GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Como

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,214 km²

Population: 516,891 Catholics (96.6% of 535,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Milano

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lugano (↑), Chur (↗), Bolzano–Bressanone (↗), Trento (→), Bergamo (↘), Milano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Abbondio

Statistics: 338 parishes, 527 priests (388 diocesan, 139 religious), 12 deacons, 712 lay religious (172 brothers, 540 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Grimoldi 5, 22100 Como, Italy

Phone: 031 3312211

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Lugano (↑), Chur (↗), Bolzano–Bressanone (↗), Trento (→), Bergamo (↘), Milano (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.10.04 – ...):Bishop Oscar Cantoni (67)Bishop Oscar Cantoni (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Como (Roman Rite)

Bishop Oscar Cantoni (67)Bishop Oscar Cantoni (67)Permalink
(2016.10.04 – ...)

Bishop of Como (Italy)

Fare di Cristo il cuore del mondo

Born:1950.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.05

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (2005.01.25 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (2016.10.04 – ...)

Bishop Diego Coletti (76)Bishop Diego Coletti (76)Permalink
(2006.12.02 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop emeritus of Como (Italy)

Consummati in unum

Born:1941.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.13

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (2000.12.09 – 2006.12.02)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (2006.12.02 – 2016.10.04)

Bishop Alessandro MaggioliniPermalink
(1989.01.31 – 2006.12.02)

Veritas misericordia et gaudium

Born:1931.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.29
Died:2008.11.11 († 77)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1989.01.31)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1989.01.31 – 2006.12.02)

Bishop Teresio FerraroniPermalink
(1974.11.01 – 1989.01.31)

Dominus robur meum

Born:1913.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.08
Died:2007.09.04 († 93)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1966.12.07 – 1970)

Titular Bishop of Gauriana (1966.12.07 – 1974.11.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Como (Italy) (1970 – 1974.11.01)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1974.11.01 – 1989.01.31)

Bishop Felice BonominiPermalink
(1947.11.21 – 1974.11.01)

Born:1895.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1974.11.01 († 79)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1947.11.21)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1947.11.21)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1947.11.21 – 1974.11.01)

Bishop Alessandro MacchiPermalink
(1930.06.30 – 1947.08.01)

Born:1878.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.21
Died:1947.08.01 († 69)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1930.06.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia (Italy) (1929 – 1931.06.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Vieste (Italy) (1929 – 1931.06.30)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1947.08.01)

Bishop Adolfo PaganiPermalink
(1926.04.30 – 1930.02.01)

Born:1872.04.02 (Italy)
Died:1930.02.01 († 57)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1926.04.30 – 1930.02.01)

Bishop Alfonso Archi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1905.09.08 – 1925.11.16)

Born:1864.11.17 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.19
Died:1938.12.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Gaza (1901.06.19 – 1902.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1901.06.19 – 1902.09.28)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1902.09.28 – 1905.09.08)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1905.09.08 – 1925.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1925.11.16 – 1927.03.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1927.03.04 – 1938.12.04)

Bishop Teodoro Valfrè di Bonzo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1895.03.18 – 1905.03.27)

Born:1853.08.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.03
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1922.06.25 († 68)

Apostolic Delegate to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1884.07.11 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Cuneo (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1895.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1905.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1905.03.27 – 1916.09.13)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria (1916.09.13 – 1919.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1919.12.18 – 1922.06.25)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1920.03.06 – 1922.06.25)

Blessed Cardinal Andrea Carlo FerrariPermalink
(1891.05.29 – 1894.05.21)

Tu fortitudo mea

Born:1850.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1921.02.02 († 70)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1890.05.29 – 1891.05.29)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1891.05.29 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1894.05.21 – 1921.02.02)

Bishop Luigi NicoraPermalink
(1887 – 1890.11.27)

Born:1829
Died:1890.11.27 († 61)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1887 – 1890.11.27)

