06.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1975.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.02

Bishop of Labrador City–Schefferville (Canada) (1997.10.24 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (2003.08.06 – 2007.05.31)

Bishop of Corner Brook and Labrador (Canada) (2007.05.31 – 2010.09.24)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (2010.09.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.09.25 – 2015.09.15)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2015.09.15 – ...)

Bishops of Saint George’s (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (67)Bishop David Douglas Crosby, O.M.I. (67)Permalink
(2003.08.06 – 2007.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop Raymond John Lahey (77) (later Mr.)Permalink
(1986.07.05 – 2003.04.05)

Bishop emeritus of Antigonish (Canada)

In cruce salus

Born:1940.05.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.03

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1986.07.05 – 2003.04.05)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (2003.04.05 – 2009.09.26)

Lay state (2012.05)

Bishop Richard Thomas McGrathPermalink
(1970.06.01 – 1985.06.17)

Born:1912.06.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.22
Died:1987.05.09 († 74)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1970.06.01 – 1985.06.17)

Bishop Michael O’ReillyPermalink
(1941.07.05 – 1969.12.22)

Born:1894.02.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1941.09.09
Died:1973.02.15 († 79)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1941.07.05 – 1969.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Louth (1969.12.22 – 1970.11.28)

Bishop Henry Thomas RenoufPermalink
(1920.09.27 – 1941.03.02)

Born:1872.12.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1895.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1920.12.08
Died:1941.03.02 († 68)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1920.09.27 – 1941.03.02)

Bishop Michael Fintan PowerPermalink
(1911.05.12 – 1920.03.06)

Born:1877.02.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1911.07.25
Died:1920.03.06 († 43)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1911.05.12 – 1920.03.06)

Bishop Neil McNeil (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1904.02.08 – 1910.01.19)

Quis ut Deus / Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1851.11.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1879.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1895.10.20
Died:1934.05.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

Bishop of Saint George’s (Canada) (1904.02.08 – 1910.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vancouver (Canada) (1910.01.19 – 1912.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (1912.04.10 – 1934.05.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Neil McNeil (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.08.06 – 1904.02.08)

(see above)

Bishop Michael Francis Howley (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1892.04.28 – 1895.01.05)

Born:1843.09.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.24
Died:1914.10.15 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1885.12.05 – 1892.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Amastris (1892.04.28 – 1895.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1892.04.28 – 1895.01.05)

Bishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1895.01.05 – 1904.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (1904.02.08 – 1914.10.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Roman Rite)

Fr. Michael Francis Howley (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1885.12.05 – 1892.04.28)

(see above)

Fr. Thomas SearsPermalink
(1871.09.17 – 1885.11.07)

Born:1824
Ordained Priest:1855.10
Died:1885.11.07 († 61)

Prefect Apostolic of Western Newfoundland (Canada) (1871.09.17 – 1885.11.07)


as of 2017.05.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up