GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Concepción

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Tucumán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Catamarca (↓), Cafayate (↖), Tucumán (↑), Santiago del Estero (→)

Patron Saint: Inmaculada Concepción (December 8), San Juan Bautista (June 24)

Address: España 1525, T4146CCG, Concepción, Argentina

Phone: (03865) 421376

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.07.28 – ...):Bishop Armando José María Rossi, O.P. (69)Bishop Armando José María Rossi, O.P. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Concepción (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armando José María Rossi, O.P. (69)Bishop Armando José María Rossi, O.P. (69)
(2001.07.28 – ...)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina)

Born:1945.04.14 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (2000.11.14 – 2001.07.28)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (2001.07.28 – ...)

Bishop Bernardo Enrique Witte, O.M.I. (87)Bishop Bernardo Enrique Witte, O.M.I. (87)
(1992.07.08 – 2001.07.28)

Bishop emeritus of Concepción (Argentina)

Born:1926.07.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.20

Bishop of La Rioja (Argentina) (1977.04.14 – 1992.07.08)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (1992.07.08 – 2001.07.28)

Bishop Jorge Arturo Meinvielle, S.D.B.
(1980.11.08 – 1991.04.23)

Born:1931.11.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.13
Died:2003.03.02 († 71)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (1980.11.08 – 1991.04.23)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1991.04.23 – 2003.03.02)

Bishop Juan Carlos Ferro
(1963.08.12 – 1980.03.07)

Born:1908.06.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1963.12.21
Died:1980.03.07 († 71)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (1963.08.12 – 1980.03.07)

Bishop Pedro Felipe de Azúa e Iturgoyen (later Archbishop)
(1742.02.22 – 1744.12.18)

Born:1693.05.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1722
Consecrated Bishop:1740.04.17
Died:1754.04.22 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1735.07.27 – 1742.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1735.07.27 – 1742.02.22)

Bishop of Concepción (Argentina) (1742.02.22 – 1744.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1744.12.18 – 1753.08.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.20

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up