Bishop Pietro CarsanaPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1887)

Died:1887

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1887)

Bishop Giuseppe MarzoratiPermalink
(1858.06.25 – 1865)

Born:1818.11.22 (Italy)
Died:1865 († 47)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1858.06.25 – 1865)

Bishop Carlo RomanòPermalink
(1834.01.20 – 1855.11.15)

Born:1789.05.04 (Italy)
Died:1855.11.15 († 66)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1855.11.15)

Bishop Giambattista CastelnuovoPermalink
(1821.04.08 – 1831.12.23)

Born:1757.06.03 (Italy)
Died:1831.12.23 († 74)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1821.04.08 – 1831.12.23)

Bishop Carlo Rovelli, O.P.Permalink
(1793.06.17 – 1819.10.01)

Born:1740.12.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1763.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1793.06.23
Died:1819.12.03 († 78)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1793.06.17 – 1819.10.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Bertieri, O.A.D.Permalink
(1789.12.14 – 1793.03.26)

Born:1734.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1757.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1790.01.03
Died:1804.07.15 († 69)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1789.12.14 – 1793.03.26)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1793.03.26 – 1804.07.15)

Bishop Giambattista MuggiascaPermalink
(1764.11.25 – 1789.01.05)

Born:1721.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1746.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1764.11.30
Died:1789.01.05 († 67)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1764.11.25 – 1789.01.05)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Joseph Gregorius Anastasius PeregriniPermalink
(1760.07.21 – 1764.08.05)

Born:1711.03.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1752.03.12
Died:1764.08.05 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1751.08.05 – 1760.07.21)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1760.07.21 – 1764.08.05)

Bishop Agostino Maria Neuroni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1746.06.14 – 1760.04.22)

Born:1690.02.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1713.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1746.06.19
Died:1760.04.22 († 70)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1746.06.14 – 1760.04.22)

Bishop Paolo CernuschiPermalink
(1739.06.22 – 1746.04.15)

Born:1691.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1723.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1739.07.25
Died:1746.04.15 († 54)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1739.06.22 – 1746.04.15)

Bishop Alberico SimonettaPermalink
(1735.09.26 – 1739.03.11)

Born:1694.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1735.10.09
Died:1739.03.11 († 44)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1739.03.11)

Bishop Giuseppe OlgiatiPermalink
(1711.01.26 – 1735)

Born:1660.12.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1693
Died:1736.07.29 († 75)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1694 – 1711.01.26)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1711.01.26 – 1735)

Bishop Francesco Bonesana, C.R.Permalink
(1695.11.14 – 1709.12.21)

Born:1651 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1672.09.24
Died:1709.12.21 († 58)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1692.03.24 – 1695.11.14)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1695.11.14 – 1709.12.21)

Bishop Stefano MenatiPermalink
(1694.09.18 – 1695.08.05)

Consecrated Bishop:1686.11.03
Died:1695.08.05

Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1686.10.28 – 1694.09.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1694.09.18 – 1695.08.05)

Cardinal Carlo Stefano Anastasio CiceriPermalink
(1680.05.13 – 1694.06.24)

Born:1616 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1659
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1694.06.24 († 78)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1659.09.22 – 1680.05.13)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1680.05.13 – 1694.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1687.07.07 – 1694.06.24)

Bishop Ambrogio TorrianiPermalink
(1666.12.15 – 1679.10.09)

Died:1679.10.09

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1679.10.09)

Bishop Lazzaro CarafinoPermalink
(1626.01.07 – 1665.06.15)

Born:1590 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.12.28
Died:1665.06.15 († 75)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1626.01.07 – 1665.06.15)

Cardinal Desiderio Scaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1622.11.14 – 1626)

Born:1567 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.16
Died:1639.08.21 († 72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1621.03.03 – 1626.02.09)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1626)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1626.02.09 – 1627.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Carlo al Corso (1627.10.06 – 1639.08.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01 – 1633.01.10)

