GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Córdoba

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Sevilla

Cathedral Dedication: May 18

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.18 – ...):Bishop Demetrio Fernández González (64)Bishop Demetrio Fernández González (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Córdoba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Demetrio Fernández González (64)Bishop Demetrio Fernández González (64)
(2010.02.18 – ...)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain)

Born:1950.02.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.09

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (2004.12.09 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (2010.02.18 – ...)

Archbishop Juan José Asenjo Pelegrina (68)Archbishop Juan José Asenjo Pelegrina (68)
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.11.13 – 2010.02.18)

Archbishop Juan José Asenjo Pelegrina (68)Bishop Juan José Asenjo Pelegrina (68) (later Archbishop)
(2003.07.28 – 2008.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain)

Ex alto

Born:1945.10.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.20

Titular Bishop of Iziriana (1997.02.27 – 2003.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1997.02.27 – 2003.07.28)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1998 – 2003.06.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (2003.07.28 – 2008.11.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2008.11.13 – 2009.11.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Córdoba (Spain) (2008.11.13 – 2010.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (2009.11.05 – ...)

Archbishop Francisco Javier Martínez Fernández (66)Bishop Francisco Javier Martínez Fernández (66) (later Archbishop)
(1996.03.15 – 2003.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1947.12.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.11

Titular Bishop of Voli (1985.03.20 – 1996.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1985.03.20 – 1996.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1996.03.15 – 2003.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (2003.03.15 – ...)

Bishop José Antonio Infantes Florido
(1978.05.25 – 1996.03.15)

Born:1920.01.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.21
Died:2005.11.06 († 85)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1967.07.20 – 1978.05.25)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1978.05.25 – 1996.03.15)

Bishop José María Cirarda Lachiondo (later Archbishop)
(1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Born:1917.05.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.29
Died:2008.09.17 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1960.04.09 – 1968.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1960.04.09 – 1968.07.22)

Bishop of Santander (Spain) (1968.07.22 – 1971.12.03)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1978.01.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1978 – 1981)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona–Tudela (Spain) (1978.01.31 – 1984.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (1984.08.11 – 1993.03.26)

Bishop Manuel Fernández-Conde y García del Rebollar
(1959.02.02 – 1970.01.03)

Born:1909.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.08
Died:1970.01.03 († 60)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1959.02.02 – 1970.01.03)

Bishop Albino González y Menédez Reigada, O.P.
(1946.02.18 – 1958.08.13)

Lux et vita tecum aut de te Domine

Born:1881.01.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1905.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1925.07.19
Died:1958.08.13 († 77)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1924.12.18 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1946.02.18 – 1958.08.13)

Bishop Adolfo Pérez y Muñoz
(1920.07.11 – 1945.12.21)

Born:1864.07.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.03
Died:1945.12.21 († 81)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1920.07.11)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1920.07.11 – 1945.12.21)

Bishop Ramón Guillamet y Coma
(1913.07.18 – 1920.04.22)

Born:1856.03.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.10
Died:1926.04.14 († 70)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1920.04.22)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1926.04.14)

Bishop José Proceso Pozuelo y Herrero
(1898.03.24 – 1913.03.23)

Born:1828.07.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.06
Died:1913.03.23 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1877.06.23 – 1879.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceuta (Spain) (1877.06.23 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1890.06.26 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1913.03.23)

Bishop Sebastián Herrero y Espinosa de los Monteros, C.O. (later Cardinal)
(1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1822.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.17
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1903.12.09 († 81)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1880.06)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1903.08.27 – 1903.12.09)

Bishop Ceferino González y Díaz Tuñón, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Born:1831.01.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1894.11.29 († 63)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1887.03.17 – 1894.11.29)

Bishop Juan Alfonso Albuquerque Berión
(1857.09.25 – 1874.03.13)

Born:1797.01.18 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.25
Died:1874.03.13 († 77)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1854.06.23 – 1857.09.25)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1874.03.13)

Bishop Manuel Joaquín Tarancón y Morón (later Cardinal)
(1847.10.04 – 1857.08.03)

In omnibus caritas

Born:1782.03.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1848.01.02
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1862.08.25 († 80)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1862.08.25)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.03.15 – 1862.08.25)

Archbishop Juan José Bonel y Orbe (later Cardinal)
(1833.06.29 – 1847.10.04)

Aciem et veritatem diligite

Born:1782.03.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1805
Consecrated Bishop:1831.06.12
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1857.02.11 († 74)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1830.11.27] 1831.02.28 – 1833.06.29)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1833.06.29 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1838.10.18 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1857.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1854.11.30 – 1857.02.11)

