GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Concepción

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,084 km²

Population: 425,800 Catholics (98.1% of 434,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Benjamín Aceval (↙), Chaco Paraguayo (↖), Jardim (↑), Dourados (↗), Naviraí (→), Coronel Oviedo (↘), San Pedro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 15 parishes, 4 missions, 40 priests (24 diocesan, 16 religious), 68 lay religious (19 brothers, 49 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.11 – ...):Bishop Miguel Ángel Cabello Almada (52)Bishop Miguel Ángel Cabello Almada (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Concepción (Roman Rite)

Bishop Miguel Ángel Cabello Almada (52)Bishop Miguel Ángel Cabello Almada (52)Permalink
(2013.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay)

Amar en la verdad

Born:1965.09.04 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (2013.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Zacarías Ortiz Rolón, S.D.B. (83)Bishop Zacarías Ortiz Rolón, S.D.B. (83)Permalink
(2003.07.12 – 2013.07.11)

Bishop emeritus of Concepción (Paraguay)

Born:1934.09.06 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.26

Titular Bishop of Minori (1988.03.12 – 2003.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo (Paraguay) (1988.03.12 – 2003.07.12)

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (2003.07.12 – 2013.07.11)

Bishop Juan Bautista Gavilán Velásquez (66)Bishop Juan Bautista Gavilán Velásquez (66)Permalink
(1994.03.05 – 2001.12.18)

Bishop of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay)

Born:1951.06.24 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.08

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (1994.03.05 – 2001.12.18)

Bishop of Coronel Oviedo (Paraguay) (2001.12.18 – ...)

Bishop Aníbal Maricevich FleitasPermalink
(1965.12.04 – 1994)

Born:1917.12.16 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.18
Died:1996.08.02 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis in Palæstina (1957.02.05 – 1965.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1957.02.05 – 1965.12.04)

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (1965.12.04 – 1994)

Bishop Emilio Sosa Gaona, S.D.B.Permalink
(1931.04.30 – 1963.05.14)

Born:1884.09.28 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1912.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.15
Died:1970.03.24 († 85)

Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (1931.04.30 – 1963.05.14)

Titular Bishop of Sergentza (1963.05.14 – 1970.03.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up