GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Coria–Cáceres

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,052 km²

Population: 232,520 Catholics (98.5% of 235,951 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mérida–Badajoz

Neighbouring Dioceses: Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↙), Guarda (↖), Ciudad Rodrigo (↑), Salamanca (↗), Plasencia (→), Mérida–Badajoz (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 20

Statistics: 161 parishes, 12 missions, 171 priests (150 diocesan, 21 religious), 8 deacons, 267 lay religious (25 brothers, 242 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Portalegre–Castelo Branco (↙), Guarda (↖), Ciudad Rodrigo (↑), Salamanca (↗), Plasencia (→), Mérida–Badajoz (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.06.21 – ...):Bishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (61)Bishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Coria–Cáceres (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (61)Bishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (61)Permalink
(2007.06.21 – ...)

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain)

Cor Jesu fons evangelizationis pauperibus

Born:1957.10.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.02

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain) (2007.06.21 – ...)

Bishop Ciriaco Benavente Mateos (75)Bishop Ciriaco Benavente Mateos (75)Permalink
(1992.01.17 – 2006.10.16)

Bishop emeritus of Albacete (Spain)

Evangelizare regnum Dei

Born:1943.01.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.22

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain) (1992.01.17 – 2006.10.16)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (2006.10.16 – 2018.09.25)

Bishop Jesús Domínguez GómezPermalink
(1977.03.16 – 1990.10.26)

Born:1931.09.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1977.04.24
Died:1990.10.26 († 59)

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain) (1977.03.16 – 1990.10.26)

Bishop Manuel Llopis IvorraPermalink
(1957.04.09 – 1977.03.16)

Born:1902.01.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.04.30
Died:1981.05.01 († 79)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1957.04.09)

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain) (1957.04.09 – 1977.03.16)

Bishops of Coria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Llopis IvorraPermalink
(1950.02.02 – 1957.04.09)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Cavero y TormoPermalink
(1944.12.09 – 1949.04.10)

Born:1882.05.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1945.02.24
Died:1949.04.10 († 66)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1944.12.09 – 1949.04.10)

Bishop Francisco Barbado y Viejo, O.P.Permalink
(1935.05.01 – 1942.04.10)

Born:1890.06.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1913.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.29
Died:1964.04.29 († 73)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1935.05.01 – 1942.04.10)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1942.04.10 – 1964.04.29)

Bishop Dionisio Moreno y BarrioPermalink
(1927.12.02 – 1934.12.10)

Born:1879.10.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Died:1934.12.10 († 55)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1927.12.02 – 1934.12.10)

Bishop Pedro Segura y Sáenz (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1920.07.10 – 1926.12.20)

Solo virtud es mobleza

Born:1880.12.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.13
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1957.04.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1920.07.10 – 1926.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1927.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1927.12.19 – 1931.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1929.10.28 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1937.09.14 – 1957.04.08)

Bishop Ramón Peris MenchetaPermalink
(1894.05.21 – 1920.01.06)

Born:1851.03.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.12
Died:1920.01.06 († 68)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1920.01.06)

Bishop Luis Felipe Ortiz y GutiérrezPermalink
(1886.06.10 – 1893.01.19)

Born:1835.03.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1886.10.03
Died:1914.02.09 († 78)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1893.01.19 – 1914.02.09)

Blessed Bishop Marcelo Spínola y Maestre (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1884.11.10 – 1886.06.10)

Omni possum in eo

Born:1835.01.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.02.06
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1906.01.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1880.12.16 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1884.11.10 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1895.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1895.12.02 – 1906.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1905.12.11 – 1906.01.20)

Bishop Pedro Núñez y Pernía, O.S.B.Permalink
(1868.09.24 – 1884.03.16)

Born:1810.08.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1834.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1869.02.28
Died:1884.03.16 († 73)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1868.09.24 – 1884.03.16)

Bishop Esteban Pérez FernándezPermalink
(1865.09.25 – 1868.06.22)

Born:1799.08.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1866.03.04
Died:1878.10.08 († 79)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1865.09.25 – 1868.06.22)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1878.10.08)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Garcia GómezPermalink
(1858.06.25 – 1864.10.06)

Born:1802.05.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1858.10.03
Died:1864.10.06 († 62)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1864.10.06)

Bishop Antonio María Sánchez Cid y CarrascalPermalink
(1852.09.27 – 1858.02.15)

Born:1789.01.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1852.12.05
Died:1858.02.15 († 69)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1852.09.27 – 1858.02.15)