Bishop Pedro Antonio Trevilla
(1805.06.26 – 1832.12.15)

Born:1755.10.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.06
Died:1832.12.15 († 77)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1805.06.26 – 1832.12.15)

Bishop Agustín Ayestarán Landa
(1796.06.27 – 1804.04.08)

Born:1738.09.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.11.29
Died:1804.04.08 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1772.09.07 – 1796.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1772.09.07 – 1796.06.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1796.06.27 – 1804.04.08)

Archbishop Antonio Caballero y Góngora
(1788.09.15 – 1796.03.24)

Born:1723.05.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.30
Died:1796.03.24 († 72)

Bishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (1775.09.11 – 1778.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1778.12.14 – 1788.09.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1788.09.15 – 1796.03.24)

Bishop Baltasar Yusta Navarro
(1777.02.17 – 1787.12)

Born:1718.09.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1770.10.28
Died:1787.12 († 69)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1770.09.10 – 1777.02.17)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1777.02.17 – 1787.12)

Bishop Francisco Garrido de la Vega
(1772.03.30 – 1776.01.20)

Born:1713.05.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1763.09.18
Died:1776.01.20 († 62)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1763.07.18 – 1772.03.30)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1772.03.30 – 1776.01.20)

Bishop Martín Barcia Carrascal
(1756.01.12 – 1771.06.22)

Born:1702.10.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.07.26
Died:1771.06.22 († 68)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1743.07.15 – 1756.01.12)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1756.01.12 – 1771.06.22)

Archbishop Francisco de Solís Folch de Cardona (later Cardinal)
(1752.09.25 – 1755.11.17)

Born:1713.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1749.03.16
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1775.03.21 († 62)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1749.01.20 – 1752.09.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1752.09.25 – 1755.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1755.11.17 – 1775.03.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1769.06.26 – 1775.03.21)

Bishop Miguel Vicente Cebrián Agustín
(1742.09.24 – 1752.05.30)

Born:1691.09.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.08.24
Died:1752.05.30 († 60)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1732.06.09 – 1742.09.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1742.09.24 – 1752.05.30)

Bishop Pedro Salazar Góngora
(1738.05.05 – 1742.02.21)

Born:1677 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1738.06.29
Died:1742.02.21 († 65)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1738.05.05 – 1742.02.21)

Bishop Tomás Ratto Ottonelli
(1731.11.09 – 1738.02.17)

Born:1688 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1731.12.09
Died:1738.02.17 († 50)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1731.11.09 – 1738.02.17)

Bishop Marcelino Siuri Navarro
(1717.10.01 – 1731.01.28)

Born:1654.04.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1709.05.15
Died:1731.01.28 († 76)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1708.10.03 – 1717.10.01)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1717.10.01 – 1731.01.28)

Bishop Francisco Solís Hervás, O. de M.
(1714.01.17 – 1716.10.14)

Born:1657 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1674
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.21
Died:1716.10.14 († 59)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1701.08.18 – 1714.01.17)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1709.02.13 – 1714.01.17 not possessed)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1714.01.17 – 1716.10.14)

Bishop Juan Bonilla Vargas, O.SS.T.
(1710.04.11 – 1712.01.01)

Born:1648 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1705
Died:1712.01.01 († 64)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1704.12.15 – 1710.04.11)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1710.04.11 – 1712.01.01)

Cardinal Pedro de Salazar Gutiérrez de Toledo, O. de M.
(1688.09.16 – 1706.08.15)

Born:1630 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1681.09
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1706.08.15 († 76)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1681.06.02 – 1688.09.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1688.09.16 – 1706.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1689.11.14 – 1706.08.15)

Bishop Alfonso de Salizanes y Medina, O.F.M. Cap.
(1675 – 1685)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1685

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1668.11.04 – 1675)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1675 – 1685)

Bishop Francisco Díaz Alarcón y Covarrubias
(1657.09.24 – 1675.05.18)

Born:1589.03.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1639.09.18
Died:1675.05.18 († 86)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1639.04.11 – 1645.10.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1646 – 1648.02.10)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1648.02.10 – 1657.09.24)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1657.09.24 – 1675.05.18)

Bishop Antonio Valdés Herrera
(1653.11.10 – 1657.04.13)

