GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cornélio Procópio

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Londrina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ponta Grossa (↓), Londrina (←), Assis (↑), Jacarezinho (→)

Website: Link

History

  • 1973.05.26: Established as Diocese of Cornélio Procópio / Procopien(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Jacarezinho)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.26 – ...):Bishop Manoel João Francisco (68)Bishop Manoel João Francisco (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cornélio Procópio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manoel João Francisco (68)Bishop Manoel João Francisco (68)
(2014.03.26 – ...)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil)

Em vasos de Argila

Born:1946.09.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.21

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (1998.10.28 – 2014.03.26)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (2014.03.26 – ...)

Bishop Getúlio Teixeira Guimarães, S.V.D. (76)Bishop Getúlio Teixeira Guimarães, S.V.D. (76)
(1984.03.26 – 2014.03.26)

Bishop emeritus of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil)

Qui Pertransiit Benefaciendo

Born:1937.10.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.22

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1980.12.20 – 1984.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1980.12.20 – 1984.03.26)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (1984.03.26 – 2014.03.26)

Bishop Domingos Gabriel Wisniewski, C.M.
(1979.04.19 – 1983.05.17)

Tudo para Todos

Born:1928.03.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.28
Died:2010.07.21 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Tela (1975.06.27 – 1979.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1975.06.27 – 1979.04.19)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (1979.04.19 – 1983.05.17)

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (1983.05.17 – 2005.02.02)

Bishop José Joaquim Gonçalves
(1973.06.14 – 1979.03.28)

Born:1917.10.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.08
Died:1988.06.23 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Helos (1951.08.22 – 1951.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1951.08.22 – 1951.12.15)

Bishop of Espírito Santo (Brazil) (1951.12.15 – 1957.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1957.03.14 – 1973.06.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1957.03.14 – 1973.06.14)

Bishop of Cornélio Procópio (Brazil) (1973.06.14 – 1979.03.28)


as of 2014.09.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up