Bishop Manuel Anselmo NafríaPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1851.01.28)

Born:1784.04.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.09
Died:1851.01.28 († 66)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1851.01.28)

Archbishop Ramón MonteroPermalink
(1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Born:1777.09.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.05.14
Died:1848.03.30 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1826.03.13 – 1830.01.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coria (Spain) ([1830.01.25] 1830.03.15 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1848.03.30)

Bishop Joaquín López y Sicilia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1824.05.20 – 1829.12.09)

Born:1764.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1790
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.12
Died:1835.08.24 († 71)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1824.05.20 – 1829.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1829.12.09 – 1831.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1831.09.22 – 1835.08.24)

Bishop Blas Jacobo BeltránPermalink
(1815.07.10 – 1821.04.28)

Born:1746.07.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.06
Died:1821.04.28 († 74)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1805.06.26 – 1815.07.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1815.07.10 – 1821.04.28)

Bishop Juan Alvarez CastroPermalink
(1790.03.29 – 1809.08.29)

Born:1724.01.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.05.09
Died:1809.08.29 († 85)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1790.03.29 – 1809.08.29)

Bishop Diego Martín Rodríguez, O.F.M.Permalink
(1785.02.14 – 1789.05.04)

Born:1719.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.23
Died:1789.05.04 († 69)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1779.12.13 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1789.05.04)

Bishop Juan José García AlvaroPermalink
(1750.05.26 – 1784.01)

Born:1701.08.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.07.12
Died:1784.01 († 82)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1750.05.26 – 1784.01)

Bishop José Francisco MagdalenoPermalink
(1742.09.24 – 1750.01.17)

Born:1685.01.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.05.01
Died:1750.01.17 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1728.12.15 – 1742.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1728.12.15 – 1742.09.24)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1742.09.24 – 1750.01.17)

Bishop Miguel Vicente Cebrián AgustínPermalink
(1732.06.09 – 1742.09.24)

Born:1691.09.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.08.24
Died:1752.05.30 († 60)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1732.06.09 – 1742.09.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1742.09.24 – 1752.05.30)

Bishop Sancho Antonio Belunza CorcueraPermalink
(1716.10.05 – 1731.10.15)

Born:1652.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1714.03.11
Died:1731.10.15 († 78)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1713.12.11 – 1716.10.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1716.10.05 – 1731.10.15)

Bishop Luis Salcedo Azcona (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1713.05.22 – 1716.07.01)

Born:1667.12.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1713.08.20
Died:1739.05.03 († 71)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1713.05.22 – 1716.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1716.07.01 – 1722.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1722.10.07 – 1739.05.03)

Bishop Miguel Pérez LaraPermalink
(1705.02.09 – 1710)

Born:1653 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1705.04.26
Died:1710 († 57)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1705.02.09 – 1710)

Bishop Juan de Porra y AtienzaPermalink
(1684.04.24 – 1704.07.28)

Born:1627.01.06 (Spain)
Died:1704.07.28 († 77)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1681.05.12 – 1684.04.24)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1684.04.24 – 1704.07.28)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Sarmiento de Luna Enríquez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1675.05.27 – 1683.07.21)

Died:1683.07.21

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1668.12.12 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1673.09.25 – 1675.05.27)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1675.05.27 – 1683.07.21)

Bishop Baltasar de los Reyes, O.S.H.Permalink
(1673.03.17 – 1673.05.05)

Died:1673.05.05

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1668 – 1673.03.17)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1673.03.17 – 1673.05.05)

Bishop Bernardino León de la RochaPermalink
(1673 – 1675.01)

Died:1675.01

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1668 – 1673)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1673 – 1675.01)

Bishop Gonzalo Bravo de GrajeraPermalink
(1671 – 1672)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1671 – 1672)

Bishop Antonio Fernández de Campo y AnguloPermalink
(1669 – 1671)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1666 – 1668)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1671 – 1682)

Bishop Frutos Bernardo Patón de AyalaPermalink
(1664 – 1669)

Died:1671

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1664 – 1669)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop Gabriel Vázquez Saavedra y RojasPermalink
(1663 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1663 – 1664)

Bishop Francisco de Gamboa, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1659 – 1663.07.02)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1659 – 1663.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1663.07.02 – 1674.05.22)

Bishop Diego López de la VegaPermalink
(1658.01.28 – 1659.06.05)

Died:1659.06.05

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1649.08.23 – 1658.01.28)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1658.01.28 – 1659.06.05)

Bishop Antonio Sarmiento de Luna y EnríquezPermalink
(1655.05.14 – 1658.07.09)