Born:1578 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.03.19
Died:1657.04.13 († 79)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1633.12.19 – 1636.06.23)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1636.06.23 – 1641.10.21)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1641.10.21 – 1653.11.10)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1653.11.10 – 1657.04.13)

Bishop Pedro de Tapia, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1649.08.23 – 1652.09.23)

Born:1582.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.07.25
Died:1657.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1641.01.07 – 1645.04.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1645.04.24 – 1649.08.23)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1649.08.23 – 1652.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1652.09.23 – 1657.08.25)

Bishop Domingo Pimentel Zúñiga, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1633.07.18 – 1649.07.19)

Born:1584.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1631.05.25
Created Cardinal:1652.02.19
Died:1653.12.02 († 69)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1630.10.02 – 1633.07.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1649.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1649.07.19 – 1652.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1653.06.23 – 1653.12.02)

Bishop Jerónimo Ruiz Camargo
(1632.02.16 – 1633.01.03)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1614
Died:1633.01.03

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1613.08.12 – 1622.05.23)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1622.05.23 – 1632.02.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1632.02.16 – 1633.01.03)

Bishop Cristóbal Lobera Torres
(1625.02.19 – 1630.12.02)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.03.13
Died:1632.10.21

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1615.11.06 – 1618.07.09)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1618.07.09 – 1623.03.06)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1623.03.06 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1625.02.19 – 1630.12.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1630.12.02 – 1632.10.21)

Bishop Diego Mardones, O.P.
(1607.02.07 – 1624.09)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1624.09

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1607.02.07 – 1624.09)

Bishop Pablo Laguna
(1603.07.30 – 1606.07.30)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.09
Died:1606.07.30

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1603.07.30 – 1606.07.30)

Bishop Francisco Reinoso Baeza
(1597.06.11 – 1601.08.23)

Born:1534.10.04 (Spain)
Died:1601.08.23 († 66)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1597.06.11 – 1601.08.23)

Bishop Pedro Portocarrero
(1594.01.12 – 1597.05.28)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1600.09.20

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1589.03.20 – 1594.01.12)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1594.01.12 – 1597.05.28)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1597.05.28 – 1600.09.20)

Bishop Fernando de la Vega Fonseca
(1591.03.20 – 1591.09.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1591.09.03

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1591.03.20 – 1591.09.03)

Bishop Francisco Pacheco de Córdoba
(1587.01.14 – 1590.10.02)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1590.10.02

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1574.08.30 – 1587.01.14)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1587.01.14 – 1590.10.02)

Bishop Antonio Rodríguez de Pazos y Figueroa
(1582.03.19 – 1586.06.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1568.12.08
Died:1586.06.28

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1568.09.07 – 1578)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1582.03.19 – 1586.06.28)

Bishop Martín de Córdoba Mendoza, O.P.
(1578.06.13 – 1581.06.05)

Born:1512.11.03 (Spain)
Died:1581.06.05 († 68)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1560.07.17 – 1574.06.04)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1578.06.13)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1581.06.05)

Bishop Bernardo Alvarado de Fresneda, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1571.11.16 – 1577.10.14)

Born:1509.08.20 (Spain)
Died:1577.12.22 († 68)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1562.05.04 – 1571.11.16)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1571.11.16 – 1577.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1577.10.14 – 1577.12.22)

Bishop Cristóbal Rojas Sandoval (later Archbishop)
(1562.05.27 – 1571.05.18)

Born:1502.06.26 (Spain)
Died:1580.09.22 († 78)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1546.10.08 – 1556.05.04)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1562.05.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1571.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1571.05.18 – 1580.09.22)

Bishop Diego Alava Esquivel
(1558.10.21 – 1562.03.24)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1562.03.24

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1543.06.08 – 1548.05.07)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1548.05.07 – 1558.10.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1562.03.24)

Bishop Leopoldo de Austria
(1541.04.29 – 1557.09.27)

Born:1505
Died:1557.09.27 († 52)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1541.04.29 – 1557.09.27)

Cardinal Pedro Fernández Manrique
(1537.04.11 – 1540.10.07)

Born:1500? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1530?
Created Cardinal:1538.12.20
Died:1540.10.07 († 40)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1530.06.22 – 1530.12.14)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1530.12.14 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1540.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1540.05.21 – 1540.10.07)

Bishop Juan Álvarez de Toledo, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1523.08.31 – 1537.04.11)

Born:1488.07.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1523
Created Cardinal:1538.12.20
Died:1557.09.15 († 69)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1541.05.04 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1541.07.06 – 1547.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1547.01.24 – 1551.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1557.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1553.11.20 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1555.05.29 – 1557.09.15)

