GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Córdoba

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 19,722 km²

Population: 1,930,723 Catholics (87.7% of 2,200,620 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Cruz del Eje, Río Cuarto, San Francisco, Villa María, Deán Funes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cruz del Eje (←), Deán Funes (↑), San Francisco (→), Villa María (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario del Milagro (sábado anterior al primer domingo de octubre)

Statistics: 114 parishes, 517 missions, 314 priests (152 diocesan, 162 religious), 5 deacons, 981 lay religious (321 brothers, 660 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Hipólito Yrigoyen 98, X5000JHN, Córdoba, Argentina

Phone: (0351) 4221015

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Cruz del Eje (←), Deán Funes (↑), San Francisco (→), Villa María (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1998.11.17 – ...):Archbishop Carlos José Ñáñez (72)Archbishop Carlos José Ñáñez (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.11.16 – ...):Bishop Pedro Javier Torres (57)Bishop Pedro Javier Torres (57)

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.11.07 – ...):Bishop Ricardo Orlando Seirutti (62)Bishop Ricardo Orlando Seirutti (62)

Titular Bishop of Bela

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Córdoba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carlos José Ñáñez (72)Archbishop Carlos José Ñáñez (72)Permalink
(1998.11.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina)

Born:1946.08.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.24

Titular Bishop of Lete (1990.12.12 – 1995.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1990.12.12 – 1995.12.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1995.12.20 – 1998.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1998.11.17 – ...)

Cardinal Raúl Francisco PrimatestaPermalink
(1965.02.16 – 1998.11.17)

Parare

Born:1919.04.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.15
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.05.01 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1957.06.14 – 1961.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1957.06.14 – 1961.06.12)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1965.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1965.02.16 – 1998.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (1973.03.05 – 2006.05.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1976 – 1982)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1985 – 1990)

Archbishop Ramón José CastellanoPermalink
(1958.03.26 – 1965.01.19)

Born:1903.02.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1946.04.28
Died:1979.01.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1945.11.24 – 1958.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1945.11.24 – 1958.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1958.03.26 – 1965.01.19)

Titular Archbishop of Jomnium (1965.01.19 – 1970.12.20)

Archbishop Fermín Emilio LafittePermalink
(1934.04.20 – 1958.01.20)

Born:1888.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.16
Died:1959.08.08 († 70)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1927.07.07 – 1934.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1934.04.20 – 1958.01.20)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1957 – 1959)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia in Pisidia (1958.01.20 – 1959.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1958.01.20 – 1959.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1959.03.25 – 1959.08.08)

Bishops of Córdoba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fermín Emilio Lafitte (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1927.07.07 – 1934.04.20)

(see above)

Bishop Zenón Bustos y Ferreyra, O.F.M.Permalink
(1904.10.04 – 1925.04.13)

Born:1850.12.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1874.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1905.04.25
Died:1925.04.13 († 74)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1904.10.04 – 1925.04.13)

Bishop Reinaldo Toro, O.P.Permalink
(1888.06.01 – 1904.08.22)

Born:1839.08.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1862.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1888.08.19
Died:1904.08.22 († 65)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1888.06.01 – 1904.08.22)

Bishop Juan José Blas Tissera, O.F.M.Permalink
(1884.03.27 – 1886.09.20)

Born:1825.03.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1847.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1884.09.21
Died:1886.09.20 († 61)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1884.03.27 – 1886.09.20)

Bishop Mamerto Esquiú Medina, O.F.M.Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1883.01.10)

Born:1826.05.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1848.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1880.12.12
Died:1883.01.10 († 56)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1880.02.27 – 1883.01.10)

Bishop Eduardo Manuel AlvarezPermalink
(1876.04.07 – 1878.08.24)

Born:1816 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.16
Died:1878.08.24 († 62)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1876.04.07 – 1878.08.24)

Bishop José Vicente Ramírez de ArellanoPermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1873.08.31)

Born:1797.10.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1824.01.05
Consecrated Bishop:1859.08.07
Died:1873.08.31 († 75)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1858.12.23 – 1873.08.31)

Fr. José Gregorio BaigorriaPermalink
(1857 – 1858.06.09 not possessed)

Born: (Argentina)
Died:1858.06.09

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1857 – 1858.06.09 not possessed)

Bishop Benito Lascano y CastilloPermalink
(1836.07.11 – 1836.07.30)

Born:1777 (Argentina)
Consecrated Bishop:1831.10.30
Died:1836.07.30 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Comana Ponti (1830.10.19 – 1836.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1830.10.19 – 1836.07.11)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1836.07.11 – 1836.07.30)

Bishop Rodrigo Antonio de Orellana, O. Praem.Permalink
(1805.09.09 – 1818.12.21)

Born:1755.10.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1809.09.10
Died:1822.07.29 († 66)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1805.09.09 – 1818.12.21)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1818.12.21 – 1822.07.29)

Bishop Angel Mariano Moscoso Pérez y OblitasPermalink
(1787.10.27 – 1804.10.22)

Born:1732
Consecrated Bishop:1789.08.29
Died:1804.10.22 († 72)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1787.10.27 – 1804.10.22)

Bishop José Campos Julián, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1778.09.28 – 1784.09.20)

Born:1727.02.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1780.09.17
Died:1804.03.25 († 77)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1778.07.30] 1778.09.28 – 1784.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1784.09.20 – 1804.03.25)

Bishop Juan Manuel Moscoso y Peralta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1771.06.17 – 1778.09.28)

Born:1723.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1755
Consecrated Bishop:1771
Died:1811.07.24 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1770.03.12 – 1771.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) ([1769.10.15] 1770.03.12 – 1771.06.17)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1771.06.17 – 1778.09.28)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1778.09.28 – 1789.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1789.08.03 – 1811.07.24)

Bishop Manuel de Abad e Illanar, O. Praem.Permalink
(1762.11.22 – 1771.06.17)

Born:1713.12.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.09.02
Died:1780.02.01 († 66)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1762.09.15] 1762.11.22 – 1771.06.17)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1771.06.17 – 1780.02.01)

Bishop Pedro Miguel Argandoña Pastene Salazar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1745 – 1762.01.25)

Born:1693.06.03
Ordained Priest:1717.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1746.08.28
Died:1775.08.11 († 82)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1745 – 1762.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1762.01.25 – 1775.08.11)

Bishop José Antonio Gutiérrez y Ceballos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1731.02.12 – 1740.11.11)

Born:1682 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.07.06
Died:1745.01.16 († 63)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1730.07.26] 1731.02.12 – 1740.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1740.11.11 – 1745.01.16)

Bishop José Manuel de Sarricolea y OleaPermalink
(1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Born:1670.12.07 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.08
Died:1740.10.02 († 69)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1723.09.19] 1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1730.07.24 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1734.05.05 – 1740.10.02)

Bishop Alonso del Pozo y Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1713.12.11 – 1723.11.22)

Born:1669
Consecrated Bishop:1715.02.10
Died:1745.12.17 († 76)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1713.09.01] 1713.12.11 – 1723.11.22)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1723.11.22 – 1730.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1730.07.24 – 1742.01.22)

Bishop Manuel González VirtusPermalink
(1709.05.06 – 1710.01.18)

Born:1669 (Spain)
Died:1710.01.18 († 41)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1708.08.19] 1709.05.06 – 1710.01.18)

Bishop Juan Manuel Mercadillo, O.P.Permalink
(1697.11.28 – 1704.07.17)

Born:1643
Consecrated Bishop:1695.11
Died:1704.07.17 († 61)

Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (1694.11.08 – 1697.11.28)

Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) ([1694.08.07] 1697.11.28 – 1704.07.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up