GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Copiapó

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 75,176 km²

Population: 223,645 Catholics (75.5% of 296,330 total) (2017)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 29 priests (19 diocesan, 10 religious), 27 deacons, 75 lay religious (11 brothers, 64 sisters), 1 seminarian (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Serena

Neighbouring Dioceses: Antofagasta (↑), Cafayate (↗), Catamarca (→), La Rioja (→), San Juan de Cuyo (↘), La Serena (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario

Address: Chacabuco 441, Copiapó, Chile

Phone: 52-352320

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Antofagasta (↑), Cafayate (↗), Catamarca (→), La Rioja (→), San Juan de Cuyo (↘), La Serena (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Copiapó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Bishop Celestino Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Permalink
(2014.07.25 – 2019.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile)
Bishop emeritus of Copiapó (Chile)

Born:1945.04.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.18

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (2014.07.25 – 2019.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Chile) (2019.03.23 – ...)

Bishop Gaspar Francisco Quintana Jorquera, C.M.F. (83)Bishop Gaspar Francisco Quintana Jorquera, C.M.F. (83)Permalink
(2001.05.26 – 2014.07.25)

Bishop emeritus of Copiapó (Chile)

Conservar la palabra en el corazón

Born:1936.10.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:2001.07.01

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (2001.05.26 – 2014.07.25)

Bishop Fernando Ariztía RuizPermalink
(1976.12.11 – 2001.05.26)

Para que tengan vida y la tengan en abundancia

Born:1925.05.27 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.09
Died:2003.11.25 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Timici (1967.05.25 – 1976.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1967.05.25 – 1976.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Copiapó (Chile) (1975 – 1976.12.11)

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (1976.12.11 – 2001.05.26)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1992 – 1995)

Bishop Fernando Ariztía RuizPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1975 – 1976.12.11)

Bishop Carlos Marcio Camus LarenasPermalink
(1968.01.31 – 1976.12.11)

El Reino de los Cielos es un tesoro escondido

Born:1927.01.14 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.03
Died:2014.03.16 († 87)

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (1968.01.31 – 1976.12.11)

Bishop of Linares (Chile) (1976.12.11 – 2003.01.17)

Bishop Juan Francisco Fresno Larraín (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1958.06.15 – 1971.07.28)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1914.07.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.08.15
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2004.10.14 († 90)

Bishop of Copiapó (Chile) (1958.06.15 – 1971.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1971.07.28 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1976 – 1977)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1990.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985.05.25 – 2004.10.14)

Prelates of Copiapó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de Borja Valenzuela Ríos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1917.10.10 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1943.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.15
Died:1998.02.20 († 80)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1955.06.27 – 1956.05.24)

Titular Bishop of Ægeæ (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Copiapó (Chile) (1956.05.24 – 1957.08.20)

Bishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1957.08.20 – 1967.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1965.07.21 – 1968.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antofagasta (Chile) (1967.06.28 – 1974.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Calama (Chile) (1970.04 – 1970.06.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1974.03.25 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1977 – 1980)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop-elect Francisco de Borja Valenzuela Ríos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.06.27 – 1956.05.24)

(see above)

Archbishop Alfredo Cifuentes GómezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 1947.03.19 – 1948.06.17)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up