Bishop Aurelio ArchintiPermalink
(1621.06.04 – 1622.09.19)

Born:1588 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1621.07.11
Died:1622.09.19 († 34)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1621.06.04 – 1622.09.19)

Bishop Filippo ArchintiPermalink
(1595.07.17 – 1621)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1595.07.17 – 1621)

Bishop Feliciano Ninguarda, O.P.Permalink
(1588.10.17 – 1595.01.05)

Born:1518
Died:1595.01.05 († 77)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1583.01.31 – 1588.10.17)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1588.10.17 – 1595.01.05)

Bishop Gianantonio VolpiPermalink
(1559.04.17 – 1588.08.30)

Died:1588.08.30

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1559.04.17 – 1588.08.30)

Bishop Bernardino della Croce, B.Permalink
(1548.09.24 – 1559)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1546.05.26
Died:1565

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1546.06.07 – 1547.04.27 not possessed)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1547.04.27 – 1548.09.24)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1548.09.24 – 1559)

Bishop Cesare TrivulzioPermalink
(1527 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1527 – 1548)

Cardinal Scaramuccia TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519 – 1527.08.03)

Bishop Antonio TrivulzioPermalink
(1519 – 1519)

Consecrated Bishop:1499
Died:1519

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1499.07.26 – 1508.07.31)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1508.07.31 – 1509)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1509 – 1519)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1519 – 1519)

Cardinal Scaramuccia TrivulzioPermalink
(1508.04.14 – 1518.01.08)

Born:1465 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1508?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1527.08.03 († 62)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1508.04.14 – 1518.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1517.07.06 – 1527.08.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Como (Italy) (1519 – 1527.08.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Piacenza (Italy) (1519.09.26 – 1525.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Vienne (France) (1527.03.18 – 1527.08.03)

Cardinal Antonio Trivulzio, C.R.S.Ant.Permalink
(1487.08.27 – 1508.03.18)

Born:1457.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1508.03.18 († 51)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1487.08.27 – 1508.03.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1500.10.05 – 1505.12.01)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1505 – 1506)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1505.12.01 – 1507.01.04)

Bishop Branda CastiglioniPermalink
(1466.10.08 – 1487.07.16)

Died:1487.07.16

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1466.10.08 – 1487.07.16)

Bishop Lazzaro ScarampiPermalink
(1460.08.20 – 1466)

Died:1466

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1460.08.20 – 1466)

Bishop Martino PusterlaPermalink
(1457.12.19 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1457.12.19 – 1460)

Bishop Antonio PusterlaPermalink
(1451.07.16 – 1457.11.03)

Died:1457.11.03

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1451.07.16 – 1457.11.03)

Bishop Bernardo LandrianoPermalink
(1446.03.18 – 1451.08)

Died:1451.08

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1439.08.31 – 1446.03.18)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1442? – 1446.03.18)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1446.03.18 – 1451.08)

Cardinal Gerardo Landriani CapitaniPermalink
(1437.03.06 – 1445.10.09)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1445.10.09

Apostolic Administrator of Lodi (Italy) (1418.05.13 – 1419.03.15)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1419.03.15 – 1437.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Tortona (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1436.05.07 not possessed)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1437.03.06 – 1445.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1440.01.08 – 1445.10.09)

Bishop Giovanni BarbavaraPermalink
(1435.06.13 – 1437.03.06)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1435.06.13 – 1437.03.06)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1437.03.06 – 1460)

Bishop Francesco BossiPermalink
(1420 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1420 – 1435)

Bishop Antonio Turconi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409 – 1420)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1409 – 1420)

Bishop Guglielmo PusterlaPermalink
(1409 – 1416)

Died:1416

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1399 – 1416)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1409 – 1416)

Bishop Luchino da BrossanoPermalink
(1396.01.19 – 1408)

Died:1408

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1396.01.19 – 1408)