Died:1661

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1655.05.14 – 1658.07.09)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1658.07.09 – 1661)

Bishop Francisco de Zapata y MendozaPermalink
(1649 – 1654)

Died:1654

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1649 – 1654)

Bishop Pedro de Urbina de Montoya, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1644.09.11 – 1649.06.28)

Born:1585.08.12 (Spain)
Died:1663.02.06 († 77)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1644.09.11 – 1649.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1649.06.28 – 1658.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1658.05.29 – 1663.02.06)

Bishop Juan Queipo de Llano y ValdésPermalink
(1643.07.13 – 1643.10.17)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1640.12.16
Died:1643.10.17

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1640.08.13 – 1643.07.13)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1643.10.17)

Bishop Antonio González AcevedoPermalink
(1637.10.05 – 1642.03.14)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1605.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1634.04.02
Died:1642.03.14

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1633.12.19 – 1637.10.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1637.10.05 – 1642.03.14)

Bishop Juan Roco Campofrío, O.S.B.Permalink
(1632.03.08 – 1635.09.16)

Born:1565.06.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.06.29
Died:1635.09.16 († 70)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1625.03.17 – 1627.07.05)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1627.07.05 – 1632.03.08)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1632.03.08 – 1635.09.16)

Bishop Jerónimo Ruiz CamargoPermalink
(1622.05.23 – 1632.02.16)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1614
Died:1633.01.03

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1613.08.12 – 1622.05.23)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1622.05.23 – 1632.02.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1632.02.16 – 1633.01.03)

Bishop Pedro Carvajal Girón de LoaysaPermalink
(1604.12.10 – 1621.09.08)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1604.03.21
Died:1621.09.08

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1604.12.10 – 1621.09.08)

Bishop Pedro García GalarzaPermalink
(1579.01.09 – 1604.05.06)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1604.05.06

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1579.01.09 – 1604.05.06)

Bishop Pedro Serrano TéllezPermalink
(1577.09.11 – 1578.09.22)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1578.09.22

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1578.09.22)

Bishop Diego Deza TelloPermalink
(1566.04.26 – 1577.09.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1579.09.13

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1554.03.30 – 1566.04.26)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1566.04.26 – 1577.09.11)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1577.09.11 – 1579.09.13)

Bishop Diego Enríquez de AlmansaPermalink
(1550.07.14 – 1565.10)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1565.10

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1550.07.14 – 1565.10)

Cardinal Francisco Mendoza de BobadillaPermalink
(1533.02.14 – 1550.06.27)

Born:1508.09.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1533
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1566.12.01 († 58)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1533.02.14 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1545.12.04 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1550.02.28 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1550.02.28 – 1566.12.01)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1566.12.01)

Cardinal Francisco de los Ángeles Quiñones, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1530.12.05 – 1532)

Born:1475 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1527.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1540.11.05 († 65)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1523 – 1527)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1528.09.25 – 1540.11.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1530.12.05 – 1532)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1539.06.09 – 1539)

Bishop Guillermo ValdenesePermalink
(1529.05.02 – 1530.05.23)

Died:1530.05.23

Bishop of Elne (France) (1524.11.14 – 1529.05.02)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1529.05.02 – 1530.05.23)

Bishop-elect Íñigo López de Mendoza y Zúñiga (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1528? – 1529.03.02)

Born:1489 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Ordained Priest:1531?
Consecrated Bishop:1531
Died:1537.01.15 († 48)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1528? – 1529.03.02)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1529.03.02 – 1537.01.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1531.06.21 – 1537.01.15)

Bishop Pedro de MontemolínPermalink
(1527 – 1527)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1527 – 1527)

Bishop Carlos LalaingPermalink
(1520 – 1527)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1520 – 1527)

Cardinal Bernardo Dovizi da BibbienaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.11.04 – 1520.11.09)

Bishop Juan Ortega Bravo de la LagunaPermalink
(1503 – 1517)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1502.11.16 – 1503)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1503 – 1517)

Bishop Francisco de BusleydenPermalink
(1501.11.26 – 1503.08.23)

Died:1503.08.23

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1501.11.26 – 1503.08.23)

Cardinal Juan LópezPermalink
(1499 – 1501.08.05)

Born:1455 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1501.08.05 († 46)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1492.08 – 1496.02)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1492.12.29 – 1498.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1496.02.24 – 1501.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1497.12.23 – 1501.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1498.10.15 – 1501.08.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1499 – 1501.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1499.08.27 – 1501.08.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1501.01 – 1501.08.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1501.05.10 – 1501.08.05)