Bishop Alfonso Manrique de Lara y Solís (later Cardinal)
(1516.08.18 – 1523.08.31)

Born:1471? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1499?
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1538.09.28 († 67)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1499.09.06 – 1516.08.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1516.08.18 – 1523.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1538.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1531.04.17 – 1532.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1532.07.12 – 1538.09.28)

Bishop Martín Fernández de Angulo Saavedra y Luna
(1510.09.30 – 1516.06.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1516.06.21

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1510.09.30)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1510.09.30 – 1516.06.21)

Bishop Juan Daza
(1505.01.27 – 1510)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1496.06.27 – 1498.02.14)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1498.02.14 – 1502.03.16)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1502.03.16 [1502.08.08] – 1505.01.27)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1505.01.27 – 1510)

Bishop Juan Rodríguez de Fonseca
(1499 – 1504)

Born:1451 (Spain)
Died:1524.11.12 († 73)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1499)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1499 – 1504)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1504 – 1514)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1514 – 1524.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1519.06.20 – 1524.11.12)

Bishop Francisco Sánchez de la Fuente
(1496 – 1498.09)

Died:1498.09

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1493 – 1496)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1496 – 1498.09)

Archbishop Iñigo Manrique de Lara
(1485 – 1496)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1496

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1444 – 1457)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1457 – 1475)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1475 – 1483.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1483.01.15 – 1485.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of León (Spain) (1484 – 1485)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1485 – 1496)

Bishop Luis de Velasco
(1484 – 1485)

Died:1485

Bishop of León (Spain) (1478 – 1484)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1484 – 1485)

Bishop Tello de Buendía
(1483 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1483 – 1484)

Bishop Francisco de Santillana
(1482.03.06 – 1482 not possessed)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1475.05.04 – 1482.03.06)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1482.03.06 – 1482 not possessed)

Bishop Alfonso de Burgos
(1477 – 1483)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1477 – 1483)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1483 – 1485)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1485 – 1499)

Bishop Pedro de Córdoba y Solier
(1465 – 1476)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1465 – 1476)

Bishop Gonzalo de Illescas, O.S.H.
(1454 – 1464)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1454 – 1464)

Archbishop Sancho de Rojas
(1440 – 1454)

Born:1381 (Spain)
Died:1454 († 73)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1403 – 1415)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1415 – 1422)

Archbishop-Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1423 – 1440)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1440 – 1454)

Bishop Gonzalo Venegas
(1427 – 1438)

Died:1472

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1427 – 1438)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1442.07.13 – 1472)

Bishop Fernando González Deza
(1398 – 1425)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1398 – 1425)

Bishop Juan Fernández Pantoja
(1379 – 1397)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1379 – 1397)

Bishop Menendo, O.F.M.
(1378 – 1378)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1378 – 1378)

Bishop Alfonso de Vargas
(1372 – 1378)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1349.07.23 – 1361)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1361 – 1371)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1372 – 1378)

Bishop Andrés Pérez
(1363 – 1372)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1363 – 1372)

Bishop Martín Jiménez Argote
(1350 – 1362)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1350 – 1362)

Bishop Fernando Núñez de Cabrera
(1346 – 1350)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1346 – 1350)

Bishop Juan Pérez
(1336 – 1346)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1336 – 1346)

Bishop Gutierre Ruiz de Mesa
(1326 – 1336)

Died:1336

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1326 – 1336)

Bishop Fernando Gutiérrez
(1300 – 1326)

Died:1327?

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1300 – 1326)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1326 – 1327?)

Bishop Egidio
(1294 – 1299)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1294 – 1299)

Bishop Pascual
(1274 – 1292)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1274 – 1292)

Bishop Fernando de Mesa
(1257 – 1274)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1257 – 1274)

Fr. Lope Pérez
(1252 – 1257 not possessed)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1252 – 1257 not possessed)

Bishop Pedro Yáñez
(1249 – 1251)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1249 – 1251)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1251 – 1269)

Bishop Gutierre Ruiz de Olea (later Archbishop)
(1246 – 1249)

Died:1250

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1246 – 1249)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1249 – 1250)

Bishop Lope de Fitero
(1238 – 1245.06.10)

Died:1245.06.10

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1238 – 1245.06.10)

Bishop Recafredo (later Archbishop)
(839? – 850)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (839? – 850)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (850 – 860?)

Saint Bishop Osio
(295 – 357)

Died:357

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (295 – 357)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.11

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up