GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Constantine

Algeria Algeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 110,522 km²

Population: 1,500 Catholics (0.0% of 13,464,815 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Algiers

Neighbouring Dioceses: Laghouat (↙), Algiers (←), Tunis (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 6 parishes, 2 missions, 11 priests (3 diocesan, 8 religious), 28 lay religious (8 brothers, 20 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

Laghouat (↙), Algiers (←), Tunis (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Constantine (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (74)Bishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.11.21 – 2016.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria)
President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa

Ta volonté soit faite

Born:1944.05.07
Ordained Priest:1975.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.02.12

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (2008.11.21 – 2016.12.24)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2015 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Algiers (Algeria) (2015.05.23 – 2016.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (2016.12.24 – ...)

Bishop Gabriel Jules Joseph Piroird, Prado (86)Bishop Gabriel Jules Joseph Piroird, Prado (86)Permalink
(1983.03.25 – 2008.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of Constantine (Algeria)

Servir loeuvre de Dieu

Born:1932.10.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.03

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1983.03.25 – 2008.11.21)

Bishop Jean Baptiste Joseph ScottoPermalink
(1970.08.19 – 1983.03.25)

Born:1913.04.01 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.03
Died:1993.09.08 († 80)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1970.08.19 – 1983.03.25)

Bishop Paul-Pierre-Marie-Joseph PinierPermalink
(1954.03.27 – 1970.01.31)

Born:1899.10.20
Ordained Priest:1922.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1948.03.06
Died:1992.04.09 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1947.12.13 – 1954.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1947.12.13 – 1954.03.27)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1954.03.27 – 1970.01.31)

Titular Bishop of Saetabis (1970.01.31 – 1971.01.05)

Bishop Léon-Étienne Duval (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1946.11.03 – 1954.02.03)

In caritate omnia

Born:1903.11.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.11
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1996.05.30 († 92)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1946.11.03 – 1954.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1954.02.03 – 1988.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1965.02.25 – 1996.05.30)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (1966 – 1983)

Bishop Emile-Jean-François ThiénardPermalink
(1924.03.24 – 1945.10.26)

Born:1873.04.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1924.05.01
Died:1945.10.26 († 72)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1924.03.24 – 1945.10.26)

Bishop Amiel-François BessièrePermalink
(1917.01.02 – 1923.10.03)

Born:1869.12.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1917.04.11
Died:1923.10.03 († 53)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1917.01.02 – 1923.10.03)

Bishop Jules-Alexandre-Léon BouissièrePermalink
(1913.05.26 – 1916.09.10)

Born:1860.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.02
Died:1916.09.10 († 56)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1913.05.26 – 1916.09.10)

Bishop Jules-Etienne GazaniolPermalink
(1896.12.03 – 1913.05.22)

Super omnia caritas

Born:1845.02.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1867.10.16
Consecrated Bishop:1892.06.05
Died:1917.05.18 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Thuburbo minus (1892.02.27 – 1896.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine ([1891.12.21] 1892.02.27 – 1896.12.03)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1896.10.13] 1896.12.03 – 1913.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Modra (1913.05.22 – 1917.05.18)

Bishop Ludovic-Henri-Marie-Ixile Julien-LaferrièrePermalink
(1894.05.18 – 1896.08.12)

Abnega temet ipsum

Born:1838.09.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.25
Died:1896.08.12 († 57)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1896.08.12)

Archbishop Prosper Auguste DusserrePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1881.07 – 1892.11.26)

Bishop Barthélemy Clément Combes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1881.05.13 – 1893.06.15)

In hoc signo vinces

Born:1839.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.10.09
Died:1922.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1881.02.17] 1881.05.13 – 1893.06.15)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1893.06.15 – 1909.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1909.01.22 – 1917.01.02)

Archbishop Prosper Auguste DusserrePermalink
(1878.09.13 – 1880.02.27)

Non deerit gratia uno auxilio cœlesti

Born:1833.04.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1878.12.15
Died:1897.12.30 († 64)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1878.07.31] 1878.09.13 – 1880.02.27)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1880.02.27 – 1892.11.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) ([1880.02.13] 1880.02.27 – 1892.11.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantine (Algeria) (1881.07 – 1892.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1892.11.26 – 1897.12.30)

Bishop Joseph-Jean-Louis RobertPermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1878.07.15)

Suavitate et constantia

Born:1819.03.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.10.13
Died:1900.11.19 († 81)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1872.02.27] 1872.05.06 – 1878.07.15)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1878.06.13] 1878.07.15 – 1900.11.19)

Bishop Félix-Joseph-François-Barthélemy de Las CasesPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1870.08.29)

Semper paratus

Born:1809.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.05
Died:1880.10.01 († 71)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1867.01.12] 1867.03.27 – 1870.08.29)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up