Bishop Beltramo da BrossanoPermalink
(1380.08 – 1395)

Died:1395

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1380.08 – 1395)

Bishop Enrico da SessaPermalink
(1369.10.22 – 1380)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1357.08.21 – 1358.10.12)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1358.10.12 – 1362)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1362 – 1369)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1369.10.22 – 1380)

Bishop Stefano GattiPermalink
(1364 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1364 – 1369)

Bishop Andrea degli AvvocatiPermalink
(1356 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1356 – 1363)

Bishop Bernardo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1352 – 1356)

Died:1376

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1352 – 1356)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1356 – 1376)

Bishop Bonifazio QuadriPermalink
(1340.11.07 – 1351)

Died:1351

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1337 – 1340.11.07)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1340.11.07 – 1351)

Bishop Beltramino ParaviciniPermalink
(1339 – 1340.09.05)

Died:1350

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1336.12.14 – 1339)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1339 – 1340.09.05)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1340.09.05 – 1350)

Bishop Benedetto di AsinagoPermalink
(1328.01.01 – 1339)

Died:1339

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1328.01.01 – 1339)

Bishop Leone Lambertenghi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1293.04.24 – 1325)

Died:1325

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1293.04.24 – 1325)

Bishop Giovanni degli AvvocatiPermalink
(1274 – 1293.02.15)

Died:1293.02.15

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1274 – 1293.02.15)

Bishop Raimondo della Torre (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1261 – 1273.12.30)

Died:1299.02.23

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1261 – 1273.12.30)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1273.12.30 – 1299.02.23)

Bishop Leone degli AvvocatiPermalink
(1259 – 1261)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1259 – 1261)

Bishop Uberto di SalaPermalink
(1227 – 1259)

Died:1259

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1227 – 1259)

Blessed Bishop Guglielmo della TorrePermalink
(1204 – 1226.10.21)

Died:1226.10.21

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1204 – 1226.10.21)

Bishop ArdizzonePermalink
(1193 – 1204)

Died:1204

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1193 – 1204)

Bishop Anselmo dei RaimondiPermalink
(1168 – 1193.04.01)

Died:1193.04.01

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1168 – 1193.04.01)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1167 – 1168)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1167 – 1168)

Bishop Enrico della TorrePermalink
(1162 – 1165)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1162 – 1165)

Cardinal ArdizzonePermalink
(1125 – 1161)

Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1150
Died:

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1125 – 1161)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1150 – ?)

Bishop Guido GrimoldiPermalink
(1096 – 1125)

Died:1125

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1096 – 1125)

Bishop ArtuicoPermalink
(1088 – 1096)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1088 – 1096)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(1085 – 1088)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1085 – 1088)

Bishop RainaldoPermalink
(1062 – 1084)

Died:1084

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1062 – 1084)

Bishop BennonePermalink
(1050 – 1061)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1050 – 1061)

Bishop LitigerioPermalink
(1028 – 1048)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1028 – 1048)

Bishop AlbericoPermalink
(1010 – 1027)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1010 – 1027)

Bishop EverardoPermalink
(1004 – 1010)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1004 – 1010)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(981 – 1004)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (981 – 1004)

Bishop AdelgisioPermalink
(970 – 980)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (970 – 980)

Bishop UbaldoPermalink
(946 – 967)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (946 – 967)

Bishop AzzonePermalink
(922 – 945?)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (922 – 945?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – 921?)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (? – 921?)

Bishop ValpertoPermalink
(915 – ?)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (915 – ?)

Bishop ValpertoPermalink
(911 – 914)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (911 – 914)

Bishop LiutardoPermalink
(888 – 905)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (888 – 905)

Bishop AngibertoPermalink
(866 – 880?)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (866 – 880?)

Bishop Amalrico, O.S.Col.Permalink
(844 – 865?)

Abbot Ordinary of San Colombano (Italy) (843 – 849)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (844 – 865?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up