Cardinal César BorgiaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1495 – 1499.09.06)

Bishop Pedro Ximénez de PréxamoPermalink
(1489.01.23 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1486.01.18 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1495)

Bishop Vasco RamírezPermalink
(1487 – 1488)

Died:1488

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1487 – 1488)

Bishop Diego de FonsecaPermalink
(1486 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1471 – 1486)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1486 – 1486)

Bishop Juan de Ortega, O.S.H.Permalink
(1479 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1479 – 1485)

Bishop Francisco de ToledoPermalink
(1475 – 1479)

Died:1479

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1475 – 1479)

Bishop Iñigo Manrique de Lara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1457 – 1475)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1496

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1444 – 1457)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1457 – 1475)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1475 – 1483.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1483.01.15 – 1485.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of León (Spain) (1484 – 1485)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1485 – 1496)

Bishop Fernando López de VillaescusaPermalink
(1455 – 1457)

Died:1460

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1455 – 1457)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1457 – 1460)

Bishop Alonso Enríquez de MendozaPermalink
(1444.05 – 1455)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1444.05 – 1455)

Fr. Juan Carvajal (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1443.10.11 – 1446.08.10 not possessed)

Born:1399 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1446.12.16
Died:1469.12.06 († 70)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1443.10.11 – 1446.08.10 not possessed)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1446.08.10 – 1469.12.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (1446.12.16 – 1446.12.30?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1446.12.30? – 1461.10.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1461.10.26 – 1469.12.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio in commendum (1461.10.26 – 1469.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Zamora (Spain) (1467.10.30 – 1468)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1469.01.11 – 1469.12.06)

Bishop Pedro López de MirandaPermalink
(1438 – 1443)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1438 – 1443)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1443 – 1453)

Bishop Alfonso de VillegasPermalink
(1436 – 1437)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1436 – 1437)

Bishop Martín de GalosPermalink
(1420 – 1436)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1420 – 1436)

Bishop García de Castronuño, O.P.Permalink
(1403 – 1420)

Died:1420

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1403 – 1420)

Fr. AlonsoPermalink
(1401 – 1403 not possessed)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1401 – 1403 not possessed)

Bishop Esteban de CriveloPermalink
(1400 – 1401)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1400 – 1401)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1399 – 1400)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1399 – 1400)

Bishop Alonso MaimónPermalink
(1381? – 1389)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1381? – 1389)

Bishop FernandoPermalink
(1379 – 1380?)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1379 – 1380?)

Archbishop Guglielmo Belvaysius, O.F.M.Permalink
(1371.09.03 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1366.01.28 – 1369.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1369.08.08 – 1371.09.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1371.09.03 – 1379)

Bishop GilPermalink
(1368 – 1371)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1368 – 1371)

Bishop DiegoPermalink
(1365 – 1368?)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1365 – 1368?)

Bishop RodrigoPermalink
(1360 – 1365?)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1360 – 1365?)

Bishop Pedro de PeñarandaPermalink
(1354 – 1360)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1354 – 1360)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1348 – 1354)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1348 – 1354)

Bishop AlfonsoPermalink
(1344 – 1348)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1344 – 1348)

Bishop JuanPermalink
(1335 – 1343)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1335 – 1343)

Bishop AlonsoPermalink
(1325 – 1335)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1325 – 1335)

Bishop Pedro Méndez Sotomayor y MeirasPermalink
(1317 – 1324)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1317 – 1324)

Bishop AlonsoPermalink
(1283 – 1316)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1283 – 1316)

Bishop SimónPermalink
(1281 – 1282)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1281 – 1282)

Bishop SueroPermalink
(1277 – 1280)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1277 – 1280)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1272 – 1277)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1272 – 1277)

Bishop FernandoPermalink
(1261 – 1271)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1261 – 1271)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1253 – 1260)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1253 – 1260)

Bishop SanchoPermalink
(1232 – 1252)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1232 – 1252)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1227 – 1232)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1227 – 1232)

Bishop GiraldoPermalink
(1212 – 1227)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1212 – 1227)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1199 – 1211)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1199 – 1211)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1181 – 1197)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1181 – 1197)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1169 – 1177)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1169 – 1177)

Bishop SueroPermalink
(1157 – 1168)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1157 – 1168)

Bishop Iñigo NavarrónPermalink
(1142 – 1152)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1142 – 1152)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1152 – 1159)

Bishop DiegoPermalink
(900 – 902)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (900 – 902)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up